Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 13/03 12:27 pm - Sea Otter Classic: Men's Short Track -Full Results & GC


Posted by Editoress on 04/13/03
 

Sea Otter Classic: Day 4


This report made possible through the sponsorship of Evolution by Oryx

Men's Short Track

Heat 1
1. Roland Green (Can) Trek-Volkswagen, 25:32
2. Thomas Frischknecht (Sui) Swisspower Mtb Team
3. Absalon Julien (Fra) Motorex Bianchi
4. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Subaru-Gary Fisher, all s.t.
5. Florian Vogel (Sui) Swisspower Mtb Team, 0:10
6. Geoff Kabush (Can) Kona Clarks Factory Team
7. Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mtn/Crystal Desicions
8. Seamus McGrath (Can) Team Haro Lee Dungarees, all s.t.

9. Paul Rowney (Aus) Sobe Cannondale, 0:32
10. Jose Bonilla (CRC) Cota Rica Olympic Team
11. Chris Sheppard (Can) Team Haro Lee Dungarees
12. Todd Wells (USA) Hyundai/Mongoose, all s.t.
13. Carl Decker (USA) Giant Bicycles, 0:47
14. Christoph Sauser (Sui)
15. Karl Platt (Ger) Rocky Mtn Crystal Decisions
16. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Rlx Polo Sport
17. Steve Tilford (USA)
18. Hermida Jose Antonio (Esp) Motorex Bianchi
19. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Gears Racing
20. Doug Swanson (USA) Trek/Vw Factory Team, all s.t.
21. Ryan Trebon (USA) , 1:02
22. Jimi Mortenson (USA) Specialized, 1:15
23. Deibey Esquiurl (CRC) Cota Rica Olympic Team, 1:21
24. Ricky Federau (Can) Gears Racing
25. Jay Henry (USA) Specialized
26. Nick Craig (GBr) Trek Uk
27. Frank Mapel (USA) Specialized
28. Kashi Leuchs (NZl) Maxxis-Trek
29. Ziranda Madrigal (Esp) Turbo
30. Derek Prechtl (USA) Bell's Beer/Trek, all s.t.
31. Bryson Perry (USA) Healthy Choice/Guru's, 1:46
32. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona, s.t.
33. Carter Hovey (Can) , 1:50

34. Carl Swenson (USA) Rlx Polo Sport
35. Roddi Lega (USA) United Cycle
36. Julian Hine (Can) Gears Racing

37. Diego Garavito (USA)
38. Derek Wilkerson (USA) Hillenbrand Racing
39. Michael Broderick (USA) Seven Cycling, 2:18
40. Aiden Lefmann (USA) Cannondale/Sobe
41. Alan Obye (USA)
42. Charles Jenkins (USA) Giant Cytomax Factory Team
43. Warren Gravely (USA) Dean Bicycles
44. Drew Mackenzie (Can) Oryx-Procycle
45. Cameron Brenneman (USA) Kb Home
46. Jason Tullous (USA) Telcel-Speed Bikes
47. Phil Spencer (GBr)
48. Brian Astell (USA) Independent Fabrication
49. Neil Shirley (USA) Trek West, all s.t.
50. Walker Ferguson (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher, 2:43
51. Jason Sager (USA) Sobe/Cannondale, 2:58
52. David (Tinker) Juarez (USA) Siemens Mobile Cannondale, 3:57

Heat 2
1. Adam Craig (USA) Giant Bicycles, 26:34
2. Liam Killeen (GBr) Subaru-Gary Fisher, 0:24
3. Jeff Hall (USA) Salsa Cycles, 0:42
4. Travis Brown (USA) Trek-Volkswagen, s.t.
5. Brad Vanorden (USA) Ritchey/Nova, 1:36
6. Ortiz Ordonez (Esp) Turbo
7. Peter Wedge (Can) Kona Clarks Factory Team
8. Jamey Yanik (USA) Giant
9. Phil Dixon (GBr) Trek Uk
10. Takahiro Ogasawara (USA)
11. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Clarks
12. Nathan Phillips (USA) Sobe Cannondale
13. Charles Pendry (USA)
14. James Van Toever (Can) Morati - Honeywell
15. Anthony Slowinski (USA) Trek/Jeffersonville Ccyles
16. Bart Gillespie (USA) Biogen
17. Nick Gould (USA) Santa Cruz Bicycles
18. Christian Navarrete (Mex) Morati - Honeywell
19. Amon Pease (USA) Trek/Vw West-Jbl
20. Keiichi Tsujiura (USA)
21. Duncan Meyers (USA) Soulcraft, 1:58
22. Greg Reain (Can) Gears Racing, s.t.
23. Adam Coates (Can) Gears Racing, 2:05

24. Scott Keller (USA) Speed Bikes, 2:11
25. Tim Oliver (Can) Gears Racing, 2:31
26. Fred Hodgson (Can) Oryx / Part One International, 3:26

27. Eric Atwood (USA) Ritchey-K2 Race Team
28. Raita Suzuki (USA) Bridgestone Anchor
29. Michael Lee (USA) Trek/Vw/Jbl
30. Matt Pacocha (USA) Ritchey/K2
31. Garnet Vertican (USA) Odi/Southridge
32. Will Routley (Can) Rocky Mtn Bikes
33. Everett Baker (USA)
34. John Salskov (USA)
35. Menno Hubregtse (Can)
36. Martin Lazarski (Can) Gears Racing

37. Jacob Stechmann (USA)
38. Earl Bradley (USA) South Eastern Trek/Vw/Jbl, all s.t.
39. Yoshito Tsuji (Can) Oakbay Bicycle, 3:41
40. David Binker (USA) Ritchey-Nova
41. John Foley (USA) Harpoon, both s.t.
42. Frederic Bussieres (Can) Gears Racing, 3:56
43. Ty West (Can) Rocky Mtn Bicycles/Harbour Air

44. Robert Johnston (USA)
45. Zak Toogood (GBr) Trek Uk
46. Eli Owenby (USA) Ritchie/Nova, all s.t.
47. Michael Dennis (Can) Gears Racing, 4:11
48. Kip Biese (USA) Giant/Pearl Izumi, s.t.
49. Alejandro Estrada (Mex) Sandiegobiker.Com, 4:26
50. Adam Snyder (USA) , s.t.

GC
1. Roland Green (Can) Trek-Volkswagen, 1:27:57
2. Absalon Julien (Fra) Motorex Bianchi, at 0:38.1
3. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Subaru-Gary Fisher, 0:39.8
4. Thomas Frischknecht (Sui) Swisspower Mtb Team, 0:50.1
5. Geoff Kabush (Can) Kona Clarks Factory Team, 0:50.5
6. Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Team Haro Lee Dungarees, 0:51.7
7. Chris Sheppard (Can) Team Haro Lee Dungarees, 0:56.8
8. Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mtn/Crystal Decisons, 0:59.2

9. Florian Vogel (Sui) Swisspower Mtb Team, 1:10.2
10. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Gears Racing, 1:25.7
11. Hermida Jose Antonio (Esp) Motorex Bianchi, 1:31.7
12. Paul Rowney (Aus) Sobe Cannondale, 1:34.6
13. Jose Bonilla (CRC) Cota Rica Olympic Team, 1:40.7
14. Todd Wells (USA) Hyundai/Mongoose, 1:43.2
15. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Rlx Polo Sport, 1:43.7
16. Doug Swanson (USA) Trek/Vw Factory Team, 1:45.8
17. Karl Platt (Ger) Rocky Mtn Crystal Decisions, 2:03.2
18. Ryan Trebon (USA) , 2:14.0
19. Steve Tilford (USA) , 2:18.2
20. Christoph Sauser (Sui) , 2:31.2
21. Ziranda Madrigal (Esp) Turbo, 2:39.1
22. Jimi Mortenson (USA) Specialized, 2:44.7
23. Carl Decker (USA) Giant Bicycles, 2:45.0
24. Frank Mapel (USA) Specialized, 2:59.1
25. Kashi Leuchs (NZl) Maxxis-Trek, 2:59.3
26. Nick Craig (GBr) Trek UK, 3:00.8
27. Ricky Federau (Can) Gears Racing, 3:03.1
28. Derek Wilkerson (USA) Hillenbrand Racing, 3:08.7
29. Jay Henry (USA) Specialized, 3:12.7
30. Diego Garavito (USA) , 3:17.5
31. Derek Prechtl (USA) Bell's Beer/Trek, 3:17.7
32. Deibey Esquiurl (USA) Cota Rica Olympic Team, 3:29.1
33. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona, 3:29.6
34. Carl Swenson (USA) Rlx Polo Sport, 3:34.6
35. Jason Tullous (USA) Telcel-Speed Bikes, 3:38.0
36. Alan Obye (USA) , 3:39.1
37. Carter Hovey (Can) 3:40.9
38. Julian Hine (Can) Gears Racing, 3:41.8
39. Bryson Perry (USA) Healthy Choice/Guru's, 3:46.2
40. Adam Craig (GBr) Giant Bicycles, 3:55.5
41. Travis Brown (USA) Trek-Volkswagen, 4:07.2
42. Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle, 4:09.6
43. Warren Gravely (USA) Dean Bicycles, 4:12.7
44. Walker Ferguson (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher, 4:13.7
45. Neil Shirley (USA) Trek West, 4:15.8
46. Charles Jenkins (USA) Giant Cytomax Factory Team, 4:18.2
47. Cameron Brenneman (USA) Kb Home, 4:20.5
48. Jeff Hall (USA) Salsa Cycles, 4:22.3
49. Phil Spencer (GBr) 4:24.2
50. Michael Broderick (USA) Seven Cycling, 4:26.5
51. Drew Mackenzie (Can) Oryx-Procycle, 4:27.4
52. Brian Astell (USA) Independent Fabrication, 4:34.2
53. Aiden Lefmann (USA) Cannondale/Sobe, 4:35.2
54. Christian Navarrete (Mex) Morati - Honeywell, 5:02.7
55. Phil Dixon (GBr) Trek Uk, 5:03.8
56. Takahiro Ogasawara (Jpn) , 5:15.3
57. Bart Gillespie (USA) Biogen, 5:17.5
58. Amon Pease (USA) Trek/Vw West-Jbl, 5:17.5
59. Jamey Yanik (USA) Giant, 5:17.9
60. Jason Sager (USA) Sobe/Cannondale, 5:20.2
61. Charles Pendry (USA) , 5:20.2
62. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Clarks, 5:27.8
63. Nathan Phillips (USA) Sobe Cannondale, 5:31.8
64. David (Tinker) Juarez (USA) Siemens Mobile Cannondale, 5:35.5
65. Duncan Meyers (USA) Soulcraft, 5:42.1
66. James Van Toever (Can) Morati - Honeywell, 5:49.1
67. Scott Keller (USA) Speed Bikes, 5:57.1
68. Greg Reain (Can) Gears Racing, 6:07.1
69. Peter Wedge (Can) Kona Clarks Factory Team, 6:26.2
70. Eric Atwood (USA) Ritchey-K2 Race Team, 6:58.5
71. Adam Coates (Can) Gears Racing, 7:01.2
72. Raita Suzuki (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor, 7:05.6
73. Liam Killeen (GBr) Subaru-Gary Fisher, 7:06.6
74. Michael Lee (USA) Trek/Vw/Jbl, 7:12.2
75. John Salskov (USA) , 7:29.4
76. Fred Hodgson (Can) Oryx / Part One International, 7:31.7
77. Jacob Stechmann (USA) , 7:32.8
78. Earl Bradley (Aus) South Eastern Trek/Vw/Jbl, 7:48.8
79. Frederic Bussieres (Can) Gears Racing, 7:52.4
80. Martin Lazarski (Can) Gears Racing, 7:56.7
81. Will Routley (Can) Rocky Mtn Bikes, 7:58.3
82. Menno Hubregtse (Can) , 7:58.6
83. Everett Baker (USA) , 8:05.3
84. Zak Toogood (GBr) Trek Uk, 8:13.4
85. Ty West (Can) Rocky Mtn Bicycles/Harbour Air, 8:14.8
86. Brad Vanorden (USA) Ritchey/Nova, 8:16.0
87. Yoshito Tsuji (Can) Oakbay Bicycle, 8:19.1
88. David Binker (USA) Ritchey-Nova, 8:53.4
89. Nick Gould (USA) Santa Cruz Bicycles, 9:07.2
90. Kip Biese (USA) Giant/Pearl Izumi, 9:13.0
91. Michael Dennis (Can) Gears Racing, 9:21.5
92. Tim Oliver (Can) Gears Racing, 9:57.0

93. Robert Johnston (USA) , 10:07.9
94. Matt Pacocha (USA) Ritchey/K2, 10:08.6
95. Anthony Slowinski (USA) Trek/Jeffersonville Ccyles, 10:10.9
96. Keiichi Tsujiura (Jpn) , 10:17.7
97. Garnet Vertican (USA) Odi/Southridge, 10:38.7
98. John Foley (USA) Harpoon, 10:44.7
99. Ortiz Ordonez (Esp) Turbo, 11:05.7
100. Adam Snyder (USA) , 14:28.5
101. Eli Owenby (USA) Ritchie/Nova, 15:08.4
102. Alejandro Estrada (Mex) Sandiegobiker.Com, 17:42.6

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login