Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 8/03 5:19 am - Masters Track World Championships: Day 1 & 2


Posted by Editoress on 09/8/03
 

Masters Track World Championships Manchester England

Day 1

Mens 60-64
500m Time Trial


1. Victor Copeland (USA) 36.379
2. Earl Henry (TRI) 37.565
3. Peter Smith (GBR) 38.575
4. Willi Marx (RSA) 38.722
5. Barrie Hartley (GBR) 39.302
6. David South (AUS) 39.741
7. Henry Fort Pino (FRA) 39.98
8. Manfred Nepp (GER) 40.198
9. Richard Lacy (GBR) 40.649
10. Eric Holm Hansen (DEN) 41.875
11. Victor Possee (GBR) 42.354
12. Trevor Coy (GBR) 43.819
13. Minoru Mitsumoto (JPN) 44.215
14. Jose Salvador Hernandez (MEX) 44.597

Mens 55-59
Time Trial


1. Ron Boyle (AUS) 35.616
2. Stanley Gregg (USA) 36.987
3. Geoffrey Cooke (GBR) 36.988
4. Mark Rodamaker (USA) 37.273
5. Willi Moore (GBR) 37.872
6. Denis Fahey (AUS) 38.051
7. Reid Schwartz (USA) 38.606
8. Fritz Jahnig (GER) 38.89
9. Christopher Anstey (CAN) 38.919
10. Max Pendleton (GBR) 39.06
11. Jens Jorn Jensen (DEN) 39.282
12. Kevin Keast (GBR) 39.766
13. Dave Gretton (GBR) 40.49
14. Peter Deary (GBR) 40.603
15. Russ Snowden (GBR) 41.536
16. Graham Truelove (GBR) 41.761
17. Clive Tomblin (GBR) 42.154
18. Douglas Conroy (GBR) 44.699
19. Gilles Delange (FRA) 45.109

Mens 45-49
750M Time Trial


1. Gil Hatton (USA) 50.649 NEW WORLD MASTERS BEST TIME
2. David LeGrys (GBR) 51.597
3. Scott Butler (USA) 51.917
4. Richard Voss (USA) 52.223
5. Jeffrey Fillerup (USA) 52.239
6. Steve Cronshaw (GBR) 52.605
7. John Sutherland (CAN) 52.649
8. Mark Zaschke (GBR) 53.364
9. Will Fernyhough (USA) 54.176
10. Bernardo Figueroa (COL) 54.54
11. Daniel Wood (USA) 55.317
12. Graham Hindle (GBR) 55.55
13. Mark Minting (GBR) 55.74
14. Peter Sharman (AUS) 55.776
15. David Nisbet (GBR) 56.722
16. Christoper Chapman (USA) 57.393
17. Mark Francis (GBR) 57.554
18. Dick Nieuwstraten (NED) 57.989
19. Neville Smith (GBR) 58099
20. David Smith (GBR) 58.839
21. Steve Goff (GBR) 1.00.488
22. Stephen Newman (GBR) 1.00.633
23. Keith Moore (GBR) 1.02.236

Men 40-44
750M Time Trial


1. Geoff Stoker (AUS) 51.258
2. Ivor Reid (GBR) 52.051
3. Paul Hunter (GBR) 52.401
4. Grant Law (AUS) 52.511
5. Kenneth Todd (USA) 52.799
6. Graham Wilman (GBR) 53.339
7. Mark Pelletier (USA) 53.476
8. Sergio Peretti (ARG) 53.742
9. Neal Stansbury (USA) 53.796
10. Farrell Crane (USA) 53.859
11. Mitch Law (AUS) 54.062
12. Dominigue Sioul (FRA) 54.151
13. Steve Pulford (GBR) 54.233
14. Brendan Roe (GBR) 54.307
15. John Moran (IRL) 54.96
16. John Cole (USA) 55.102
17. Trevor Graham (RSA) 55.405
18. Martyn Bramhall (GBR) 55.563
19. Leonard Kirk (IRE) 55.721
20. Stephen Clayton (GBR) 56.078
21. David Vingoe (GBR) 56.155
22. Nicholas Crampton (GBR) 56.235
23. Rex Caldwell (USA) 56.248
24. Jukka Lehikoinen (FIN) 56.445
25. Nick Rosenthal (GBR) 1.00.764
26. Stephen Light (GBR) 1.20.871

Mens 35-39
1000M Time Trial


1. Grenville Scullard (RSA) 1.07.383
2. Robert Veroba (CAN) 1.08.198
3. Timothy Lawson (GBR) 1.09.446
4. James Tainter (USA) 1.09.472
5. Stefan Collins (GBR) 1.09.592
6. David Robson (GBR) 1.09.748
7. Scott Farmer (USA) 1.09.897
8. Butch Nitzsche (USA) 1.09.964
9. Richard Bradley (GBR) 1.10.556
10. John Saysell (GBR) 1.10.828
11. Fabio Alberti (ITA) 1.12.643
12. Alastair Taylor (GBR) 1.13.077
13. Andrew Skeen (USA) 1.13.462
14. Gawain Bailey (GBR) 1.14.150
15. Anthony Moran (IRL) 1.14.731
16. Stephen Cwiklinksi (GBR) 1.15.604
17. Brian Hammond (IRL) 1.16.585
18. John Sumner (GBR) 1.16.734
19. Paul Hurst (GBR) 1.17.569
20. John Haschka (GBR) 1.21.153
21. George Karakatsanis (GRE) 1.21.332
22. Neville Brennan (GBR) 1.22.806

Men 65+
500m TT


1. Atte Koskinen (Fin) 38.670 New Masters Best Time
2. Roland Crayford (GBR) 39.096
3. Richard Keller (IRL) 39.647
4. Brian Dacey (GBR) 39.755
5. Gunter Badstubner (GER) 41.098
6. Keith Harrison (USA) 41.52
7. John Scott (GBR) 41.915
8. John Harrison (GBR) 42.027
9. Roger Smith (GBR) 42.576
10. David Handley (GBR) 42.695
11. Neil Orrell (GBR) 42.713
12. Laurence Risbrook (GBR) 43.658
13. Wallace Collins (GBR) 43.704
14. Derek Smith (GBR) 44.97
15. Sammy Hellwig (GER) 45.031
16. William Bicknell (GBR) 46.229
17. Colin Dyer (GBR) 49.816
18. Ray Radley (GBR) 55.376
Best 70+ Gunter Badstubner Germany


Mens 50-54
500m TT


1. Gerard Louis (CAN) 36.414
2. Bill Zeigler (USA) 36.758
3. Carlos Enrique Reybaud (ARG) 36.799
4. Marc Dangleterre (FRA) 36.947
5. Steve Davies (GBR) 37.057
6. Mitsuhiro Tsuchida (JPN) 37.139
7. Shinji Hashimoto (JPN) 37.735
8. Bernhard Kluender (GER) 38.42
9. Eduardo Grigioni (ARG) 38.556
10. Patrick Gellineau (USA) 39.002
11. Christopher Salisbury (AUS) 39.423
12. Yoshiaki Taguchi (JPN) 39.683
13. William Thompson (USA) 40.322
14. Mark Rudy (GBR) 42.199
15. Heinz Klier (GER) 42.562
16. Keith Elliot (GBR) 42.624
17. Reinhold Thaler (GER) 42.958
18. Roger Akers (GBR) 44.829
19. Jochem Kirschner (GER) 45.549
20. Ilija Kovacevic (GBR) 47.923

Mens 30-34
1000m


1. Marco Librizzi (GBR) 1.06.357
2. Neil Potter (GBR) 1.07.476
3. Peter Coulson (AUS) 1.08.036
4. Markus Holmsten (FIN) 1.09.335
5. Ryan Crane (USA) 1.09.802
6. Scott Laliberte (CAN) 1.10.387
7. Ian Sharp (GBR) 1.10.451
8. Mario Neil (RSA) 1.11.129
9. Eric Beausejour (CAN) 1.11.546
10. Juan Carlos Bosmed'o Contero (ECU) 1.12.716
11. Matthew Loupis (AUS) 1.12.932
12. Fernando Pelletier Shein (MEX) 1.13.128
13. Malcolm Goggin (IRL) 1.14.205
14. Keith Richardson (GBR) 1.15.660
15. Joroen Neuhof (NED) 1.16.128
16. Dan Robinson (GBR) 1.16.319
17. Ricardo Rubio Carpinteyro (GBR) 1.34.140

Day 2

WOMEN 50+
500M TIME TRIAL


1. DeeDee Scadron (USA) 40.832
2. Terry Roach (USA) 41.041
3. Charlotte Miller (USA) 41.943
4. Valerie Rushworth (GBR) 42.262
5. Anne Stevens (GBR) 43.969
6. Elizabeth Randall (AUS) 44.415
7. Tracy Bremer (GER) 45.418


WOMENS 45-49
500M TIME TRIAL


1. Glynis Francis (GBR) 40.588
2. Kerrie Crisp (AUS) 40.627
3. Marion Bax (NED) 42.038
4. Linelle Ross (USA) 43.798
5. Evelyn Kenyon (GBR) 43.822


WOMEN 40-44
500M TIME TRIAL


1. Paula Noah (RSA) 40.251
2. Petra Kluender (GER) 40.975
3. Jan Lischer (USA) 41.719
4. Karen Byrne (GBR) 42.03
5. Isabel Leon Moncada (MEX) 42.084
6. Diane Scullard (RSA) 42.464
7. Jackie White (GBR) 42.859
8. Sharon Padley (GBR) 43.157
9. Elizabeth Clayton (GBR) 43.482


WOMEN 35-39
500M TIME TRIAL


1. Bronwyn Law-Viljoen (RSA) 38.915
2. Debbie Capewell (GBR) 41.887
3. Wendy Simpson (USA) 42.037


WOMEN 30-34
500M TIME TRIAL


1. Carine Van Schie (NED) 40.71
2. Kay Brass (GBR) 41.145
3. Sara Laliberte (CAN) 43.59
4. Nicky Peters (GBR) 44.363


MEN 65+
SPRINT FINAL


4th to 6th Places
4. Atte Koskinen (FIN) 13.561
5. Richard Keller (IRL)
6. John Scott (GBR)

1st to 3rd Places
1. Roland Crayford (GBR) 13.461
2. Keith Harrison (USA)
3. Brian Dacey (GBR)


MEN 60-64
SPRINT FINAL


4th To 6th Places
4. Peter Smith (GBR) 14.083
5. Manfred Nepp (GER)
6. Eric Holm Hansen (DEN)

1st To 3rd
1. Victor Copeland (USA) 12.552
2. Henry Fort Pino (FRA)
3. Willi Marx (RSA)


MEN 55-59
SPRINT FINAL


4th to 6th Places
4. Christopher Anstey (CAN) 13.004
5. Stanley Gregg (USA)
6. Jens Jorn Jensen (DEN)

1st to 3rd Places
1. Ron Boyle (AUS) 11.847
2. Geoffrey Cooke (GBR)
3. Mark Rodamaker (USA)


MEN 50-54
SPRINT FINAL

4th To 6th Places

4. Bill Ziegler (USA) 12.286
5. Gerard Louis Robert (CAN)
6. Carlos E Reybaud (ARG)

1st TO 3rd

1. Yoshiaki Taguchi (JPN) 12.866
2. Steve Davies (GBR)
3. Shinji Hashimoto (JPN)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login