Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 26/02 6:21 am - Giro, Midi Libre & Milk Ras Final


Posted by Editoress on 05/26/02
 

Giro d'Italia

Stage 14: Numana ITT, 30.3 km

1 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali 41:21
2 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo at 0:31
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step 0:41
4 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 0:52
5 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:55
6 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 0:59
7 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:01
8 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre-Daikin 1:07
9 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner 1:07
10 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 1:15

18 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:50
29 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 2:31
98 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 4:51
99 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno s.t.
102 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
144 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 6:18

GC

1 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 64:29:54
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step at 0:48
3 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali 1:06
4 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:07
5 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1:11
6 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:15
7 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 1:20
8 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast 1:40
9 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index Alexia 1:49
10 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:13

57 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali 44:19
76 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno 58:43
105 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1:25:53
134 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1:46:09


GP Midi-Libre France

Stage 5: Anduze to L'Espérou-Mont Aigoual, 172 km

1 Laurent Paumier (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos 4:37:14
2 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 0:27
3 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE Eroski
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
5 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean-Delatour
6 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
8 Marcos A: Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
9 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski
10 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux 0:32

17 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 1:08
35 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 3:48
36 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service
40 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 4:24
DNF David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service
DNF Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
DNF Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service
DNF Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service
DNF Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole

Final GC

1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 19:22:36
2 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE Eroski at 0:09
3 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski 0:45
4 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 0:54
5 Marcos A: Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:02
6 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 1:27
7 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean-Delatour 1:28
8 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 1:30
9 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 1:46
10 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 1:48

16 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 3:23
23 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 4:44
37 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 7:41
40 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 9:11


FBD Milk Ras Ireland

Stage 8: Phoenix Park Circuit Race, 50 km

1 Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain 1:12:45
2 Ciaran Power (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line
3 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Poland Team Legia
4 Eugene Moriarty (Ire) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways
5 Kieran McMahon (Irl) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
6 Huw Pritchard (GBr) Wales
7 Buck Miller (Can) Canada Team Sympatico
8 Aidan Crowley (Ire) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways
9 Taichi Suzuki (Jpn) Japan Cycleways
10 Colm Bracken (Irl) Dublin Usher Insulation
20 Josh Hall (Can) Canada Team Sympatico
110 Andrew Randell (Can) Canada Team Sympatico all s.t.


Final GC

1 Ciaran Power (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line 28:15:42
2 Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain 4:03
3 Hubert Nowak (Pol) Poland Team Legia 4:33
4 Hichem Menad (Alg) France VC La Pomme 4:43
5 John Tanner (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group 4:55
6 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group 5:12
7 Ari Hojgaard (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn 7:42
8 Ian McLeod (Rsa) South Africa Team HSBC 8:17
9 Gethin Butler (GBr) Surrey League 12:19
10 Julian Winn (GBr) Wales 14:40

44 Andrew Randell (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 49:58
58 Josh Hall (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 1:10:17
93 Buck Miller (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 2:01:53

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login