Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 28/03 5:44 am - BC High School Mountain Bike Championship


Posted by Editoress on 05/28/03
 

BC High School Mountain Bike Championship 2003 May 24th - Brackendale, BC
Courtesy Sam Scorda, Commissioner BC Secondary Schools Mountain Bike Association

Heavy Bike Results

Bantam Boys
1. Jonathan Aubry (Don Ross Sec.)
2. Taylor Potts (Don Ross Sec.)
3. Andrew Langridge (Collingwood)
4. Nick Price (Howe Sound)
5. Brandin Potts (Don Ross Sec.)
6. Liam Fisher (Penberton Sec.)
7. Kyle Alan Fortin (Howe Sound)
8. Branden Grass (Carson Graham)
9. Nick Guerin (Argyle)
10. Colin Toop (Argyle)
11. Alex Yetman (Argyle)

Juvenile Boys
1. Robert Whishaw (West Vancouver Sec.)
2. Alex Tayor-Noonan (Terry Fox Sec.)
3. Ben Partridge (Rockridge)
4. Matthew Johnson (Sutherland)
5. Paul Baluch (Archbishop Carney)
6. Brian Ko (Handsworth)

Junior Boys
1. Scott Lawson (Chatelech Sec.)
2. Devlin Hookham (Handsworth)
3. Shane Singh (Notre Dame)
4. Sam Ledyard (Okanagan Mission Sec.)
5. Kori Barr (Pemberton Sec.)
6. Chris Jacob (Sutherland)
7. Peter Hunter (Windsor)
8. Tad Badger (Thomas Haney Sec.)
9. Conner Flynn (Notre Dame)
10. Blair Gorrell (Argyle)
11. Andrew Brown (Gleneagle Sec.)

Senior Boys
1. Garrett Perkins (St. Andrew's High)
2. Calvin Proc (Argyle)
3. Tevor Beeson (Valemount Sec.)
4. Gavin Van Loon (Pemberton Sec.)
5. Peter Prochotsky (Britannia)
6. James Garrow (Argyle)
7. Kevin Axton (Carson Graham)

Junior/Senior Girls
1. Christi Hofman -Fraser ValleyChristian)

Regular Bike

Senior Boys
1. Trevor Mahon (West Vancouver Secondary)
2. Adam Quiring (Howe Sound)
3. Matthew Rochetta (Howe Sound)
4. Soren Brichmann (College Heights Secondary)
6. Dusty Scept (Chatelech Secondary)
7. Patrick Nesbitt (Brooks Secondary)
8. Robin White (Edward Milne Community)
9. Mike Turner (St. Andrew's High)
10. Daryl LeDuke (Howe Sound)
11. Neil Truncik (Riverside Secondary)
12. Derek Steven (West Vancouver Secondary)
13. Tom Partridge (Rockridge Middle)
14. Duncan Sabistin (West Vancouver Secondary)
15. Jeff Mieklejohn (Carson Graham)
16. Lee Taylor (St. Andrew's High)
17. Trevor Gatto (Rockridge Middle)
18. Jim Salusbury (West Vancouver Secondary)
19. Daniel Stein (Windsor)
20. Chao Suradecha (Brooks Secondary)
21. Garrett Rotten (Howe Sound)
22. Landon Sheck (Chemainus Secondary)
23. Greg Stegeman (Fraser Valley Christian)
25. Tony Brufatto (Chemainus Secondary)
26. Brian Johnson (Valemount Secondary)
27. Jonathan Leemhuis (Argyle Secondary)
DNF. Keely Baumgartner (Argyle Secondary)
DNF. Steve Mitchell (West Vancouver Secondary)
DSQ. Jens Ourom (Howe Sound)

Junior & Senior Girls
1. Meghan Kindree (Howe Sound) S
2. Katherine Clark (Handsworth Secondary) S
3. Heather Rochetta (Howe Sound) S
4. Jessica Anderson (Gleneagle) S
5. Heather Bryce (Carson Graham) S
6. Chelsea Rieu (Archbishop Carney) J
7. Lisa Tasa (West Vancouver Secondary) J
8. Karen McKirdy (Valemount Secondary) S
9. Stacie Coder (Valemount Secondary) J
10. Jessica Richardson (Windsor) S
11. Jackie Thompson (Howe Sound) S
13. Diette MacKenzie (Valemount Secondary) J
14. Rebecca Valleau (Howe Sound) S
14. Renata Ruffell (St. Andrew's High) S
15. Darcy Mercer (Chaltech) S
16. Vanessa MacKay (Howe Sound) S
18. Samantha Collins (Argyle Secondary) S
19. Nicole Smith (Windsor) S
20. Rumiko Jones (St. Andrew's High) S
21. Beth Cowombe (Seycove Secondary) S

Bantam Boys
1. Gavvin Arnott (Howe Sound)
2. Nick Tongue (Sutherland)
3. Daniel MacKellar (Don Ross Secondary)
4. Kenneth Kyle (Akers) (Don Ross Secondary)
5. Curtis Muller (Heather Park Middle)
6. Maxwell Barnard (Sutherland)
7. Graeme Bant (Rockridge Middle)
8. Cody Ambrose (Don Ross Secondary)
9. Cam Albright (Sutherland)
10. David Whiteside (Handsworth Secondary)
11. Shaun Stephens-Whale (Elphinstone)
12. Justin Lloyd (Okanagan Mission Sec.)
13. Ian Weekes (Carson Graham)
14. Harrison Gould (Don Ross Secondary)
15. Craig Buchan (Rockridge Middle)
16. Kyle Salter (Howe Sound)
17. Jonathan Scott (Rockridge Middle)
19. Chikara Hiroe (Valemount Secondary)
20. James Law (Elphinstone)
21. Jordan Drinovz (Don Ross Secondary)
22. Eric Smith (Windsor)
23. Nicholas Lehnart (Seycove Secondary)
24. Adam Rushton (Seycove Secondary)
25. Travis Kelley (Seycove Secondary)
26. Scott Mazurkewich (Okanagan Mission Sec.)
27. Daniel Lantela (Handsworth Secondary)
28. Sam Lafferma (Valemount Secondary)
29. Keegan Brooks (Okanagan Mission Sec.)
30. Alex Peterson (Seycove Secondary)
31. Tyler Maulding (Elphinstone)
32. Steven Frizzo (West Vancouver Secondary)
33. Ricky Che (Argyle Secondary)
34. Patrick Brennan (Don Ross Secondary)
35. Mitchell Braam (Seycove Secondary)
36. Graeme McGillivray (Elphinstone)
37. Guy Raznavi (Argyle Secondary)
38. Erik Leonhard (Handsworth Secondary)
39. Alexander Stojovic (Carson Graham)
40. Gavin Low (Pemberton Secondary)

Bantam & Juvenile Girls
1. Micayla Gatto (Rockridge Middle) JV
2. Kyla Giesbrecht (College Heights Secondary) JV
3. Rebecca Quiring (Don Ross Secondary) JV
4. Christie Cunneyworth (Don Ross Secondary) JV
5. Sydney VanLoon (Pemberton) JV
6. Aislinn Merkel (Don Ross Secondary) B
7. Kaitlyn Burke (Argyle Secondary) B
8. Danielle Dornik (Don Ross Secondary) B
9. Shannon Smith (Burnsview Jr. Secondary) JV
10. Zoe Lewis (Seycove Secondary) B
11. JacQueline Maddocks (Howe Sound) JV
12. Kathryn Byer (Elphinstone) JV
13. Kyla Valleau (Don Ross Secondary) B
14. Celly Manning (Argyle Secondary) B
15. Madeline Nonis (Don Ross Secondary) B
16. Marlee Klassen (Don Ross Secondary) B
17. Madeleine Scrutton (Don Ross Secondary) B
18. Lauren Hughes (Don Ross Secondary) B
19. Tamara Lees (Argyle Secondary) JV
20. Julia Toren (Rockridge Middle) B
21. Sarah Pousette (Kelly Road Secondary) B

Juvenile Boys
1. Matthew Sauage (St. Andrew's High)
2. Trevor Bant (Rockridge Middle)
3. Nathan Lang (Don Ross Secondary)
4. Jefferey Castenmiller (Gleneagle Secondary)
5. Tod Taylor (St. Andrew's High)
6. Louis Shemke (Don Ross Secondary)
7. Luke Johnston (Don Ross Secondary)
8. Owen Hope (Windsor)
9. Kyle Kennedy (Collingwood School)
10. Nick Walkey (Don Ross Secondary)
11. Jeff Streicker (Sutherland)
12. Stuart Mahon (West Vancouver Secondary)
13. Dan McGeragle (Chemainus Secondary)
14. Curt Thoms (Sutherland)
15. Spencer Rieu (Archbishop Carney)
16. Jason Newton (Don Ross Secondary)
17. Rossco Sabisim (Collingwood School)
18. Dennis Steven (Argyle Secondary)
19. Tyson Hennecker (Argyle Secondary)
20. Thomas Vickerson (Don Ross Secondary)
21. Spencer Richardson (Windsor)
22. Jamie Taylor (Sutherland)
23. Chris Erlenbach (Sutherland)
24. Brett Armstrong (Windsor)
25. Ross McKirdy (Valemount Secondary)
26. Sean Ramsden (Handsworth Secondary)
DNF. Charlie Long (Argyle Secondary)
DNF. Mike Postle (Sutherland)

Junior Boys
1. Skye Jones (Hazelton Secondary)
2. Scott Crump (Terry Fox Secondary)
3. Chris Bates (Chatelech Secondary)
4. Christian Ravlic (St. Andrew's High)
5. Blair Dryden (Valemount Secondary)
6. Daniel Pousette (Kelly Road Secondary)
7. Ben Turner (St. Andrew's High)
8. Chad Merkel (Don Ross Secondary)
9. Brett Wildeman (Chatelech Secondary)
10. Colwyn Sleep (Elphinstone)
11. Kyle Ritchie (Don Ross Secondary)
12. Andrews Thoni (Valemount Secondary)
13. Sean Burke (Argyle Secondary)
14. Todd Braraten (Rockridge Middle)
15. Josh James (St. George's Secondary)
16. Steven Mikleus (Lambrick Park)
17. Tyler Hall (Don Ross Secondary)
18. Peter Lauritzen (Argyle Secondary)
19. Stuart Beu (West Vancouver)
20. Karl McEwan (Pemberton Secondary)
21. Matthew Pena (Carson Graham)
22. Tommy McKinnon (Argyle Secondary)
23. Dylan Cook (Okanagan Mission Sec.)
24. Charles Kwok (Carson Graham)
25. Miguel Quidada (Notre Dame)
26. Jeff Mazurkewich (Okanagan Mission Sec.)
27. Jeff Tran (Sutherland)
28. Craig LeDuke (Don Ross Secondary)
29. Sean Firman (Walnut Grove Sec.)
30. Zolton Cuco (Sutherland)
31. Mario Bernardis (Notre Dame)
32. Brad Clausen (Argyle Secondary)
34. Nick Garrels (Elphinstone)
35. Brinton Deluca (Walnut Grove Sec.)
36. Robert Crawford (Elphinstone)
37. Michael Eeckhout (Notre Dame)
38. Kris Bouma (Sutherland)
39. Ben Cline (St. George's Secondary)
40. Pierre de Fleuriot (Walnut Grove Sec.)
41. Chemens Jamin (Valemount Secondary)
DNF. Myles Crowston (Don Ross Secondary)
DNF. Trevor Hardy (Argyle Secondary)
DNF. Patrick McKechnie (Don Ross Secondary)
DNF. Kyle Stainton (Howe Sound)
DNF. Alex Lepak (Walnut Grove Sec.)
DSQ. Chris Mills (Walnut Grove Sec.)

Final School Standings

 


School
Name
Total
Points
Bantam
Boys
Juvenile
Boys
Bantam/
Juv Girls
Junior
Boys
Jun/
Sen Girls
Senior
Boys
Don Ross Secondary109530528831518700
Howe Sound8422200531290278
Argyle Secondary612701061581474289
St. Andrew's High5650180015587143
Rockridge Middle55113813414047092
West Vancouver Secondary4731810404170240
Sutherland47322516408400
Valemount Secondary4635830013917462
Windsor324311330239641
Chatelech Secondary3060001864575
Carson Graham3068000748072
Handsworth Secondary2489030033950
Elphinstone2451100518400
Pemberton Secondary2335308069031
Seycove Secondary2011070550390
Okanagan Mission Sec.18890009800
Gleneagle Secondary185085015850
College Heights Secondary18000950085
Collingwood School150491010000
Archbishop Secondary14907400750
Terry Fox Secondary14204709500
Chemainus Secondary11604500071
Kelly Road Secondary11400397500
Brooks Secondary11000000110
Notre Dame10500010500
Hazelton Secondary10000010000
Heather Park Middle808000000
Fraser Valley Christian7600004135
St. George's Secondary650006500
Edward Milne Community650000065
Burnsview Secondary600060000
Riverside Secondary530000053
Walnut Grove Sec.490004900
Lambrick Park440004400
Britannia Secondary290000029
Thomas Haney230002300
Yale Secondary School0000000
Penticton Secondary000000
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login