Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 17/97 23:05 pm - Canadians in Europe, Tour of Switzerland, Test of Metal Results


Posted by Editor on 06/17/97
 

Canadian rider Piers Davidge, racing in Belgium for the summer, finished 8th in a 120 km race at Mooresleede on June 14th. (thanks to Val Davidge for this info) The French team La Mutuelle de Seine has been selected as a wild card entry in the Tour de France (starts July 5th). This is the team of Canadians Gord Fraser and Steve Rover. No word yet on whether they will be part of the Tour team. Tour of Switzerland Stage 1, 7.2 km ITT 1. Oskar Camenzind (Switzerland) 8:57.42 2. Lon Van Bon (Netherlands) at 0:03 3. Roberto Petito (Italy) 0:05 4. Danny Nelissen (Netherlands) 0:07 5. Udo Blts (Germany) 0:13 6. Juergen Werner (Germany) 0:19 7. Daniele Nardello (Italy) 0:21 8. Fredric Guesdon (France 9. Christophe Agnolutto (France) 10. Max Van Heeswijk (Netherlands) all s.t. Squamish Test of Metal Results Complete Results for this event can be found at http://www.sportsx.com/testofmetal/text.html (thanks to Jonathan Wornell for pointing us this way) Men Senior Elite 1 2:50:21 Michael PRUNER North Vancouver 2 2:58:36 Michael JOHNSTON Abbotsford 3 2:59:26 David HEISLER Squamish 4 2:59:27 Alan ROSS Garibaldi Highlands 5 3:01:43 Rick RODLAND Langley 6 3:03:28 Jason SHORTER Whistler 7 3:04:03 Jesse KEEFER Vancouver 8 3:04:09 Scott ROSS Garibaldi Highlands 9 3:05:09 Chad MILES Whistler 10 3:05:49 George T. STENNING North Vancouver Women Senior Elite 1 3:33:22 Erin MCGANN West Vancouver 2 3:33:51 Kiara BISARO Vancouver 3 3:45:45 Stacey SPENCER Nelson 4 3:48:40 Ivana BISARO Vancouver 5 3:49:56 Roxanne AYOTTE Vancouver 6 3:53:20 Kerri HOLMES Nelson 7 3:55:26 Sally CARMICHAEL Whistler 8 3:57:57 Phyllis DELLENEY Squamish Men Senior Expert 1 3:06:16 Brennan COVEY Squamish 2 3:10:58 James STEWART Midway 3 3:12:27 Jason CLARK Vancouver 4 3:16:14 Duhane LAM Vancouver 5 3:19:56 Warren SCOTT Garibaldi Highlands Women Senior Expert 1 3:59:10 Lorraine ROSS Garibaldi Highlands 2 4:01:08 Selena LAWRIE New Westminster 3 4:35:02 Amber CHORNEY Vancouver 4 4:52:19 Elizabeth KOVICS North Vancouver Men Veteran Expert 1 2:54:41 Doug HORN North Vancouver 2 3:00:52 Dale DOUGLAS Whistler 3 3:01:00 James WILSON Vancouver 4 3:06:51 Paul W. RAWLINSON Whistler 5 3:06:52 Christian MALTHANER Pemberton Women Veteran Expert 1≥ 3:56:46 Doris BRAKOP Anglemont 2 4:04:04 Lisa MANZINI Squamish Men Junior Expert 1 3:13:35 Cory LANGE Langley 2 3:17:44 Jeremy CLEMENT Gibsons 3 3:36:15 Jason GJURIC Vancouver 4 3:40:11 Gareth DYER Prince George 5 3:42:51 Clarke BAYLES West Vancouver 6 3:46:56 Kai JENKINS Sechelt 7 4:22:29 Michael TRENTALANCE Vancouver Men Cadet Expert 1 3:14:32 Ricky FEDERAU Abbotsford 2 3:18:55 Kris SNEDDON Sechelt 3 3:35:23 Jaimie DOUGLAS Vancouver 4 3:47:28 Anthony BORONOWSKI North Vancouver 5 4:18:00 Eric SEWELL West Vancouver

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login