Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

April 26/02 9:20 am - La Cote Picarde, Victoria Cycling League, Ottawa Paris Roubaix, Track Camp in Houston


Posted by Editoress on 04/26/02
 

La Cote Picarde - France

1 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Vendee U 173 km in 3:51:42
2 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
3 Gregory Rast (Sui) Swiss National Team
4 Frank Schleck (Lux) Luxembourg National Team
5 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites

7 Jonathan Mccarty (USA) USA National Team all s.t.
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Composite Team 1 at 0:03
20 Walker Ferguson (USA) USA National Team 0.08
43 Michael Creed (USA) USA National Team 0:12
44 Cory Lange (Can) Composite Team 2 s.t.
63 Timothy Reinhart (USA) USA National Team 4:48
73 Ryan Roth (Can) Composite Team 1 5:18
78 Jean-Sebastien Maheu (Can) Composite Team 1
82 Chris Isaac (Can) Composite Team 1 all s.t.
117 Cory Jay (Can) Composite Team 2 7:05



Victoria Cycling League - April 24
Courtesy C. Condron

Metchosin Race

A Group - 48 km, 28 Starters

1.Sam Whittingham PVL
2.Ian Smith Nanaimo Cycle
3.Mike Corb
4.Bob Cameron Suburban Motors
5.Maurice Worsfold Dr. Walker Chiro.
6.Luca Segata
7.Chris Worsfold Dr. Walker Chiro
8.Ross Hooker Ital Pasta
9.Marty Willock Victoria Wheelers
10.Murrey Drew Victoria Wheelers

B Group - 36km, 19 Starters

1.Matt Hobor Teen Speed
2.Kurt Knock Epic
3.JP Dunlop Teen Speed
4.Dave McKinney Schwalbe-Epic
5.Duane Martindale Victoria Wheelers
6.Steve Munroe
7.Simon Ciceri Schwalbe-Epic
8.Howard Joe
9.Jim Pauly Schwalbe-Epic

Woman

A Group - 48km

1. Erinne Willock Verizon

B Group - 36km

1.Lisa Sweeny Speed Queens
2.Sarah Stewart Opus
3.Anne Yew Bicisport
4.Breanna Loster Schwalbe-Epic
5.Claire Townsend Oryx
6.Emily Sandwith Teen Speed
7.Kristina Vaudry Teen Speed


Ottawa Paris-Roubaix
Courtesy Colin Campbell

The Ottawa Valley Paris Roubaix was held last Sunday (April 21st) near Almonte. A record crowd took the start. This year it was dry, cold and windy with lots of dirt and gravel roads plus sections of unserviced roads. In the end it was Chris Hugenholtz nipping Aron Fillion at the line. Jen Adams was the top female rider.

1. Chris Hugenholtz
2. Arron Fillion, Ottawa Bicycle Club
3. Osmond Bakker, Bianchi
4. Alan Reain
5. John Large, West Quebec Wheelers
6. Craig Hawkes, Gears Racing
7. Rob Kerr, Alcatel
8. Paul Oblenes
9. Colin Campbell, The Cyclery
10. Bob Hicks, OBC


Track Training Camp in Houston

Cyclists who train at the National Cycling Centre in Calgary, recently participated in a training camp in Houston Texas. The Alkeck Velodrome in conjunction with the United States Cycling Federation, invited the Canadian team to participate in their 3rd annual Kids Super Camp, which focused on Junior development. This gave the Olympic Oval cyclists a chance to get in some early season racing.

Former Olympian and Oval coach Tanya Dubnicoff led the team of Cam Mackinnon, Jeff Sparling, Spencer Atkinson, Lisa Bowe, Laura Brown, Erica Virtue, Jill Walsh, and Melissa Findlay to what has become the largest Junior Track race/training camp in North America.

To read the entire report go to the website.

Results

Memorial Hermann Junior Cycling Classic
April 12-13, 2002
Alkek Velodrome Houston, Texas

        Junior Men 15-18
 
        Sprint Finals
    1   Ryan Nelman          SE/Sun & Ski           2,0
    2   Kevin Belz           Excide                 0,2
    3   Christopher Remaly   All American           2,1
    4   Ben Barczewski       East Coast Velo        1,2
    5   Julian Cushing       Tri State Velo
    6   Cam Mackinnon        Olympic Oval
    7   Mark Dearing         Memorial Hermann
    8   Matt Cross           Memorial Hermann
 
        Sprint Semi Finals
    1   Ryan Nelman          SE/Sun & Ski
    2   Christopher Remaly   All American
 
    1   Kevin Belz           Excide
    2   Ben Barczewski       East Coast Velo
 
        Sprint Quarter Finals
    1   Ryan Nelman          SE/Sun & Ski
    2   Matt Cross           Memorial Hermann
 
    1   Kevin Belz           Excide
    2   Julian Cushing       Tri State Velo
 
    1   Ben Barczewski       East Coast Velo
    2   Cam Mackinnon        Olympic Oval
 
    1   Christopher Remaly   All American
    2   Mark Dearing         Memorial Hermann
 
        Sprint First Round
    1   Ryan Nelman          SE/Sun & Ski
    2   Spencer Atkinson     Olympic Oval
 
    1   Kevin Belz           Excide
    2   Dan Holloway         LGBRC
 
    1   Ben Barczewski       East Coast Velo
    2   Michael Schnabel     East Coast Velo
 
    1   Christopher Remaly   All American
    2   Julian Cushing       Tri State Velo
 
    1   Mark Dearing         Memorial Hermann
    2   Matt Cross           Memorial Hermann
 
    1   Cam Mackinnon        Olympic Oval
    2   Adam Southerland     Wheelsport
 
        Sprint First Round Rep
    1   Julian Cushing       Tri State Velo
    2   Spencer Atkinson     Olympic Oval
    3   Adam Southerland     Wheelsport
 
    1   Matt Cross           Memorial Hermann
    2   Michael Schnabel     East Coast Velo
    3   Dan Holloway         LGBRC
 
        200 Meter TT
    1   Ryan Nelman          SE/Sun & Ski           11.54
    2   Kevin Belz           Excide                 11.63
    3   Ben Barczewski       East Coast Velo        11.69
    4   Christopher Remaly   All American           12.27
    5   Mark Dearing         Memorial Hermann       12.30
    6   Cam Mackinnon        Olympic Oval           12.38
    7   Adam Southerland     Wheelsport             12.41
    8   Matt Cross           Memorial Hermann       12.56
    9   Julian Cushing       Tri State Velo         12.72
   10   Michael Schnabel     East Coast Velo        12.83
   11   Dan Holloway         LGBRC                  13.00
   12   Spencer Atkinson     Olympic Oval           13.03
   13   Jeff Sparling        Olympic Oval           13.10
   14   Marty Cahill         Corben/Huntair         13.17
   15   Tommy Cauthen        Memorial Hermann       13.26
   16   Alex Johnson         Gentle Lovers          13.48
   17   Phil Isaksen         Wheelsport             13.74
   18   Chris Franges        FCCC                   14.00
   19   Dan Stevens          Trek/Nytro             14.38
 
        Miss & Out
    1   Christopher Remaly   All American
    2   Spencer Atkinson     Olympic Oval
    3   Chris Ruhl           East Coast Velo
    4   Kevin Belz           Excide
    5   Ben Barczewski       East Coast Velo
    6   Cam Mackinnon        Olympic Oval
    7   Troy Dunton          Memorial Hermann
    8   Mark Dearing         Memorial Hermann
    9   Adam Southerland     Wheelsport
   10   Ryan Nelman          SE/Sun & Ski
   11   Tommy Cauthen        Memorial Hermann
   12   Jeff Sparling        Olympic Oval
   13   Dan Stevens          Trek/Nytro
   14   Hans Haas            East Coast Velo
   15   Michael Schnabel     East Coast Velo
   16   Chris Franges        FCCC
   17   Dan Holloway         LGBRC
   18   Marty Cahill         Corben/Huntair
   19   Alex Johnson         Gentle Lovers
   20   Nathan Carrich       East Coast Velo
   21   Matt Cross           Memorial Hermann
   22   Julian Cushing       Tri State Velo
   23   Phil Isaksen         Wheelsport
   24   Cory Pelletier       Memorial Hermann
 
        3km TT
    1   Mark Dearing         Memorial Hermann       3:53.53
    2   Adam Southerland     Wheelsport             4:01.19
    3   Chris Ruhl           East Coast Velo        4:02.70
    4   Kevin Belz           Excide                 4:02.83
    5   Hans Haas            East Coast Velo        4:05.23
    6   Spencer Atkinson     Olympic Oval           4:08.20
    7   Lane Rogers          SE/Sun & Ski           4:10.32
    8   Troy Dunton          Memorial Hermann       4:10.76
    9   Alex Johnson         Gentle Lovers          4:10.76
   10   Nathan Carrich       East Coast Velo        4:12.44
   11   Jeff Sparling        Olympic Oval           4:17.90
   12   Tommy Cauthen        Memorial Hermann       4:20.96
   13   Dan Stevens          Trek/Nytro             4:21.64
   14   Phil Isaksen         Wheelsport             4:35.33
   15   Chris Franges        FCCC                   4:54.24
 
        Kilometer TT
    1   Cam Mackinnon        Olympic Oval           1:13.57
    2   Ryan Nelman          SE/Sun & Ski           1:14.33
    3   Mark Dearing         Memorial Hermann       1:14.89
    4   Adam Southerland     Wheelsport             1:15.33
    5   Kevin Belz           Excide                 1:15.50
    6   Chris Ruhl           East Coast Velo        1:15.84
    7   Hans Haas            East Coast Velo        1:15.96
    8   Nathan Carrich       East Coast Velo        1:17.59
    9   Michael Schnabel     East Coast Velo        1:17.88
   10   Spencer Atkinson     Olympic Oval           1:18.25
   11   Marty Cahill         Corben/Huntair         1:20.00
   12   Jeff Sparling        Olympic Oval           1:22.94
   13   Alex Johnson         Gentle Lovers          1:22.99
   14   Cory Pelletier       Memorial Hermann       1:23.83
   15   Dan Stevens          Trek/Nytro             1:24.80
   16   Matt Cross           Memorial Hermann       1:25.16
   17   Phil Isaksen         Wheelsport             1:30.58
   18   Chris Franges        FCCC                   1:33.43
 
        50 Lap Points Race
    1   Hans Haas            East Coast Velo                      3
    2   Troy Dunton          Memorial Hermann              10 -1 lap
    3   Mark Dearing         Memorial Hermann               7
    4   Chris Ruhl           East Coast Velo                        4
    5   Jeff Sparling        Olympic Oval                     10 -2 laps
    6   Lane Rogers          SE/Sun & Ski                          6
    7   Ben Barczewski       East Coast Velo                  5
    8   Spencer Atkinson     Olympic Oval                    4
    9   Kevin Belz           Excide                                      4
   10   Julian Cushing       Tri State Velo                       3
   11   Cam Mackinnon        Olympic Oval               2
   12   Marty Cahill         Corben/Huntair                      2
   13   Adam Southerland     Wheelsport                        2
   14   Christopher Remaly   All American                    1
   15   Ryan Nelman          SE/Sun & Ski
   16   Matt Cross           Memorial Hermann
   17   Nathan Carrich       East Coast Velo
   18   Michael Schnabel     East Coast Velo
   19   Alex Johnson         Gentle Lovers
 
 
        Junior Women 15-18
 
        Sprint Finals
    1   Rachel Herring       East Coast Velo          2,0
    2   Alane Ballweg        Memorial Hermann      0,2
    3   Ashlee Armstrong     FCCC                      2,0
    4   Laura Brown          Olympic Oval           0,2
    5   Cristin Walker       Memorial Hermann
    6   Erica Allar          Vortex
    7   Kara Snyder          Vortex
    8   Lisa Bowe            Olympic Oval
 
        Sprint Semi Finals
    1   Rachel Herring       East Coast Velo
    2   Laura Brown          Olympic Oval
 
    1   Alane Ballweg        Memorial Hermann
    2   Ashlee Armstrong     FCCC
 
        Sprint Quarter Finals
    1   Rachel Herring       East Coast Velo
    2   Kara Snyder          Vortex
 
    1   Ashlee Armstrong     FCCC
    2   Lisa Bowe            Olympic Oval
 
    1   Alane Ballweg        Memorial Hermann
    2   Cristin Walker       Memorial Hermann
 
    1   Laura Brown          Olympic Oval
    2   Erica Allar          Vortex
 
        200 Meter TT
    1   Rachel Herring       East Coast Velo           12.76
    2   Ashlee Armstrong     FCCC                      13.96
    3   Alane Ballweg        Memorial Hermann      13.965
    4   Laura Brown          Olympic Oval           14.12
    5   Erica Allar          Vortex                            14.28
    6   Cristin Walker       Memorial Hermann       14.43
    7   Lisa Bowe            Olympic Oval           14.43
    8   Kara Snyder          Vortex                    14.70
    9   Tela Crane           Gregg's/Trek              14.70
   10   Amanda Bockoff       Memorial Hermann       15.42
   11   Melissa Findlay      Olympic Oval           16.41
   12   Erica Virtue         Olympic Oval           17.80
 
        30 lap Points Race
    1   Rachel Herring       East Coast Velo        31
    2   Alane Ballweg        Memorial Hermann       18
    3   Kara Snyder          Votex                  13
    4   Ashlee Armstrong     FCCC                   6
    5   Lisa Bowe            Olympic Oval           6
    6   Laura Brown          Olympic Oval           1
    7   Amara Boursaw        Gregg's/Trek
    8   Taylor Boglioli      Gregg's/Trek
    9   Amanda Bockoff       Memorial Hermann
   10   Erica Virtue         Olympic Oval
 
        2km TT
    1   Alane Ballweg        Memorial Hermann       3:05.95
    2   Lisa Bowe            Olympic Oval           3:12.18
    3   Kara Snyder          Vortex                 3:17.47
    4   Ashlee Armstrong     FCCC                   3:18.54
    5   Laura Brown          Olympic Oval           3:24.36
    6   Tela Crane           Gregg's/Trek           3:27.44
    7   Amanda Bockoff       Memorial Hermann       3:31.21
    8   Melissa Findlay      Olympic Oval           3:42.21
    9   Erica Virtue         Olympic Oval           3:53.53
 
        500 Meter TT
    1   Rachel Herring       East Coast Velo        39.87
    2   Alane Ballweg        Memorial Hermann       41.42
    3   Erica Allar          Vortex                 43.40
    4   Cristin Walker       Memorial Hermann       44.36
    5   Kara Snyder          Vortex                 44.64
    6   Lisa Bowe            Olympic Oval           45.43
    7   Tela Crane           Gregg's/Trek           45.80
    8   Ashlee Armstrong     FCCC                   46.02
    9   Laura Brown          Olympic Oval           47.79
   10   Amanda Bockoff       Memorial Hermann       47.85
   11   Melissa Findlay      Olympic Oval           50.64
   12   Erica Virtue         Olympic Oval           53.37
 
        Miss & Out
    1   Rachel Herring       East Coast Velo
    2   Erica Allar          Vortex
    3   Lisa Bowe            Olympic Oval
    4   Laura Brown          Olympic Oval
    5   Kara Snyder          Vortex
    6   Amara Boursaw        Gregg's/Trek
    7   Ashlee Armstrong     FCCC
    8   Alane Ballweg        Memorial Hermann
    9   Melissa Findlay      Olympic Oval
   10   Tela Crane           Gregg's/Trek
   11   Amanda Bockoff       Memorial Hermann
   12   Erica Virtue         Olympic Oval
 
 
        Junior Men 13-14
 
        2km Scratch
    1   Joseph Tokarski      Memorial Hermann
    2   Daniel Granadino     Memorial Hermann
    3   Noah Buckley         Gregg's/Trek
    4   Grant Boursaw        Gregg's/Trek
    5   Ian Crane            Gregg's/Trek
    6   Nate Buckley         Memorial Hermann
 
        500m TT
    1   Joseph Tokarski      Memorial Hermann       44.16
    2   Daniel Granadino     Memorial Hermann       44.26
    3   Grant Boursaw        Gregg's/Trek           44.87
    4   Ian Crane            Gregg's/Trek           47.04
    5   Noah Buckley         Gregg's/Trek           48.78
    6   Nate Buckley         Memorial Hermann       49.00
 
        12 Lap Big Brother
    1   Joseph Tokarski      Memorial Hermann
    2   Daniel Granadino     Memorial Hermann
    3   Noah Buckley         Gregg's/Trek
    4   Grant Boursaw        Gregg's/Trek
    5   Ian Crane            Gregg's/Trek
 
 
        Junior Women 10-14
 
        2km Scratch
    1   Cristin Walker       Memorial Hermann
    2   Amara Boursaw        Gregg's/Trek
    3   Jill Walsh           Olympic Oval
    4   Taylor Boglioli      Gregg's/Trek
    5   Megan Cross          Memorial Hermann
    6   Shelby Reynolds      Memorial Hermann
 
        500m Mass Start
    1   Cristin Walker       Memorial Hermann
    2   Amara Boursaw        Gregg's/Trek
    3   Jill Walsh           Olympic Oval
    4   Taylor Boglioli      Gregg's/Trek
 
        6 lap Big Brother
    1   Cristin Walker       Memorial Hermann
    2   Amara Boursaw        Gregg's/Trek
    3   Taylor Boglioli      Gregg's/Trek
    4   Jill Walsh           Olympic Oval
    5   Megan Cross          Memorial Hermann
    6   Shelby Reynolds      Memorial Hermann
 
        Junior Men 10-12
 
        2 km Scratch
    1   Daniel Walker        Memorial Hermann
    2   Fletcher Farrar      Gregg's/Trek
    3   Ethan Bing           Memorial Hermann
    4   Ryan Miller          Gregg's/Trek
    5   Andrew Tharp         Memorial Hermann
    6   Joey Buckley         Memorial Hermann
    7   Ramtin Borbor
 
        500 meter Mass Start
    1   Daniel Walker        Memorial Hermann
    2   Fletcher Farrar      Gregg's/Trek
    3   Ethan Bing           Memorial Hermann
    4   Andrew Tharp         Memorial Hermann
    5   Joey Buckley         Memorial Hermann
    6   Ryan Miller          Gregg's/Trek
    7   Ramtin Borbor
 
        8 lap Big Brother
    1   Daniel Walker        Memorial Hermann
    2   Fletcher Farrar      Gregg's/Trek
    3   Ethan Bing           Memorial Hermann
    4   Andrew Tharp         Memorial Hermann
    5   Joey Buckley         Memorial Hermann
    6   Ryan Miller          Gregg's/Trek
    Team Pursuit <51
   1   Washington/Texas                                               4:59.76 *
       Tela Crane, Grant Boursaw, Taylor Boglioli, Ramtin Barbor
   2  Texas/Washington Team                                          5:00.87
       Cristin Walker, Amara Boursaw, Fletcher Farrar, Joey Buckley
   3  Memorial Hermann                                               5:08.84
       Nate Buckley, Joseph Tokarski, Daniel Walker, Andrew Tharp
    Texas/Washington Team #2                                       5:35.88
       Ryan Miller, Noah Buckley, Jill Walsh, Joey Buckley
    * Track Record
 
    Jr. Team Pursuit
   1    Mark Dearing, Adam Southerland, Marty Cahill, Kevin Belz       5:09.15
   2  Ryan Nelman, Lane Rogers, Dan Holloway, Troy Dunton            5:20.09
   3  Tommy Cauthen, Chris Franges, Matt Cross, Phil Isaksen         5:52.56
 
    Olympic Sprint
   1  ECV Team All Amerian: Barczewski, Remaly, Ruhl                  1:11.85
   2  Canada: Sparling, Atkinson,  Mckinnon                  1:12.60
   3  Team Texas: Nelman, Belz, Sutherland                            1:13.13
   4  ECV: Schnable, Carrich, Haas                                    1:15.51
   5  Texas/Oregon: Cross, Cahill, Johnson                            1:16.37
 
    Italian Pursuit
    Canada: Jill Walsh, Laura Brown, Spence Atkinson, Cam Mackinnon  1:42.66
    Troy Dunton, Cristin Walker, Joseph Tokarski, Daniel Walker    1:45.16
    Grant Boursaw, Adam Southerland, Phil Isaksen, Tela Crane      1:47.26
    Noah Buckley, Dan Holloway, Kevin Belz, Amara Boursaw          1:48.67
    Ryan Miller, Ian Crane, Flecther Farrar, Taylor Boglioli       2:08.98
 
    Coach's & Parent's Race - 12 lap Scratch          12 lap Scratch
   1  Kenny Williams                                    Gregg's/Trek
   2  Renee Duprel                                      Gregg's/Trek
   3  Larry Tharp                                       GCCA
   4  Tanya Dubnicoff                            Canada
   5  Adam Afhami                                       Spin Cycle
   6  Charlotte  Miller                                 Memorial Hermann
   7  David Mayer/Oakes                                 USA Cycling
   8  Cindy Farrar                                      Gregg's/Trek


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login