Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 14/04 7:40 am - Paris-Nice: Stage 8 and FInal GC, Tirreno


Posted by Editoress on 03/14/04
 

Paris-Nice France

FONT COLOR="#0033FF">Stage 8: Nice to Nice, 144 km
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team, 3:35:43
2. Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto, s.t.
3. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 1:37
4. Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:48
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
6. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
7. Alberto Contador (Esp) Liberty Seguros
8. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
9. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:10
10. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
11. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
12. Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team
13. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
14. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
15. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
16. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
17. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
18. Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
19. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi
20. Dionisio Galparsoro (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
22. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
23. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com
24. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon
25. Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
26. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC
27. Claus Michael Møller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi
28. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
29. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
30. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
31. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
32. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
33. Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo
34. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon
35. Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC
36. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto
37. Isidro Nozal (Esp) Liberty Seguros
38. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon
39. Javier Ramirez (Esp) Liberty Seguros
40. Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service
41. Aitor Osa (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
42. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43. Alex Zulle (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
44. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service, all s.t.
45. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole, 2:18
46. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 3:48
47. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
48. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover
49. Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
50. Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
51. Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
52. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
53. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com
54. Ronny Scholz (Sui) Gerolsteiner
55. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
56. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo
57. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
58. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service, all s.t.
59. Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf, 4:16
60. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner, 6:21
61. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto, s.t.
62. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 6:24
63. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
64. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
65. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
66. Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team
67. Marcos Serrano (Esp) Liberty Seguros, all s.t.
68. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank, 8:45
69. Klaus Mutschler (Ger) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 14:14
70. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo
71. Gerben Lowik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
72. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros
73. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi
74. Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance
75. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
76. Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team
77. Luis Sanchez (Esp) Liberty Seguros
78. Benoit Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole
79. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
80. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) US Postal Service, all s.t.
81. Markel Irizar (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:07
82. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone, 18:54
83. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole, 22:45
84. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, s.t.
85. Eric Berthou (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 26:23
DNF Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros
DNF Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros
DNF Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
DNF Gustav Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo
DNF Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
DNF Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo
DNF Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole
DNF Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
DNF Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNF Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo
DNF Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Gorka Arrizabalaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com
DNF Frederic Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com
DNF Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com
DNF Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
DNF Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
DNF David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service
DNF Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service
DNF Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank
DNF Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
DNF Eddy Seigneur (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover
DNF Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover
DNF Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover
DNF Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover
DNF Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
DNF Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
DNF Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
DNF Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
DNF Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
DNF Vicente Reynes (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
DNF Steffen Radochla (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto
DNF Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank
DNF Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team

FONT COLOR="#0033FF">Final GC
1. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC, 28:00:01
2. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner, at 0:15
3. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 0:43
4. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, s.t.
5. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service, 0:46
6. Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo, 0:57
7. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 1:01
8. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:09
9. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC, 1:36
10. Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service, 1:46
11. Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC, 1:53
12. Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto, 3:55
13. Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 4:02
14. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 4:35
15. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 5:14
16. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service, 5:55
17. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 6:02
18. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:08
19. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com, s.t.
20. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, 6:25
21. Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:44
22. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank, 7:00
23. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 7:04
24. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto, 7:07
25. Alex Zulle (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 7:27
26. Alberto Contador (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 7:43
27. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:21
28. Dionisio Galparsoro (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:27
29. Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 8:58
30. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 10:58
31. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 11:14
32. Claus Michael Møller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi, 11:44
33. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone, 11:49
34. Marcos Serrano (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 12:48
35. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) US Postal Service, 15:04
36. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, s.t.
37. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole, 15:16
38. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems, 16:14
39. Javier Ramirez (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 16:45
40. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service, 16:49
41. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi, 16:57
42. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 17:31
43. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone, 17:36
44. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 18:37
45. Isidro Nozal (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 18:41
46. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team, 19:04
47. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 21:28
48. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf, 21:43
49. Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf, 22:20
50. Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 24:32
51. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 25:02
52. Gerben Lowik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf, 25:35
53. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone, 29:52
54. Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 30:14
55. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole, 30:26
56. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com, 30:37
57. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank, 31:01
58. Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 32:19
59. Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team, 33:10
60. Ronny Scholz (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 33:42
61. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service, 34:17
62. Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf, 37:56
63. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto, 38:18
64. Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto, 39:34
65. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 42:03
66. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank, 42:29
67. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros, 42:45
68. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 42:49
69. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 44:00
70. Aitor Osa (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto, 45:47
71. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 46:12
72. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo, 46:47
73. Luis Sanchez (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 47:27
74. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 47:32
75. Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance, 54:18
76. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi, 56:37
77. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 57:54
78. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone, 58:49
79. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner, 59:57
80. Benoit Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:02:29
81. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:08:28
82. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone, 1:11:39
83. Klaus Mutschler (Ger) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 1:20:43
84. Markel Irizar (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:26:08
85. Eric Berthou (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 1:28:08


Tirreno - Adriatico Italy

FONT COLOR="#0033FF">Stage 5: Paglieta to Torricella Sicura, 215 km
1. Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 5:20:51
2. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres, at 0:10
3. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi, 1:06
4. Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie, 1:07
5. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 3:10
6. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
7. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
8. Igor Astarloa (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
9. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
10. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
11. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi
12. Oskar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
13. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres
14. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
15. Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre
16. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole
17. Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team
18. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
19. Rubens Lobato Elvire (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
20. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner

22. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco
24. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
30. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo
33. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Liberty Seguros
35. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, all s.t.
86. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 5:43
113. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 9:22
129. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 14:46
134. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
DNS Timothy Johnson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir

FONT COLOR="#0033FF">GC
1. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 23:40:06
2. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank, at 0:03
3. Igor Astarloa (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone, 0:08
4. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 0:11
5. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 0:12
6. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone, s.t.
7. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 0:13
8. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 0:15
9. Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team
10. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres, both s.t.
11. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 0:16
12. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 0:17
13. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco, s.t.
14. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 0:18
15. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
16. Oskar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
17. Rubens Lobato Elvire (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
18. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
19. Marcell Strauss (Sui) Gerolsteiner
20. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team

25. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo, all s.t.
85. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 13:36
110. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo, 21:16
131. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 31:29

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login