Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

September 15/03 11:16 am - Tour de Hokkaido: Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 09/15/03
 

Tour de Hokkaido, Japan

Stage 5 - September 15: Sapporo, 61 km
1. Takehiro Mizutani (Jpn) Bridgstoneanchor)1:19:34
2. Masahiko Mifune (Jpn) (Miyata Subaru)
3. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) (Shimano Racing)
4. Claudio Pizzoferrato (Ita) (Nippon Hodo)
5. Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) (Canada)
6. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) (Nippon Hodo)
7. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) (Bridgstoneanchor)
8. Ken Hashikawa (Jpn) (Bridgstoneanchor)
9. Makoto Iijima (Jpn) (Sumita Ravanello Pi)
10. Paul Griffin (Irl) (Ireland)
11. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) (Aisan Kogyo)
12. Cory Lange (Can) (Marco Polo(Hongkong))
13. Mahdi Sohrabi (Iri) (Islamic Rep. Iran)
14. Philip Deignan (Irl) (Ireland)
15. Takamitsu Tsuji (Jpn) (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
16. Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
17. Kojiro Nakagawa (Jpn) (Miyata Subaru)
18. Kuei-Hsiang Peng (Tpe) (Chinese Taipei)
19. Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) (Aisan Kogyo)
20. Alireza Haghi (Iri) (Islamic Rep. Iran)
21. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.)
22. Yasutaka Tashiro (Jpn) (Bridgstoneanchor)
23. Kyoshi Miura (Jpn) (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.)
24. Ikki Yoneyama (Jpn) (Sumita Ravanello Pi)
25. Hisafumi Imanishi (Jpn) (Shimano Racing)
26. Kuan-Hua Lai (Tpe) (Chinese Taipei)
27. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) (Shimano Racing)
28. Derek McMaster (Can) (Canada)
29. S. Moezeddin S. R. Khormizi (Iri) (Islamic Rep. Iran)
30. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) (Nippon Hodo)
31. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) (Miyata Subaru)
32. Tim Wilson (Aus) (Marco Polo(Hongkong))
33. Kazuyuki Manabe (Jpn) (Miyata Subaru)
34. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) (Nifs In Kanoya)
35. Takezo Baba (Jpn) (Selected Hokkaido)
36. Dae Yong Choi (Kor) (Korea)
37. Tetsuya Ishida (Jpn) (Miyata Subaru)
38. Ryota Ono (Jpn) (Chuo Univ.)
39. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) (Shimano Racing)
40. Yasuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn) (Nippon Hodo)
41. S. Mostafa S. R. Khormizi (Iri) (Islamic Rep. Iran)
42. Hossein Askari (Iri) (Islamic Rep. Iran)
43. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) (Shimano Racing)
44. Byung Chul Kim (Kor) (Korea)
45. Makoto Ueda (Jpn) (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
46. Go Ogasawara (Jpn) (Nihon Univ.)
47. Denis Lynch (Irl) (Ireland)
48. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) (Nihon Univ.)
49. Akio Kobayashi (Jpn) (Chuo Univ.)
50. Taiji Tanaka (Jpn) (Selected Hokkaido)
51. Yoshitaka Koriyama (Jpn) (Aisan Kogyo)
52. Brian Kenneally (Irl) (Ireland)
53. Daisuke Mizuma (Jpn) (Hosei Univ.)
54. Roddi Lega (Can) (Canada)
55. Mikhael Teteryuk (Kaz) (Nippon Hodo)
56. Osamu Sumida (Jpn) (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.)
57. Hiroshi Sakaguchi (Jpn) (Aisan Kogyo)
58. Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) (Hosei Univ.)
59. Robin Reid (NZl) (Marco Polo(Hongkong))
60. Akira Kakinuma (Jpn) (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.)
61. Takazumi Yamamoto (Jpn) (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
62. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) (Hosei Univ.)
63. Nathan Dahlberg (NZl) (Marco Polo(Hongkong))
64. Daisuke Hioki (Jpn) (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.)
65. Yuya Hayashi (Jpn) (Selected Hokkaido)all s.t.
66. Koki Shimbo (Jpn) (Aisan Kogyo)0:16
67. Tim Barry (Irl) (Ireland)2:29
DNF. Masami Sasaki (Jpn) (Nihon Univ.)
DNF. Mitsunari Mitaki (Jpn) (Nifs In Kanoya)
DNF. Kazutaka Fukao (Jpn) (Sumita Ravanello Pi)
DNF. Hiroki Niino (Jpn) (Hokkaido Univ.)
DNS. Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) (Nihon Univ.)
DNS. Toshiaki Hihara (Jpn) (Chuo Univ.)
DNS. Shuhei Araki (Jpn) (Nifs In Kanoya)
DNS. Carter Hovey (Can) (Canada)
DNS. Kenji Maeda (Jpn) (Sumita Ravanello Pi)
DNS. Remko Kramer (Ned) (Marco Polo(Hongkong))
DNS. Ying-Chieh Hung Hsu (Tpe) (Chinese Taipei)
DNS. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) (Bridgstoneanchor)
DNS. Naoki Irii (Jpn) (Selected Hokkaido)
DNS. Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) (Nihon Univ.)
DNS. Yoshinori Izumikawa (Jpn) (Chuo Univ.)
DNS. Takashi Kojima (Jpn) (Hokkaido Univ.)
DNS. Sung Chan Choi (Kor) (Korea)
DNS. Sung Ho Kim (Kor) (Korea)
DNS. Yong Joo Kim (Kor) (Korea)
DNS. Ryan McNamara (Can) (Canada)
DNS. Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) (Nifs In Kanoya)
DNS. Masaki Amanuma (Jpn) (Nifs In Kanoya)
DNS. Tomoharu Katayama (Jpn) (Hosei Univ.)
DNS. Hideaki Asano (Jpn) (Sumita Ravanello Pi)
DNS. Chung-Ping Lin (Tpe) (Chinese Taipei)
DNS. Kuo-Yu Tien (Tpe) (Chinese Taipei)
DNS. Kazuki Higuchi (Jpn) (Selected Hokkaido)
DNS. Keishi Bansyo (Jpn) (Chuo Univ.)
DNS. Isamu Ono (Jpn) (Hokkaido Univ.)
DNS. Nariaki Kodama (Jpn) (Hokkaido Univ.)
DNS. Yusaku Sato (Jpn) (Hokkaido Univ.)
DNS. Yusuke Muroi (Jpn) (Hosei Univ.)
DNS. Toru Sakurai (Jpn) (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Final GC
1. Satoshi Hirose (Nippon Hodo)17:59:25
2. Tomoya Kano (Shimano Racing)0:20
3. Mitsuteru Tanaka (Aisan Kogyo)0:22
4. Kazuya Okazaki (Nippon Hodo)0:40
5. Ken Hashikawa (Bridgstoneanchor)0:48
6. Masahiko Mifune (Miyata Subaru)0:51
7. Kojiro Nakagawa (Miyata Subaru)1:01
8. Cory Lange (Marco Polo(Hongkong))1:02
9. Hossein Askari (Islamic Rep. Iran)1:04
10. Yoshiyuki Abe (Shimano Racing)1:05
11. Tim Wilson (Marco Polo(Hongkong))1:06
12. Denis Lynch (Ireland)4:18
13. Akira Kakinuma (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.)4:56
14. Claudio Pizzoferrato (Nippon Hodo)8:13
15. Shinichi Fukushima (Bridgstoneanchor)8:31
16. Jean-Francois Laroche (Canada)8:35
17. Shinri Suzuki (Shimano Racing)8:38
18. Makoto Iijima (Sumita Ravanello Pi)8:47
19. Paul Griffin (Ireland)8:52
20. Kazuyuki Manabe (Miyata Subaru)8:54
21. Hisafumi Imanishi (Shimano Racing)8:54
22. Hidenori Nodera (Shimano Racing)8:54
23. S. Moezeddin S. R. Khormizi (Islamic Rep. Iran)8:55
24. Kyoshi Miura (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.)8:56
25. Mikhael Teteryuk (Nippon Hodo)8:56
26. Yasutaka Tashiro (Bridgstoneanchor)8:57
27. Robin Reid (Marco Polo(Hongkong))8:57
28. Alireza Haghi (Islamic Rep. Iran)8:59
29. Yasuhiro Yamamoto (Nippon Hodo)9:01
30. Yukihiro Doi (Hosei Univ.)9:02
31. Kuan-Hua Lai (Chinese Taipei)9:03
32. Takeaki Ayabe (Miyata Subaru)9:05
33. Dae Yong Choi (Korea)9:06
34. Takehiro Mizutani (Bridgstoneanchor)9:19
35. Brian Kenneally (Ireland)9:31
36. Takazumi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)10:29
37. Mahdi Sohrabi (Islamic Rep. Iran)10:44
38. Philip Deignan (Ireland)10:45
39. Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Ritsumeikan Univ.)10:49
40. Nathan Dahlberg (Marco Polo(Hongkong))10:50
41. Manabu Hirose (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.)10:50
42. Byung Chul Kim (Korea)10:52
43. Daisuke Hioki (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.)10:53
44. Kuei-Hsiang Peng (Chinese Taipei)10:58
45. Kazuhiro Mori (Nihon Univ.)11:59
46. Kenichi Suzuki (Hosei Univ.)12:01
47. Tim Barry (Ireland)13:15
48. Miyataka Shimizu (Nifs In Kanoya)16:12
49. Takamitsu Tsuji (Ritsumeikan Univ.)16:35
50. Go Ogasawara (Nihon Univ.)16:40
51. Ryota Ono (Chuo Univ.)16:47
52. Hiroshi Sakaguchi (Aisan Kogyo)17:05
53. Ikki Yoneyama (Sumita Ravanello Pi)17:24
54. Taiji Tanaka (Selected Hokkaido)18:23
55. Tetsuya Ishida (Miyata Subaru)18:44
56. Koki Shimbo (Aisan Kogyo)19:54
57. Yuya Hayashi (Selected Hokkaido)21:04
58. S. Mostafa S. R. Khormizi (Islamic Rep. Iran)21:05
59. Takezo Baba (Selected Hokkaido)21:09
60. Daisuke Mizuma (Hosei Univ.)22:21
61. Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Kogyo)22:57
62. Derek McMaster (Canada)24:44
63. Akio Kobayashi (Chuo Univ.)25:50
64. Roddi Lega (Canada)28:24
65. Osamu Sumida (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.)28:24
66. Yoshitaka Koriyama (Aisan Kogyo)28:26
67. Makoto Ueda (Ritsumeikan Univ.)28:27
Points
1. Claudio Pizzoferrato (Nippon Hodo)90
2. Kazuya Okazaki (Nippon Hodo)65
3. Shinri Suzuki (Shimano Racing)61
4. Satoshi Hirose (Nippon Hodo)59
5. Jean-Francois Laroche (Canada)59
6. Takehiro Mizutani (Bridgstoneanchor)54
7. Masahiko Mifune (Miyata Subaru)54
8. Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Kogyo)53
9. Shinichi Fukushima (Bridgstoneanchor)46
10. Ken Hashikawa (Bridgstoneanchor)46
11. Paul Griffin (Ireland)41
12. Cory Lange (Marco Polo(Hongkong))23
13. Tomoya Kano (Shimano Racing)23
14. Kazuyuki Manabe (Miyata Subaru)19
15. Philip Deignan (Ireland)19
16. Mitsuteru Tanaka (Aisan Kogyo)18
17. Makoto Iijima (Sumita Ravanello Pi)17
18. Takeaki Ayabe (Miyata Subaru)17
19. Takamitsu Tsuji (Ritsumeikan Univ.)13
20. Kojiro Nakagawa (Miyata Subaru)12
21. Yoshiyuki Abe (Shimano Racing)12
22. Dae Choi (Korea)12
23. Tim Wilson (Marco Polo(Hongkong))11
24. Akira Kakinuma (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.)7
25. Alireza Haghi (Islamic Rep. Iran)7
26. Denis Lynch (Ireland)6
27. Hossein Askari (Islamic Rep. Iran)5
28. Hidenori Nodera (Shimano Racing)5
29. Hiroshi Sakaguchi (Aisan Kogyo)5
30. Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Ritsumeikan Univ.)4
31. Taiji Tanaka (Selected Hokkaido)4
32. S. Moezeddin S. R. Khormizi (Islamic Rep. Iran)3
33. Mahdi Sohrabi (Islamic Rep. Iran)3
34. Kyoshi Miura (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.)1
35. Robin Reid (Marco Polo(Hongkong) 1
Team GC
1. Nippon Hodo54:08:13
2. Shimano Racingat 0:23
3. Miyata Subaru1:01
4. Marco Polo(Hongkong)1:15
5. Bridgestone Anchor8:43
6. Islamic Rep. Iran9:05
7. Ireland9:29
8. Ccd. Kinan Bike12:49
9. Aisan Kogyo26:20
10. Ritsumeikan Unv.27:57
11. Hosei Unv.33:21
12. Canada43:48
13. Sel. Hokkaido50:30
14. Nihon Unv.1:04:23


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login