Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 10/97 22:01 pm - World Cup Page, Canadian UCI Rankings, BC & Alberta Results, Dauphine, etc.


Posted by Editor on 06/10/97
 

The World Cup page is up! You can download the registration form, check on the schedule of events, take a look at course maps and profiles, or check out where to stay! You can access the page by clicking on the butterfly on our homepage, or by going directly to www.mtbworlds.com Still to come: the Race News page and the Alison Sydor Chatroom. UCI Road Rankings - Canadians (as of June 8th) 213 Eric Wohlberg 159 points 294 Steve Rover 114 319 Brian Walton 103 497 Steve Bauer 50 530 Gord Fraser 46 616 Peter Wedge 35 701 Sylvain Beauchamp 29 747 Jeff Barnes 25 747 Jean-Sebastien Beland 25 886 Fabien Bergeron 18 940 Mark Hlady 15 1069 Michael Barry 10 1069 Carl Jacobson 10 1069 Jacques Landry 10 1069 Louis Pelland 10 Tour de White Rock (thanks to Marc Morrison - is this guy good, or what?) June 7-8, 1997 Criterium June 7 Men 1. Doug Carlton (WA) Team Saturn of Bellevue 60km in 1hr 11min 10sec (50.6km/hr) 2. Kenny Williams (WA) Team Saturn of Bellevue 3. Les Akins (BC) Atomic Racing Club 4. Scott Goguen (BC) ICSF/Volkswagon 5. Darren Vogler (BC) Juan de Fuca 6. Martin Weeks (WA) Ray≠s Boathouse 7. Paul Henderson (BC) Escape Velocity 8. James Radcliff (BC) independent 9. Maurice Worsfold (BC) independent 10. Sean Davidson (BC) ICSF/Volkswagon Women 1. Leigh Fulwood (WA) Team West Seattle PT 30km in 40min 57sec (45km/hr) 2. Stephanie Hannos (BC) Steveston CC 3. Sophie St. Jacques (PQ) Team Elita 4. Barb Zimich (BC) Seymour Bicycle 5. Suzanne Forsyth (WA) Miduole/JVC 6. Leah Goldstein (BC) Seymour Bicycle 7. Heather Cole (ON) Optiped 8. Odessa Gunn (NS) Snow Valley MD 9. Mandy Poitras (BC) Escape Velocity 10. Rydeen Stevens (OR) Qaul Med/ Saturn Road Race, June 8 Men 1. Ron Schmeer (WA) Ray‚s Boathouse 130km 3hrs 22min 34 sec (38.5km/hr) 2. Adam Walker (AB) Norco @ 1min 13sec 3. Larry Zimich (BC) Seymour Bicycle 4. Christian Jordan (BC) ICSF/Volkswagon both s.t. 5. Maurice Worsfold (BC) independent @ 4min 11sec 6. Steve Chipinski (AB) independent s.t. 7. Rusty Beal (ID) Ray‚s Boathouse @ 4min 55sec 8. Dan Wood (AB) ERTC-Ritchey @ 5min 50sec 9. Alan St. Pierre (AB) Bici Sport @ 5min 56sec 10. Kenny Williams (WA) Saturn of Bellevue @ 6min 57sec Women (BC Women‚s Road Race Championship) 1. Andrea Hannos (BC) Steveston CC 82km in 2hrs 26min 54sec (33.7km/hr) 2. Jennifer Morwen-Smith (BC) Soliton 3. Sophie St. Jacques (PQ) Team Elita 4. Cybil Diguistini (BC) Escape Velocity 5. Leigh Fulwwood (WA) West Seattle PT 6. Suzanne Forsyth (WA) MiDuole/JVC 7. Erin McGann (BC) independent 8. Leah Goldstein (BC) Seymour Bicycle 9. Heather Cole (ON) Optiped 10. Sandy Epeseth (BC) Physical Culture all s.t. (?) Dauphine Libere, France Stage 2, Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or-Le Puy, 216 kms: 1. Vyacheslav Ekimov (Russia) US Postal 6.13.22 2. Pascal Chanteur (France) Casino 3. Richard Virenque (France) Festina 4. Laurent Dufaux (Switzerland) Festina 5. Laurent Brochard (France) Festina 6. Abraham Olano (Spain) Banesto 7. Fabrice Gougot (France) Casino 8. Davide Rebellin (Italy) Francaise des Jeux 9. Michael Boogerd (Netherlands) Rabobank 10. Prudencio Indurain (Spain) Banesto all s.t. GC 1. Ekimov 10.35.02 2. Alex Zuelle (Switzerland) ONCE 0.10 3. Olano 0.13 4. Brochard 0.15 5. Boogerd 0.18 6. Christophe Moreau (France) Festina 0.19 7. Roland Meier (Switzerland) US Postal 0.20 8. Peter Meinert (Denmark) US Postal 0.22 9. Chanteur 0.24 10. Dariusz Baranowski (Poland) US Postal 0.25 Alberta News (thanks to Alberta Bicycle Association) The U of A is offering two mountain bike programs this year: Jasper Mountain Bike Camp: Cost: $295.00 Dates: June 30-July 4; July 14-18; July 28-Aug 1; Aug 25-29 Ages 13-17 "Beginner" Camp Stumphoppers in Kananaskis Cost: $315.00 Dates: Aug 11-15 Ages: 14-17 "Advanced" Camp Whitecourt Road Race May 31, 1997 Organizer: Ray Hilts Velocity Cycling Club Conditions: Sunny 18C; winds light to moderate Course: Hilly Category 1 & 2 - 142 km 1. Paul Kelly Bow Cycle/Republik 3:36:31 2. Steve Chrapchynski Bicisport 3:37:08 3. Bruce Copeland ERTC/Cycle Logic 3:40:42 4. Allan St. Pierre Bicisport 3:40:55 5. Leonard Belland Velocity 3:44:19 6. David Leahy Juventus 3:45:46 7. Mike Haponiuk ERTC/Cycle Logic 3:46:46 8. Bruce Beynon Bow Cycle/Republik 3:47:05 9. Dave Soltis Juventus 3:47:05 10. Vern Iskauskas Bicisport 3:53:42 11. Jon Wood ERTC/Cycle Logic 4:00:51 12. Lloyd Kupchanko ERTC/Cycle Logic 4:02:10 13. Scott Montgomery Velocity 4:07:10 14. Donal Schafer Bicisport 4:07:32 Category 3 - 108 km 1. Barry Lister ERTC/Cycle Logic 3:03:55 2. Eric Harvey Velocity s.t. 3. Chris deVries Bow Cycle/Republik s.t. 4. Shane Rush Velocity s.t. 5. Robert Simpson Juventus s.t. 6. Todd Fairhead Brew Bros./Soma s.t. 7. Garth Marken Bicisport s.t. 8. Tim Deschenes Velocity s.t. 9. Todd Weiss Velocity 3:04:20 10. James Cruikshank Bow Cycle/Republik s.t. 11. Evan Evans Brew Bros./Soma 3:04:24 12. David Watson Velocity s.t. 13. Junior Hamm Bow Cycle/Republik 3:04:29 14. Glenn Murphy Velocity s.t. 15. Craig Horon Velocity 3:09:47 16. Pat Ferris Blizzard 3:16:15 17. Sean Huggins-Chan Brew Bros./Soma 3:45:49 Category 4 - 92 km 1. Robert Stirling Velocity 2:42:03 2. Gary Rybaczok ERTC/Cycle Logic s.t. 3. Tim Ferris Blizzard s.t. 4. Allan Marcial Bicisport s.t. 5. Janelle Morrison Blizzard s.t. 6. Joy Mekechuk Juventus s.t. 7. Stuart Hughes Juventus s.t. 8. Tom Folkerts Velocity s.t. 9. Vanessa Corbin Bow Cycle/Republik s.t. 10. Brad Zawalik Velocity 2:42:59 11. Jeff Davis ERTC/Cycle Logic 2:49:46 12. John Tagliamonte Velocity 3:01:36 13. Monica Olsen ERTC/Cycle Logic 3:07:45 14. Petrina Tulissi NCTDC C.C. 3:20:26 Category 5 - 52 km 1. Kris St. Jean Blizzard 1:39:23 2. Cumley Dunn Sport Shack Croakers 1:40:41 3. Lorena Whelan Team Magic 1:44:30 4. Anna Paton Velocity 1:45:34 5. Nicholas Jendzjowsky Juventus 1:47:52 6. Denise Palmer ERTC/Cycle Logic 1:53:38 7. David Ferris Blizzard 2:11:09 8. Stephen Ferris Blizzard 2:20:29 Category 1 & 2 - 60 minutes plus 5 laps 1. Mike Haponiuk ERTC/Cycle Logic 2. Allan St. Pierre Bicisport 3. Paul Kelly Bow Cycle/Republik 4. Leonard Belland Velocity 5. Lloyd Kupchanko ERTC/Cycle Logic 6. Bruce Beynon Bow Cycle/Republik 7. Bob Veroba Brew Bros./Soma 8. Vern Iskauskas Bicisport 9. Dave Soltis Juventus 10. Bruce Copeland ERTC/Cycle Logic 11. David Leahy Juventus 12. Jon Wood ERTC/Cycle Logic Category 3 - 60 minutes plus 5 laps 1. James Cruikshank Bow Cycle/Republik 2. Barry Lister ERTC/Cycle Logic 3. Tim Deschenes Velocity 4. Chris de Vries Bow Cycle/Republik 5. Todd Fairhead Brew Bros./Soma 6. Evan Evans Brew Bros./Soma 7. Robert Simpson Juventus 8. Ray Hilts Velocity 9. Eric Harvey Velocity 10. Junior Hamm Bow Cycle/Republik 11. Sean Huggins-Chan Brew Bros./Soma 12. Garth Marken Bicisport Category 4 - 45 minutes plus 5 laps 1. Tom Folkerts Velocity 2. Tim Ferris Blizzard 3. Allan Marcial Bicisport 4. Gary Rybaczok ERTC/Cycle Logic 5. Jeff Davis ERTC/Cycle Logic 6. Jeff Klassen ERTC/Cycle Logic 7. Robert Stirling Velocity 8. Vanessa Corbin Bow Cycle/Republik 9. Janelle Morrison Blizzard 10. Stuart Hughes Juventus 11. Murray Gerwing Velocity 12. Petrina Tulissi NCTDC C.C. Category 5 - 45 minutes plus 3 laps 1. Kris St. Jean Blizzard 2. Cumley Dunn Sport Shack Croakers 3. Denise Palmer ERTC/Cycle Logic 4. Lorena Whelan Team Magic 5. Colleen Baldwin Velocity 6. David Ferris Blizzard 7. Stephen Ferris Blizzard Alberta Cup Standings 1. Paul Kelly Bow Cycle/Republik/CMC 52 points 2. Steve Chrapchyski Bicisport 43 points 3. Chad Kozak Bow Cycle/Republik/CMC 31 points 4. Al St. Pierre Bicisport 28 points 5. Len Belland Velocity 24 points 6. Trevor Gunderson Excellence Sport/Harvey‚s 23 points 7. Bob Veroba Brew Brothers/Soma 20 points 7. Bruce Copeland ERTC 20 points 9. Lloyd Kupchanko ERTC 15 points 10. Mike Stickland Velocity 14 points Attention: Clubs Safety Consultants, a Canadian manufacturer of reflective helmet bands has a special deal for bicycle clubs. They will sell their product to clubs at wholesale, so that the club can resell the bands to raise funds. Contact either Tony Sparling or Gail Zavitz at (519) 666-2134.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login