Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

March 11/04 8:20 am - Venue Change for DH/4Cross World Cup #2, >Paris-Nice: Stage 5, Tirreno


Posted by Editoress on 03/11/04
 

World Cup #2 DH/4Cross Location Changed

The UCI announced today that the location for World Cup #2 DH/4Cross planned the 12th-13th June in Sestrières (Italy). has been moved to l‚Oisans-les 2 Alpes (France) after the organizer for the Italian venue cancelled. The location in France had been previously selected and approved by the UCI.


Paris-Nice France

Stage 5: Le Puy-en-Velay to Rasteau, 215 km
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team, 5:06:15
2. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC, at 0:04
3. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC
4. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
5. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
6. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
7. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
8. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, all s.t.
9. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC, 0:11
10. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros, 0:29
11. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
12. Gerben Lowik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
13. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
14. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo
15. Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto
16. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
17. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
18. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
19. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon
20. Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo

22. Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service
23. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service
37. Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 1:02
39. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
51. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo
54 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) US Postal Service, all s.t.
64. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems, 1:38
66. Alex Zulle (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 1:48
95. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 4:40
107. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
120. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service
124. David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service
125. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service, all s.t.

GC
1. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC, 14:50:07
2. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner, at 0:10
3. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 0:25
4. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 0:27
5. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service, 0:44
6. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC, 0:53
7. Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo, 0:54
8. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 0:57
9. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:04
10. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC, 1:16
11. Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service, 1:26
12. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf, 1:27
13. Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC, 1:33
14. Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
15. Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 1:37
16. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 1:39
17. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 1:46
18. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) US Postal Service, 1:50
19. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 1:52
20. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:55

27. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service, 5:53
28. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service, 6:18
36. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 6:43
42. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank, 7:02
48. Alex Zulle (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 7:22
62. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 8:19
93. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 11:28
94. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone, 12:00
112. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems, 16:16
120. David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service, 17:50


Tirreno - Adriatico Italy

Stage 2: Latina to Maddaloni, 164 km
1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 4:53:25
2. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze
3. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Lampre
4. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
5. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
6. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
7. Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi
8. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo
9. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
10. Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole
11. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
12. Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Lotto-Domo
13. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
14. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) De Nardi
15. Andrus Aug (Est) Domina Vacanze
16. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
17. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
18. Guillermo Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres
19. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi
20. Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie

35. Igor Astarloa (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
48. Oskar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
64. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
86. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
87. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
88. Timothy Johnson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir
115. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros
140. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo

GC
1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 8:48:36
2. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:12
3. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 0:14
4. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze
5. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Lampre, 0:16
6. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner
7. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone, 0:17
8. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
9. Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole
10. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres
11. Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank, 0:18
12. Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 0:19
13. Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
14. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) De Nardi, 0:20
15. Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole
16. Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi
17. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
18. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
19. Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco
20. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon

31. Igor Astarloa (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
59. Oskar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
78. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
79. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
99. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
119. Timothy Johnson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir
133. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros
140. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo, all st

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login