Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 1/01 12:13 pm - Alberta Provincial Cyclo-cross Championships: Results and Photos


Posted by Editoress on 11/1/01
 

Wervelstorm Cross: 2001 Alberta Provincial Cyclocross Championships - October 28, 2001
Courtesy Sean Barr

      Junior Men
   1  Jay Acheson           Sports Shack Croakers       48:35:00
   2  Andrew Davidson       Oval                        48:36:00
   3  Eric Holland          Oval                        49:30:00
   4  James Sparling        Oval                        52:45:00
   5  John Hennessy-Moore   Independent                 53:16:00
   6  Jeff Sparling         Oval                        55:26:00
   7  Damian Stachura       Sports Shack Croakers        1 lap
   8  Stephen Ferris        Blizzard                      1 lap

      Master Men A
   1  Clayton Paradis       Pedalhead                   45:31:00
   2  Greg Achtem           Bow Cycle                   46:46:00
   3  Andy Achuff           Pedalhead                   47:05:00
   4  cp Walsh              Eurotech                    47:29:00
   5  Rick Thiessen         Bicisport                   47:30:00
   6  Brian Licis           Sports Shack Croakers       48:05:00
   7  Peter Toth            ERTC/RVC                    49:00:00
   8  Scott Osinchuk        Pedalhead                   49:32:00
   9  Phil McDonald         ERTC/OCG                         ST
  10  Ian Hoffman           Hardcore                    49:57:00
  11  Sean Carter           OGC/RnH                     50:04:00
  12  Ted Dahms             Bow Cycle                   50:15:00
  13  Chris Check           Pedalhead                   51:01:00
  14  Steen Madsen          Juventus                    51:30:00
  15  Andrew Harich         Eurotech                    51:34:00
  16  Kevin Haugjord        Velocity                    52:30:00
  17  Daniel Hunka          Juventus                    53:13:00
  18  Brian Kullman         Eurotech                    54:37:00
  19  Shaughn Butts         Hardcore                      1 lap

      Master Men B
   1  Derrill Shuttleworth  Velocity                    49:52:00
   2  Garry Olgletree       Sports Shack Croakers       53:02:00
   3  Patrick Ferris        Blizzard                      1 lap
   4  Peter Churchill       Pedalhead                     1 lap

      Open Women
   1  Marg Fedyna           Trek/Bow Cycle              54:28:00
   2  Annie Schroeder       Pedalhead                   55:33:00
   3  Lisa Licis            Sports Shack Croakers       56:35:00
   4  Annette Svederus      United Cycle                58:18:00
   5  Leslie Schlebach      Team Bike Shop              58:24:00
   6  Martha Handford       Team Independent Fabricati    1 lap
   7  Heather Oswald        ERTC/RVC                      1 lap
   8  Jennifer Reimer       Eurotech                      1 lap
   9  Lenke Hegedus         CABC                          1 lap
  10  Kim Churchill         Pedalhead                     1 lap

      MTB Men
   1  Andre Sutton          Hardcore                    51:08:00
   2  Tracy Shearer         Trailriders                 51:25:00
   3  Bob McKerrell         Bow Cycle                   52:17:00
   4  Rob Wurtz             Off Road Syndicate              DNF

      Open Men
   1  Matthew Decore        Hardcore                    57:40:00
   2  Roddi Lega            Green Mountain Cycles            ST
   3  Mark Webster          Deadgoat Racing             59:58:00
   4  Sean Barr             Velocity                    59:59:00
   5  Stuart Hughes         Bow Cycle                   61:31:00
   6  Jesse Collins         Bicisport                   62:30:00
   7  Ryan Robinson         Bow Cycle                   63:16:00
   8  Jeff Smith            Bow Cycle                   63:55:00
   9  Kevin Masters         Juventus                    64:05:00
  10  Nick Jendzjowsky      Juventus                    64:06:00
  11  Geoff Johns           GS Campione/Independent Fa  65:02:00
  12  Craig Good            Bow Cycle                     1 lap
  13  Kirk Loberg           Juventus                      1 lap
  14  Steve Martins         Hardcore                      1 lap
  15  Mark Fewster          Juventus                      1 lap
  16  Jere Hu               ERTC/RVC                      1 lap
  17  Andrew Johnston       Pedalhead                     1 lap
  18  Jonathon Keats        Pedalhead                     1 lap
  19  David Ellis           Pedalhead                       DNF


Sponsors: Velocity Cycling Club, Velo City Cycle, Fast Trax Ski Shop, Edmonton Nordic Ski Club, Canadian Ski Patrol Society and Momma‚s Pizza.

Photos Courtesy Chris Check

Matt Decore

Stuart Hughes

Ryan Robinson

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login