Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

April 13/03 7:25 am - Sea Otter Classic: Complete Results & GC from Stage 4 Road Race


Posted by Editoress on 04/13/03
 

Sea Otter Classic: Day 5

This report made possible through the sponsorship of Evolution by Oryx

Carmel to Salinas Road Race

Men - 99.5 miles/160 km
1. Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance, 3:55:06
2. Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net, at 0:38
3. Matt Dubberley (USA) Sierra Nevada - Cannondale
4. Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance

5. Glen Mitchell (NZl) Navigators Cycling Team
6. Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service
7. David Clinger (USA) Prime Alliance
8. Brice Jones (USA) 7UP/Maxxis
9. Steve Larsen (USA) Webcor
10. Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net
11. Chann McRae (USA) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling
12. Johnathan Vaughters (USA) Prime Alliance
13. Tim Larkin (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi
14. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Broadmark Capital
15. Chris Horner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
16. Russell Stevenson (USA) Health Net
17. Andy Jacques-Mayne (USA) Sierra Nevada - Cannondale
18. Douglas Ziewacz (USA) 7UP/Maxxis
19. Dave Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service
20. Ryan Guay (USA) Navigators Cycling Team
21. Ben Jacques-Mayne (USA) Sierra Nevada - Cannondale
22. John Lieswyn (USA) 7UP/Maxxis
23. Michael Creed (USA) Prime Alliance
24. Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
25. Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
26. Patrick Heaney (USA) Webcor
27. Adrian Laidler (Aus) Lemond Fitness/CRA-Z Soap
28. Saul Raisin (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi
29. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team
30. Damon Kluck (USA) US Postal Service, all s.t.
31. Ted Huang (USA) Webcor,, 0:57
32. Gregory Henderson (NZl) 7UP/Maxxis, s.t.
33. Peter Knudsen (USA) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling,, 1:00
34. Peter Sanowar (Can) Gears Racing
35. Erik Saunders (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi
36. Oscar Pineda (Gua) 7UP/Maxxis
37. Cameron Hughes (Aus) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling
38. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team
39. Brent Dawson (Aus) Jelly Belly, all s.t.
40. John Kelly (USA) Webcor, 1:37
41. Justin Spinelli (USA) Navigators Cycling Team, 1:54
42. Hayden Godfrey (NZl) 7UP/Maxxis, 2:11
43. Leigh Palmer (Aus) Lemond Fitness/CRA-Z Soap
44. Roman Kilun (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman
45. Jason Klikna (USA) Sierra Nevada - Cannondale
46. Victor Rapinski (Blr) Saturn Cycling Team
47. Jason Bausch (USA) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling
48. John Hunt (USA) Health Net, all, s.t.
49. Mark McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 2:24
50. Kay Kermer (Ger) Marco Polo, 2:42
51. Jeff Angerman (USA) Webcor, 2:47
52. Bjorn Ossenbrink (Ger) Team Diabetic, 3:11
53. Chris Isaac (Can) Gears Racing
54. Charles Dionne (Can) Saturn Cycling Team

55. Nic Brown (Aus) Lemond Fitness/CRA-Z Soap
56. Nat Faulkner (Can) Gears Racing
57. Jamsran Ulzii-Orshikh (Mgl) Marco Polo
58. Felix Rohrbach (Ger) Marco Polo, all, s.t.
59. Dylan Sebel (Can) CDS/WCS, 3:19
60. Jason Lokkesmoe (USA) Health Net
61. Mariano Friedick (USA) Jelly Belly
62. Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly
63. Jackson Stewart (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi, all, s.t.
64. Eneas Freyre (USA) Lemond Fitness/CRA-Z Soap, 4:24
65. Aaron Olsen (USA) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling, 4:46
66. Jacob Erker (Can) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling,, s.t.
67. Joe Chapman (NZl) Lemond Fitness/CRA-Z Soap, 5:05
68. Jon Tarkington (USA) Marco Polo
69. Evan Elken (USA) Broadmark Capital
70. Robbie Ventura (USA) US Postal Service
71. Devon Hoff-Weekes (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi
72. Hugh Moran (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman, all s.t.
73. Lionel Syne (Bel) Webcor, 21:55
74. Charles Coyle (USA) Marco Polo
75. Michael Moore (Can) Gears Racing
DNF Johnathan Page (USA) Prime Alliance
DNF Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance
DNF Alex Candelario (USA) Prime Alliance
DNF Remi McManus (USA) Jelly Belly
DNF Brian Forbes (USA) Jelly Belly
DNF Ben Brooks (Aus) Jelly Belly
DNF Rigoberto Meza (Mex) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling
DNF Todd Littlehales (USA) Sierra Nevada - Cannondale
DNF Peter Roman (Sui) Ofoto/Lombardi
DNF Peter Lopinto (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi
DNF Russell Hamby (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi
DNF Chris McGovern (USA) Health Net
DNF Rusty Beall (USA) Health Net
DNF Bill Innes (USA) Lemond Fitness/CRA-Z Soap
DNF Dan Maggiacomo (Can) Gears Racing

Final GC
1. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team, 5:38:45
2. Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, at 0:52
3. Chris Horner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 1:16
4. Dave Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service, 1:19
5. Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance, 2:04
6. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Prime Alliance, 2:29
7. John Lieswyn (USA) 7Up/Maxxis, 2:37
8. Steve Larsen (USA) Webcor, 2:44
9. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 2:55
10. Glen Mitchell (NZl) Navigators Cycling Team, 2:59
11. Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 3:01
12. Douglas Ziewacz (USA) 7Up/Maxxis, 3:03
13. Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service, 3:06
14. Michael Creed (USA) Prime Alliance, 3:10
15. Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net, 3:15
16. Ben Jacques-Mayne (USA) Sierra Nevada - Cannondale, 3:17
17. Damon Kluck (USA) US Postal Service, 3:21
18. Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net, 3:23
19. Saul Raisin (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi, 3:24
20. Gregory Henderson (NZl) 7Up/Maxxis, 3:33
21. Andy Jacques-Mayne (USA) Sierra Nevada - Cannondale, s.t.
22. Tim Larkin (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi, 3:47
23. Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance, 3:53
24. Erik Saunders (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi, 4:04
25. Peter Knudsen (USA) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling, 4:39
26. Victor Rapinski (Blr) Saturn Cycling Team, 4:40
27. David Clinger (USA) Prime Alliance, s.t.
28. Adrian Laidler (Aus) Lemond Fitness/Cra-Z Soap, 4:51
29. Ryan Guay (USA) Navigators Cycling Team, 5:12
30. Brice Jones (USA) 7Up/Maxxis, 5:17
31. Patrick Heaney (USA) Webcor, 5:30
32. Mariano Friedick (USA) Jelly Belly, 5:32
33. Mark McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 5:38
34. Russell Stevenson (USA) Health Net, 5:59
35. John Kelly (USA) Webcor, 6:05
36. Jeff Angerman (USA) Webcor, 7:10
37. Charles Dionne (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 7:16
38. Peter Sanowar (Can) Gears Racing, 7:28

39. John Hunt (USA) Health Net, 7:31
40. Matt Dubberley (USA) Sierra Nevada - Cannondale, 7:34
41. Brent Dawson (Aus) Jelly Belly, 7:53
42. Jacob Erker (Can) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling, 7:54
43. Aaron Olsen (USA) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling, 8:19
44. Chann McRae (USA) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling, 8:25
45. Jackson Stewart (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi, 8:34
46. Cameron Hughes (Aus) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling, 8:39
47. Ted Huang (USA) Webcor, 9:10
48. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Broadmark Capital, 9:14
49. Justin Spinelli (USA) Navigators Cycling Team, 9:39
50. Hayden Godfrey (NZl) 7Up/Maxxis, 9:45
51. Oscar Pineda (Gua) 7Up/Maxxis, 10:03
52. Jason Bausch (USA) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling, 10:39
53. Dylan Sebel (Can) CDS/WCS, 10:50
54. Nat Faulkner (Can) Gears Racing, 11:12

55. Robbie Ventura (USA) US Postal Service, 11:15
56. Roman Kilun (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman, 11:23
57. Leigh Palmer (Aus) Lemond Fitness/Cra-Z Soap, 11:28
58. Chris Isaac (Can) Gears Racing, 11:44
59. Nic Brown (Aus) Lemond Fitness/Cra-Z Soap, 12:00
60. Bjorn Ossenbrink (Ger) Team Diabetic, 12:29
61. Jason Lokkesmoe (USA) Health Net, 12:37
62. Jamsran Ulzii-Orshikh (Mgl) Marco Polo, 12:41
63. Kay Kermer (Ger) Marco Polo, 12:43
64. Jason Klikna (USA) Sierra Nevada - Cannondale, 12:49
65. Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly, s.t.
66. Felix Rohrbach (Ger) Marco Polo, 12:59
67. Eneas Freyre (USA) Lemond Fitness/Cra-Z Soap, 14:02
68. Jon Tarkington (USA) Marco Polo, 14:44
69. Joe Chapman (NZl) Lemond Fitness/Cra-Z Soap, 15:07
70. Evan Elken (USA) Broadmark Capital, 15:51
71. Hugh Moran (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman, 17:06
72. Devon Hoff-Weekes (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi, 19:25
73. Michael Moore (Can) Gears Racing, 31:31
74. Charles Coyle (USA) Marco Polo, 31:48
75. Lionel Syne (Bel) Webcor, 32:12

Points
1. Michael Creed (USA) Prime Alliance, 11 points
2. Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 5
3. Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net, 5
4. Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance, 5
5. Dave Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service, 2
6. Steve Larsen (USA) Webcor, 2
7. Matt Dubberley (USA) Sierra Nevada - Cannondale, 2
8. Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service, 1
9. Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance, 1


Team GC
1. Saturn Cycling Team, 16:58:32
2. US Postal Service, at 5:26
3. Prime Alliance, 5:29
4. 7UP/Maxxis, 6:37
5. Ofoto/Lombardi, 8:58
6. Webcor, 9:37
7. Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling, 10:28
8. Health Net, 10:29
9. Sierra Nevada - Cannondale, 11:21
10. Jelly Belly, 15:09
11. Navigators Cycling Team, 15:33
12. Lemond Fitness/CRA-Z Soap, 25:31
13. Gears Racing, 27:15
14. Marco Polo, 33:23

Women - 99.5 miles/160 km
1. Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 4:18:11
2. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, at 0:02
3. Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Rona-Esker, s.t.

4. Amber Neben (USA) Team T-Mobile Mobile USA
5. Dede Barry (USA) Team T-Mobile Mobile USA, 0:30
6. Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Genesis-Scuba, s.t.
7. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Team T-Mobile Mobile USA, 0:41
8. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Victory Brewing/Amorosos, 1:01
9. Amy Moore (Can) Saturn Cycling Team

10. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Team T-Mobile Mobile USA
11. Christine Thorburn (USA) Red 5 Racing
12. Leah Goldstein (Isl) Victory Brewing/Amorosos, all s.t.
13. Kim Anderson (USA) Team T-Mobile Mobile USA, 1:25
14. Gina Hall (USA) Euroduds, 2:09
15. Elizabeth Begosh (USA) Velobella, 2:33
16. Lauren Franges (USA) Victory Brewing/Amorosos, s.t.
17. Vanessa Guyton (NZl) Velobella, 2:47
18. Charm Breon (USA) Veloclips, 2:52
19. Gilder Laura Van (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 2:54
20. Dotsie Cowden (USA) Team T-Mobile Mobile USA, 3:16
21. Sarah Konrad (USA) Basis, 4:02
22. Jane Despas (USA) Euroduds, 4:21
23. Magali Lefloch (Fra) Rona-Esker, 4:22
24. Karen Bockel (Ger) Rona-Esker, 4:49
25. Jennifer Stevens (USA) Red 5 Racing, 5:12
26. Gina Grain (Can) Victory Brewing/Amorosos, 5:50
27. Cathy Bearce (USA) Total Trainer, 10:10
28. Melissa Holt (NZl) Rona-Esker
29. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team, both s.t.
30. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Intermountain Cycling, 15:18
31. Maatje Benassi (Ned) Intermountain Cycling, 20:27
32. Sima Trapp (USA) Goldys, s.t.
33. Liza Rachetto (USA) Intermountain Cycling, 24:28
34. Julia Hawley (Ber) Basis, 26:28
35. Emma Rickards (Aus) Goldys, 27:03
36. Iona Wynter (Jam) Genesis-Scuba
37. Beth Leasure (USA) Veloclips
38. Catherine Powers (USA) Total Trainer
39. April Henderson (USA) Total Trainer
40. Kele Hulser (USA) Veloclips, all s.t.
41. Emily Kachorek (USA) Red 5 Racing, 27:16
42. Michelle Beltran (USA) Red 5 Racing, s.t.
43. Mary Kneeland (USA) Intermountain Cycling, 27:43
44. Cynthia Carroll (USA) Goldys, 28:01
45. Heidi Stamm (USA) Intermountain Cycling, 29:26
46. Candice Blickem (USA) Genesis-Scuba, 30:40

DNF Megan Elliott (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
DNF Catherine Marsal (Fra) Rona-Esker
DNS Michellie Jones (USA) Total Trainer
DNS Larssyn Staley (USA) Genesis-Scuba
DNF Grace Fleury (USA) Genesis-Scuba
DNF Jody Kosinski (USA) Genesis-Scuba
DNF Cynthia Mommson (USA) Euroduds
DNF Kristin Drumm (USA) Euroduds
DNS Nicole Demars (Can) Victory Brewing/Amorosos
DNF Sophie St Jacques (Can) Victory Brewing/Amorosos

DNF Christy Kopasz (USA) Intermountain Cycling
DNF Helene Drumm (USA) Basis
DNF Erin Kassoy (USA) Basis
DNF Brooke Ourada (USA) Goldys
DNF Troy Watson (USA) Goldys
DNS Julia Bradley (Can) Veloclips

Final GC
1. Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Rona-Esker, 7:37:20
2. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, at 1:37
3. Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 2:02

4. Amber Neben (USA) Team T-Mobile USA, 2:10
5. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Team T-Mobile USA, 2:14
6. Dede Barry (USA) Team T-Mobile USA, 3:21
7. Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Genesis-Scuba, 3:28
8. Leah Goldstein (Isl) Victory Brewing/Amorosos, 3:45
9. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Victory Brewing/Amorosos, 4:16

10. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Team T-Mobile USA, 4:31
11. Christine Thorburn (USA) Red 5 Racing, 4:40
12. Kim Anderson (USA) Team T-Mobile USA, 6:40
13. Karen Bockel (Ger) Rona-Esker, 9:14
14. Magali Lefloch (Fra) Rona-Esker, 13:21
15. Charm Breon (USA) Veloclips, 16:32
16. Amy Moore (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 18:16
17. Gina Hall (USA) Euroduds, 18:23
18. Jane Despas (USA) Euroduds, 19:23
19. Dotsie Cowden (USA) Team T-Mobile USA, 19:35
20. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 21:19
21. Elizabeth Begosh (USA) Velobella, 22:15
22. Sarah Konrad (USA) Basis, 25:45
23. Lauren Franges (USA) Victory Brewing/Amorosos, 26:02
24. Jennifer Stevens (USA) Red 5 Racing, 27:01
25. Melissa Holt (NZl) Rona-Esker, 27:25
26. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team, 28:06
27. Vanessa Guyton (NZl) Velobella, 29:05
28. Gina Grain (Can) Victory Brewing/Amorosos, 30:04
29. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Intermountain Cycling, 36:19
30. Cathy Bearce (USA) Total Trainer, 37:10
31. Maatje Benassi (Ned) Intermountain Cycling, 39:45
32. Emma Rickards (Aus) Goldys, 42:26
33. Iona Wynter (Jam) Genesis-Scuba, 43:02
34. Sima Trapp (USA) Goldys, 43:38
35. Candice Blickem (USA) Genesis-Scuba, 45:47
36. Beth Leasure (USA) Veloclips, 48:34
37. April Henderson (USA) Total Trainer, 50:01
38. Catherine Powers (USA) Total Trainer, 52:24
39. Julia Hawley (Ber) Basis, 53:15
40. Liza Rachetto (USA) Intermountain Cycling, 53:24
41. Kele Hulser (USA) Veloclips, 54:29
42. Michelle Beltran (USA) Red 5 Racing, 56:35
43. Emily Kachorek (USA) Red 5 Racing, 56:50
44. Cynthia Carroll (USA) Goldys, 57:15
45. Heidi Stamm (USA) Intermountain Cycling, 57:41
46. Mary Kneeland (USA) Intermountain Cycling, 58:20

Points
1. Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Rona-Esker, 13 points
2. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 10

3. Dede Barry (USA) Team T-Mobile USA, 5
4. Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 5
5. Amber Neben (USA) Team T-Mobile USA, 2
6. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 2
7. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Victory Brewing/Amorosos, 1
8. Magali Lefloch (Fra) Rona-Esker, 1

Team GC
1. Team T-Mobile Mobile USA, 22:59:51
2. Victory Brewing/Amorosos, at 9:26
3. Saturn Cycling Team, 14:35
4. Rona-Esker, 15:07
5. Red 5 Racing, 1:18:08
6. Genesis-Scuba, 1:24:26
7. Veloclips, 1:51:44
8. Total Trainer, 1:57:23
9. Intermountain Cycling, 2:00:27
10. Goldys, 2:05:51

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login