Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 24/03 9:47 am - Tour de Georgia Stage 2 Full Results


Posted by Editor on 04/24/03
 

Tour de Georgia -USA
Report courtesy Saturn

Today's race covered 202 kilometers across the undulating Georgian countryside took the riders from Macon to Columbus and featured two opportunities to gain sprint points, at Thomaston (74.8 km) and Warm Springs (123 km). However, after the distance covered, the crowds were delighted with a final field sprint, and it was Moreno Dibiase (Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave') emerging victorious from the peloton, ahead of Fred Rodriguez (Vini Caldirola-Sidermec) and Henk Vogels (Navigators). With his third place, Vogels held on to first in the general classification going into Stage 3.

After Saturn's Chris Horner captured the early time bonus, putting him in the lead should Vogels not gain the time back in the finish, the race got exciting when a three man break containing Phil Zajicek (Saturn), Eric Saunders (Ofoto-Lombardi Sports), and Troy White (Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar) gained enough of a lead to put Zajicek in the virtual leader's jersey on the road. Uncomfortable with the time the group was gaining, the Navigators team chased it down bringing the group back together. Coming into the finish it was clearly going to be a bunch gallop for the final sprint.

Saturn's Chris Horner suffered an unfortunate flat on the section of red brick pave in the last kilometer, taking him out of the mix for the final sprint and some of the valuable time bonuses up for grabs. Horner's overall placing was not jeopardized as he flatted in the final kilometer and was therefore awarded same time as the group.

The final sprint was handily won by Di Biase with Fred Rodriguez in second and Henk Vogels in third. The overall classification looks similar to that of yesterday, however, Vogels has managed to edge a bit more time away from Nathan O'Neill and Horner, sitting in second and third, respectively. Their Saturn Teammates Zajicek and Eric Wohlberg sit in fifth and sixth as well. Horner still leads the King of the Mountain competition.

Stage 2 - Macon to Columbus 202 km

1 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 4:07:45
2 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
3 Henk Vogels (Aus) Navigators Cycling Team
4 Charles Dionne (Can) Saturn Cycling Team
5 Kevin Monahan (USA) 7UP / Maxxis
6 Matt Dubberley (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar
7 Uros Murn (Slo) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
8 Alex Candelario (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team
9 Jeff Hopkins (Aus) Jittery Joe's Cycling Team
10 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank
11 David Clinger (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team
12 Oscar Pineda (Gua) 7UP / Maxxis
13 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal
14 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
15 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Cycling Team
16 Roman Peter (Sui) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports
17 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Bolla
18 Lionel Syne (Bel) Webcor Cycling Team
19 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports
20 Russell Hambey (USA) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports
21 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
22 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Jelly Belly
23 Nathan Russell (Aus) Colavita Bolla
24 Tim Larkin (USA) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports
25 Andy Bajadali (USA) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports
26 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team
27 Chris Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly
28 Jeff Angermann (USA) Webcor Cycling Team
29 Jos Pronk (Ned) Dutch National Team
30 Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly
31 Brent Dawson (Aus) Jelly Belly
32 Wouters Mol (Ned) Dutch National Team
33 Miguel Angel Meza Flores (Mex) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
34 Chad Hartley (USA) Jittery Joe's Cycling Team
35 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
36 Jacob Erker (Can) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
37 Christopher Pic (USA) 7UP / Maxxis
38 Vincent Van Rijn (Ned) Dutch National Team
39 Niko Biskner (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar
40 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
41 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
42 Douglas Ziewacz (USA) 7UP / Maxxis
43 Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-IteamNova.com
44 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
45 Chann McRae (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
46 Antonio Rizzi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
47 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank
48 Damon Kluck (USA) US Postal
49 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
50 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar
51 Jason Bausch (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
52 Dirk Peetoom (Ned) Dutch National Team
53 Adam Livingston (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
54 Benjamin Sharp (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team
55 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank
56 Stirling Magnell (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar
57 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal
58 Mark Fitzgerald (USA) Jelly Belly
59 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal
60 David McKenzie (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com
61 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team
62 Todd Littlehales (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar
63 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Cycling Team
64 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Cycling Team
65 Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance Cycling Team
66 Jamie Drew (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com
67 Erik Saunders (USA) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports
68 Alan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com
69 Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
70 Jon Erdelyi (USA) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports
71 Steve Larsen (USA) Webcor Cycling Team
72 Brice Jones (USA) 7UP / Maxxis
73 Scott Guyton (NZL) Flanders-IteamNova.com
74 Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team
75 John Lieswyn (USA) 7UP / Maxxis
76 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
77 Scottie Weiss (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team
78 Mariano Friedick (USA) Jelly Belly
79 Mark McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
80 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
81 Derek Wilkerson (USA) Jelly Belly
82 Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team
83 Dion Murk (Ned) Dutch National Team
84 Shawn Willard (USA) Colavita Bolla
85 John Peters (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team
86 Adham Sbeih (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar
87 Marco Gilli (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
88 Patrick Heaney (USA) Webcor Cycling Team
89 Dane Jankowiak (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
90 Conor Hurley (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team
91 Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
92 Jonathan Hamblen (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team
93 Jonathan Sundt (USA) Jittery Joe's Cycling Team
94 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Cycling Team
95 Brian Forbes (USA) Jelly Belly
96 Jesse Lawler (USA) Jittery Joe's Cycling Team
97 Ted Huang (USA) Webcor Cycling Team
98 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team
99 David Wenger (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team
100 Pete Knudsen (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
101 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Dutch National Team
102 Dominique Perras (Can) Flanders-IteamNova.com
103 Roland Green (Can) US Postal

104 Saul Raisin (USA) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports
105 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Bolla
106 Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com
107 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal
108 Robbie Ventura (USA) US Postal
109 Markus Wimmer (Aut) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
110 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
111 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank
112 Jake Rosenbarger (USA) Jittery Joe's Cycling Team
113 Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators Cycling Team
114 Gregory Henderson (NZL) 7UP / Maxxis
115 Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
116 Massimo Amichetti (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
117 James Mattis (USA) Webcor Cycling Team
118 Chris Horner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team all s.t.
119 Michael H. Luther (USA) Colavita Bolla at 0:30
120 Chris Wherry (USA) Navigators Cycling Team s.t.
121 Aaron Olsen (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team 0:35
122 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Dutch National Team
123 Matteo Cappe' (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
124 Glen Mitchell (NZL) Navigators Cycling Team all s.t.
125 David Wyandt (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 1:35
126 Jason Mccartney (USA) 7UP / Maxxis 2:12
127 Karl Bordine (USA) Colavita Bolla 15:18
128 Farnoud Van Groen (Ned) Dutch National Team
129 Chris Baumann (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar
130 Sebastian Alexandre (USA) Colavita Bolla
131 Andrew Deters (USA) Jittery Joe's Cycling Team all s.t.
132 Dario Falquier (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 17:31
133 Troy White (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar 18:48
134 Wesley Seigler (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team 22:56
135 Jacob Fetty (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team
136 Michael Jones (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team both s.t.

GC

1 Henk Vogels (Aus) Navigators Cycling Team 9:40:57
2 Chris Horner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team at 0:04
3 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team 0:05
4 John Lieswyn (USA) 7UP / Maxxis 0:12
5 Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 0:13
6 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 0:14
7 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Cycling Team 0:16
8 Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team
9 Roland Green (Can) US Postal both s.t.
10 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal 0:17
11 Miguel Angel Meza Flores (Mex) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
12 Scott Guyton (NZL) Flanders-IteamNova.com both s.t.
13 Mark McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 0:18
14 Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
15 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Cycling Team both s.t.
16 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Cycling Team 0:19
17 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal
18 David Clinger (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team both s.t.
19 Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team 0:20
20 Jacob Erker (Can) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team 0:21
21 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports s.t.
22 Brent Dawson (Aus) Jelly Belly 0:22
23 Tim Larkin (USA) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports s.t.
24 Douglas Ziewacz (USA) 7UP / Maxxis 0:23
25 Andy Bajadali (USA) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports 0:24
26 Chann McRae (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
27 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar both s.t.
28 Kevin Monahan (USA) 7UP / Maxxis 0:25
29 Erik Saunders (USA) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports s.t.
30 Alex Candelario (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team 0:26
31 Steve Larsen (USA) Webcor Cycling Team
32 Jamie Drew (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com
33 Jason Bausch (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
34 Brice Jones (USA) 7UP / Maxxis
35 Saul Raisin (USA) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports all s.t.
36 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Cycling Team 0:27
37 Chris Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly
38 John Peters (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team both s.t.
39 Uros Murn (Slo) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 0:28
40 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
41 Mariano Friedick (USA) Jelly Belly
42 Roman Peter (Sui) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports all s.t.
43 Adam Livingston (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team 0:29
44 Pete Knudsen (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
45 Damon Kluck (USA) US Postal
46 Mark Fitzgerald (USA) Jelly Belly
47 Jonathan Sundt (USA) Jittery Joe's Cycling Team
48 Alan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com
49 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal
50 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal all s.t.
51 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Jelly Belly 0:30
52 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank
53 Scottie Weiss (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team
54 Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance Cycling Team all s.t.
55 Chad Hartley (USA) Jittery Joe's Cycling Team 0:31
56 Christopher Pic (USA) 7UP / Maxxis 0:32
57 Dane Jankowiak (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team s.t.
58 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank 0:33
59 Derek Wilkerson (USA) Jelly Belly
60 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
61 Charles Dionne (Can) Saturn Cycling Team
62 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
63 Antonio Rizzi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 0:35
64 Jesse Lawler (USA) Jittery Joe's Cycling Team
65 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval both s.t.
66 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank 0:36
67 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
68 Russell Hambey (USA) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports both s.t.
69 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 0:37
70 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval 0:38
71 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
72 Dominique Perras (Can) Flanders-IteamNova.com 0:41
73 Nathan Russell (Aus) Colavita Bolla 0:42
74 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
75 Vincent Van Rijn (Ned) Dutch National Team 0:43
76 Chris Wherry (USA) Navigators Cycling Team 0:50
77 Glen Mitchell (NZL) Navigators Cycling Team 0:57
78 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 1:13
79 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team 1:15
80 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval 1:18
81 Dion Murk (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:30
82 Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators Cycling Team
83 Adham Sbeih (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar both s.t.
84 Oscar Pineda (Gua) 7UP / Maxxis 1:34
85 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Bolla 1:35
86 Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-IteamNova.com 1:37
87 Marco Gilli (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval 1:39
88 Matt Dubberley (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar 1:44
89 Gregory Henderson (NZL) 7UP / Maxxis 1:48
90 Jonathan Hamblen (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team 1:50
91 David Wenger (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team 1:52
92 Conor Hurley (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team s.t.
93 James Mattis (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 1:54
94 Jake Rosenbarger (USA) Jittery Joe's Cycling Team 1:56
95 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank 1:57
96 Patrick Heaney (USA) Webcor Cycling Team
97 Jeff Angermann (USA) Webcor Cycling Team both s.t.
98 Massimo Amichetti (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 1:58
99 Jos Pronk (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:59
100 Benjamin Sharp (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team 2:00
101 Todd Littlehales (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar s.t.
102 Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com 2:01
103 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Dutch National Team 2:03
104 Jeff Hopkins (Aus) Jittery Joe's Cycling Team 2:04
105 Ted Huang (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 2:06
106 Shawn Willard (USA) Colavita Bolla 2:08
107 Wouters Mol (Ned) Dutch National Team 2:09
108 Lionel Syne (Bel) Webcor Cycling Team 2:10
109 Aaron Olsen (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team 2:15
110 Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 2:26
111 Michael H. Luther (USA) Colavita Bolla 2:31
112 Robbie Ventura (USA) US Postal 2:32
113 David McKenzie (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com 2:34
114 Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly 2:35
115 Brian Forbes (USA) Jelly Belly 2:36
116 Dirk Peetoom (Ned) Dutch National Team 2:44
117 Jon Erdelyi (USA) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports 2:46
118 Markus Wimmer (Aut) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 2:57
119 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Dutch National Team 3:25
120 David Wyandt (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 3:37
121 Niko Biskner (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar 3:50
122 Stirling Magnell (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar 3:53
123 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Bolla 4:27
124 Jason Mccartney (USA) 7UP / Maxxis 4:55
125 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 5:47
126 Matteo Cappe' (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 6:14
127 Sebastian Alexandre (USA) Colavita Bolla 17:56
128 Farnoud Van Groen (Ned) Dutch National Team 17:59
129 Chris Baumann (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar 18:17
130 Troy White (USA) Sierra Nevada-Clif Bar 19:18
131 Karl Bordine (USA) Colavita Bolla 19:42
132 Andrew Deters (USA) Jittery Joe's Cycling Team 21:30
133 Dario Falquier (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 22:14
134 Michael Jones (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team 23:17
135 Wesley Seigler (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team 25:03
136 Jacob Fetty (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team 25:35

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login