Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 31/03 2:22 am - Women's World Cup, Marathon World Championships, GP Eddy Merckx


Posted by Editoress on 08/31/03
 

Nurnberger Women's World Cup #8 Germany

117km
1. Diana Ziliute (Ltu), Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 2:53:49
2. Regina Schleicher (Ger), German National Team
3. Arenda Grimberg (Ned), Farm Frites-Hartol Cycling Team
4. Anita Valen (Nor), Bik-Powerplate
6. Nicole Cooke (GBr), Ausra Gruodis-Safi
6. Mirjam Melchers (Ned), Farm Frites-Hartol Cycling Team
7. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus), Ausra Gruodis-Safi
8. Petra Rossner (Ger), Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
9. Rachel Heal (GBr), British National Team
10. Tanja Hennes (Ger), Team Next 125
11. Priska Doppmann (Sui), Swiss National Team
12. Sara Carrigan (Aus), Bik-Powerplate
13. Alessan Cappellotto (Ita), Team Conero-Valenti arge
14. Katia Longhin (Ita), Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie
16. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe), Bik-Powerplate
16. Isabella Wieser (Aut), Charly Lietzsport
17. Mette Fischer (Den), Team S.A.T.S
18. Malgorzata Wysodka (Pol), Bonda-Lukowski
19. Miho Oki (Jpn), Farm Frites-Hartol Cycling Team
20. Deirdre Demet-Barry (USA), Team S.A.T.S
21. Christiane Soeder (Aut), Austrian National Team
22. Frances Newstead (GBr), British National Team
23. Sarah Duster (Ger), Equipe Hamburg-Mannheimer
24. Ghita Beltman (Ned), Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie
26. Andrea Graus (Aut), Austrian National Team
26. Erika Vilunaite (Ltu), Ausra Gruodis-Safi
27. Aud Kari Berg (Nor), Norwegian National Team
28. Annette Beutler (Sui), Swiss National Team
29. Bettina Kuhn (Sui), Swiss National Team
30. Zita Urbonaite (Ltu), Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie
31. Anna Skawinska (Pol), Bonda-Lukowski
32. Charlotte Goldsmith (GBr), British National Team
33. Madeleine Sandig (Ger), Team TEAG Euregio Egrensis
34. Bogumila Matusiak (Pol), Bonda-Lukowski
36. Paulina Brzezna (Pol), Bonda-Lukowski
36. Jane Kientzsch (Ger), Team TEAG Euregio Egrensis
37. Susanne Beyer (Ger), Team Stuttgart
38. Meredith Miller (USA), Team S.A.T.S
39. Tania Belvederesi (Ita), Team Conero-Valenti arge
40. Katrin Beilharz (Ger), Team Stuttgart
41. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger), German National Team
42. Petra Pilz (Aut), Charly Lietzsport
43. Mode Vzesniauskaite (Ltu), Ausra Gruodis-Safi
44. Chantal Beltman (Ned), Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie
46. Nicole Hofer (Sui), Swiss National Team
46. Theresa Senff (Ger), German National Team
47. Anna Sipurzynska (Pol), Bonda-Lukowski
48. Liane Bahler (Ger), German National Team
49. Francis Linthorst (Ned), Bik-Powerplate
50. Verena Jooss (Ger), Equipe Hamburg-Mannheimer
51. Sarah Grab (Sui), Swiss National Team
52. Laura Lange (Ger), Team TEAG Euregio Egrensis
53. Doreen Weise (Ger), Equipe Hamburg-Mannheimer
54. Catherine Hare (GBr), British National Team
56. Trine Hansen (Den), Team S.A.T.S
56. Irene Hostettler (Sui), Team Next 125
57. Kerstin Sosnowski (Ger), Equipe Hamburg-Mannheimer
58. Barbara Heeb (Sui), Swiss National Team
59. Angela Brodtka (Ger), German National Team
60. Claudia Hecht (Ger), Team TEAG Euregio Egrensis
61. Susan Smith (Can), Canadian National Team
62. Linn Torp (Nor), Norwegian National Team
63. Indre Januleviciute (Ltu), Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie
64. Tina Liebig (Ger), German National Team
66. Manon Jutras (Can), Canadian National Team
66. Sharon Van Essen (Ned), Bik-Powerplate
67. Annette Griner (Ger), Team Stuttgart
68. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can), Canadian National Team
69. Marion Brauen (Sui), Team Next 125
70. Christina Peick (Den), Team S.A.T.S
71. Soledad Fernandez (Arg), Team Conero-Valenti arge
72. Johanna Stephan (Ger), Team Stuttgart 0.17
73. Bernadette Schober (Aut), Austrian National Team
74. Hnda Larsen (Nor), Norwegian National Team, all s.t.
76. Madeleine Lindberg (Swe), Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:24
76. Judith Arndt (Ger), Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:28

Lyne Bessette was a DNF due to a crash just after the start.

World cup standings after round 8

1 Nicole Cooke (GBr), Ausra Gruodis-Safi 309 pts
2 Mirjam Melchers (Ned), Farm Frites-Hartol 183
5 Regina Schleicher (Ger), 181
3 Sara Carrigan (Aus), Powerplate Bik 173
4 Judith Arndt (Ger), Nurnberger 157
6 Anita Valen (Nor), Powerplate Bik 127


UCI Marathon World Championships Lugano, Switzerland

Men
1. Thomas Frischknecht (Sui)
2. Bart Brentjens (Ned)
3. Carsten Bressner (Ger)
4. Bas Peters (Ned)
5. Mauro Bettin (Ita)
6. Marzio Deho (Ita)
7. Massimo de Bertolis (Ita)
8. Frederique Frech (Fra)
9. Thomas Dietsch (Fra)
10. Sandro Spaeth (Sui)

Women
1. Maja Wlosczowska (Pol)
2. Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol)
3. Sandra Klose (Ger)
4. Birgit Jungst (Ger)
5. Petra Henzi (Ger)
6. Alexander Hober (Ita)
7. Regina Marunde (Ger)
8. Jacqueline Mourao (Bra)
9. Ilona Bublova (Cze)
10. Maroussia Rusca (Sui)


GP Eddy Merckx Belguim
2 UP Time trial, 25.9 km

1. Michael Rich/Uwe Peschel (Ger), Gerolsteiner 30:38
2. Michael Rogers (Aus)/Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick:Step-Davitamon at 0:07
3. Peter Van Petegem/Leif Hoste (Bel), Lotto-Domo 0:14
4. Jens Voigt (Ger)/Christophe Moreau (Fra), Credit Agricole 0:22
5. Brad McGee/Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com 0:28
6. Bart Voskamp/Jan van Velzen (Ned), BankGiroLoterij 0:29
7. Victor Hugo Pena (Col)/Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), US Postal-Berry Floor 0:30
8. Nico Mattan (Bel)/Philippe Gaumont (Fra), Cofidis 0:31
9. Evgeni Petrov/Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com 0:33
10. Bert Roesems/Andy De Smet (Bel), Palmans-Collstrop 0:34
11. Marc Wauters (Bel)/Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank 0:37
12. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz)/Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom 0:49
13. Geoffrey Demeyere/Stijn Devolder (Bel), Vlaanderen-T Interim
14. Axel Merckx/Rik Verbrugghe (Bel), Lotto-Domo 0:51
15. Eddy Seigneur (Fra)/Yuriy Krivstov (Ukr), Jean Delatour 0:55
16. Dave Bruylandts (Bel)/Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Marlux 0:58
17. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr)/Andrea Rossi (Ita), De Nardi-Colpack 1:01
18. Johan Museeuw (Bel)/Servais Knaven (Ned), Quick:Step-Davitamon 1:02
19. Andrea Peron (Ita)/Michael Blaudzun (Den), CSC 1:05
20. Stuart O'Grady (Aus)/Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole 1:06


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login