Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 13/03 5:12 am - Grouse Mountain World Cup: Brief Report & Full Results


Posted by Editoress on 07/13/03
 

Grouse Mountain World Cup

This report made possible through the sponsorship of Rocky Mountain Bicycles

By Mike Badyk

Gunn-Rita Dahle was clearly superior to the other women today. Her winning margin was over 4 minutes. With first place so well decided early on, it became a battle for second. Alison Sydor was able to outlast her team mate Susan Haywood to take second. Marie-Helene Premont, showing the excellent form visible at Mt Ste Anne rode a strong race, hindered by two front flats and a slow leak in her rear tire. She was as high as second place early in the race, dropped back to 8th with the first flat, and then worked her way back up. An excellent ride for her and an incredibly exciting race overall.

Quote of the Day from Susan Haywood "There was a sandwich between these two Canadians and I was the bacon!!"

Just before the men's race, the skies have opened and it is now raining heavily with a cool wind bringing yet more fog onto the top of the mountain.

1. Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor)2:09:30
2. Alison Sydor (Can)2:13:32
3. Susan Haywood (USA)2:13:39
4. Marie-Helene Premont (Can)2:13:50
5. Ivonne Kraft (Ger)2:14:46
6. Irina Kalentieva (Rus)2:15:52
7. Anna Szafraniec (Pol)2:16:13
8. Willow Koerber (USA)2:17:23
9. Barbara Blatter (Sui)2:19:33
10. Sabine Spitz (Ger)2:20:01
11. Maja Wlosczowska (Pol)2:21:13
12. Petra Henzi (Sui)2:21:26
13. Karen De Wolfe (Can)2:22:03
14. Kerry Barnholt (USA)2:22:21
15. Kiara Bisaro (Can)2:23:13
16. Janet Puiggros Miranda (Esp)2:23:29
17. Chrissy Redden (Can)2:25:27
18. Anna Enocsson (Swe)2:26:04
19. Trish Sinclair (Can)2:26:39
20. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA)2:27:17
21. Katrin Schwing (Ger)2:27:37
22. Elena Giacomuzzi (Ita)2:28:01
23. Mary Grigson (Aus)2:28:28
24. Dara Marks (USA)2:29:28
25. Gretchen Reeves (USA)2:29:45
26. Elisabeth Osl (Aut)2:30:05
27. Silvia Rovira Planas (Esp)2:30:41
28. Anna Baylis (Aus)2:50:01
29. Adelheid Morath (Ger)-1Lap
30. Jimena Florit (Arg)-1Lap
31. Kelli Emmett (USA)-1Lap
32. Yan Ping Ma (Chn)-1Lap
33. Sadie Parker-Wynyard (NZl)-1Lap
34. Jacqueline Mourao (Bra)-1Lap
35. Xiaoning Gao (Chn)-1Lap
36. Madelaine Bouz (Can)-1Lap
37. Dellys Franke (Aus)-1Lap
38. Lubov Khlopovskaia (Rus)-1Lap
39. Susy Pryde (NZl)-1Lap
40. Sandra Walter (Can)-1Lap
41. Sarah Noble (Can)-1Lap
42. Nina Gohl (Ger)-1Lap
43. Jing Li (Chn)-2Laps
44. Janka Stevkova (Svk)-2Laps
45. Nikola Starko (Can)-2Laps
46. Jenny Copnall (GBr)-2Laps
47. Jean Ann McKirdy (Can)-2Laps
48. Cynthia Young (Can)-2Laps
49. Amber Chorney (Can)-2Laps
50. Martina Feldmann (Can)-2Laps
51. Linda Robichaud (Can)-2Laps
52. Xinhua Zhang (Chn)-2Laps
53. Wendy Simms (Can)-2Laps
54. Laurie Copans (Isr)-2Laps
55. Robyn Wong (NZl-2Laps
56. Jenny McCauley (Irl)-3Laps
57. Brigitte Lacaille (Can)-3Laps
58. Mette Andersen (Den)-3Laps
DNF. Katrin Leumann (Sui)
DNF. Alla Epifanova (Rus)
DNF. Mary McConneloug (USA)
DNF. Marga Fullana (Esp)
DNF. Regina Marunde (Ger)
DNF. Katerina Hanusova (Cze)
DNF. Tarja Owens (Irl)
DNF. Eron Chorney (Can)
DNF. Niki Gudex (Aus)
DNF. Anne-Marie Jobin (Can)
DNF. Heather Irmiger (USA)
DNF. Melanie McQuaid (Can)
DNF. Marie-Helene Cote (Can)
DNF. Min Sun (Chn)
DNF. Audree Vaillancourt (Can)
DNF. Annie Tykwinski (Can)
DNF. Kasandra Cote (Can)
DNS. Severine Hansen (Fra)
DNS. Lesley Tomlinson (Can)
World Cup Standings
1. Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) Merida International1000
2. Sabine Spitz (Ger) Merida International675
3. Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Merida International565
4. Barbara Blatter (Sui) Specialized Mountain Bike Team510
5. Marie-Helene Premont (Can)414
6. Alison Sydor (Can) Trek-Volkswagen Racing Team395
7. Anna Szafraniec (Pol) Lotto-Pzu S.A.371
8. Maja Wlosczowska (Pol) Lotto-Pzu S.A.352
9. Ivonne Kraft (Ger)338
10. Susan Haywood (USA) Trek-Volkswagen Racing Team324
11. Jimena Florit (Arg)289
12. Chrissy Redden (Can)280
13. Petra Henzi (Sui) Fischer-Bmc260
14. Elena Giacomuzzi (Ita)253
15. Anna Enocsson (Swe) Merida International222
16. Silvia Rovira Planas (Esp)208
17. Janet Puiggros Miranda (Esp) Club Deportivo Orbea206
18. Laurence Leboucher (Fra)195
19. Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) Lotto-Pzu S.A.192
20. Annabella Stropparo (Ita)188
21. Jacqueline Mourao (Bra)182
22. Anna Baylis (Aus)179
23. Katrin Leumann (Sui) Fischer-Bmc174
24. Kiara Bisaro (Can)173
25. Severine Hansen (Fra)170
26. Gretchen Reeves (USA)158
27. Yan Ping Ma (Chn)155
28. Alla Epifanova (Rus) Ceska Sporitelna Mtb155
29. Hilde Van Deun (Bel)147
30. Willow Koerber (USA)144
31. Trish Sinclair (Can)143
32. Nina Gohl (Ger)137
33. Mary McConneloug (USA)134
34. Alexandra Hober (Ita)133
35. Mette Andersen (Den)133
36. Maroussia Rusca (Sui)131
37. Alison Dunlap (USA) Luna Women's Mtb Team126
38. Karen De Wolfe (Can)114
39. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) Luna Women's Mtb Team103
40. Janka Stevkova (Svk)98
41. Marga Fullana (Esp) Club Deportivo Orbea95
42. Barbel Jungmeier (Aut)94
43. Elsbeth Van Rooy-Vink (Ned)89
44. Adelheid Morath (Ger)88
45. Mirjam Dieleman (Ned)82
46. Birgit Jungst (Ger) Merida International82
47. Jenny Copnall (Gbr) Motorex Bianchi74
48. Corine Dorland (Ned)74
49. Monica Brunati (Ita)73
50. Regina Marunde (Ger)72
51. Kelli Emmett (USA)71
52. Xiaoning Gao (Chn)70
53. Helene Marcouyre (Fra)69
54. Lubov Khlopovskaia (Rus)67
55. Lisa Mathison (Aus)66
56. Suzy Pryde (NZl Specialized Mountain Bike Team65
57. Kerry Barnholt (USA)62
58. Maria Ostergren (Swe)62
59. Maaris Meier (Est)59
60. Katrin Schwing (Ger)55
61. Mary Grigson (Aus)53
62. Dara Marks (USA)52
63. Elisabeth Osl (Aut)50
64. Sadie Parker-Wynyard (NZl43
65. Lesley Tomlinson (Can)43
66. Katerina Hanusova (Cze) Luna Women's Mtb Team42
67. Madelaine Bouz (Can)40
68. Dellys Franke (Aus)39
69. lea Davison (USA)37
70. Ilona Bublova (Cze) Merida International37
71. Sandra Walter (Can)36
72. Sarah Noble (Can)35
73. Sabrina Enaux (Fra)35
74. Jing Li (Chn)33
75. Niki Gudex (Aus)33
76. Andrea Huser (Sui)33
77. Melanie McQuaid (Can)32
78. Vivianne Baud (Fra)32
79. Nikola Starko (Can)31
80. Sun Ming (Chn)31
81. Petra Schorkmayer (Aut)31
82. Robyn Wong (NZl30
83. Jean Ann McKirdy (Can)29
84. Franziska Roethlin (Sui)29
85. Cynthia Young (Can)28
86. Amber Chorney (Can)27
87. Kimberly Anderson (USA)27
88. Daniela Louis (Sui)27
89. Martina Feldmann (Can) 26

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login