Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

March 16/04 9:38 am - McLane Full Results, Victoria Series, Jet Fuel in Texas


Posted by Editor on 03/16/04
 

McLane GP and Road Race - California
Courtesy organizers

We have full results from these races now - times were not available.

McLane GP

Men

1 Gord Fraser (HealthNet)
2 Jonas Carney (Jelly Belly)
3 Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita Bolla)
4 David McCook (McGuire Pro Cycling)
5 Charles Dionne (Webcor)
6 Mike Sayers (HealthNet)
7 Ivan Dominguez (Colavita Bolla)
8 Nieko Biskner (Ofoto - Lombardis)
9 Dean LaBerge (GS Lombardi)
10 Scott McKinley (USPS)
11 Sebastian Alexandre (Colavita Bolla)
12 Sterling Magnell (Sierra Nevada)
13 Roberto Gaggioli (Team Monex)
14 Alex Candelrio (Jelly Belly)
15 Trent Klasna (Sierra Nevada)
16 Chris Horner (Webcor)
17 Jason Bausch (Ofoto - Lombardis)
18 Eric Wohlberg (Sierra Nevada)
19 Frank Pipp (Endeavour Cycling Team)
20 Neil Shirley (Team Seasilver)
21 Timothy Larkin (Ofoto - Lombardis)
22 Mark McCormack (Colavita Bolla)
23 Patrick Briggs (Red Edge Cycling)
24 Jackson Stewart (Ofoto - Lombardis)
25 Chris Gruber
26 Todd Terlecki (Giant Factory Team)
27 Bryan Smith (Endeavour Cycling Team)
28 Dick Copeland (Palace Cycling Team)
29 Nathan Mitchell (TIAA CREF)
30 Agretti Sheldrake (TIAA CREF)
31 Nick Reistad (Endeavour Cycling Team)
32 Will Frischkorn (Colavita Bolla)
33 David Fuentes (McGuire Pro Cycling)
34 ?
35 Chris Hipp (Labor Power)


Women

1 Tina Pic (Genesis Scuba)
2 Sarah Uhl (Quark Cycling Team)
3 Nicole Freedman
4 Bridget Evans (Ffast)
5 Laura Van Gilder (Genesis Scuba)
6 ?
7 Magali LeFloch (Quark Cycling Team)
8 Gina Grain (Victory Brewing)
9 Magen Long (OBRU)
10 Lynn Gaggihi
11 Laura Downey (Velo Club La Grange)
12 K Maher (Team Basis)
13 Cheryl Roth (Helen's Trek / VW)
14 Rook Campbell (Genesis Scuba)
15 Betsy Bloom (Velo Club La Grange)
16 Kristin Drumm (Morgan Stanley)
17 Brenna Wolford
18 Emma Rickards (Victory Brewing)
19 Heather Albert
20 Iona wynter (Genesis Scuba)
21 Yukie Nakamura (Webcor Builders)
22 Sandy Espeseth (Victory Brewing)
23 Cynthia Carroll (Dewar's)
24 Helene Drumm (Morgan Stanley)
25 Cyrstal Yap (9Th & 9th)
26 Melissa Sanborn (Wells Fargo)
27 Kell Benjamin (ABD Cycling Team)
28 Cynthia Mommsen (Olypmic Club)
29 Christine Thornburn (Webcor Alto Velo)
30 Trish Bell (Team Tailwinds)
31 Catherine Powers (Velo Club La Grange)
32 Johanna Buick (Victory Brewing)
33 Audrey Lemieux (Quark Cycling Team)
34 Nicole Demars (Victory Brewing)
35 Lyne Bessette (Quark Cycling Team)

36 Nicole Brandt (Velo Club La Grange)
37 ?
38 ?
39 Michelle Beltran
40 Maggie Shirley (Genesis Scuba)
41 Amy Moore (Quark Cycling Team)


Foothills Road Race

Men

1 Gord Fraser (HealthNet)
2 Chris Horner (Webcor)
3 Ben Brooks (Jelly Belly)
4 Glen Mitchell (Sierra Nevada)
5 Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita Bolla)
6 Trent Klasna (Sierra Nevada)
7 Alex Candelrio (Jelly Belly)
8 Neil Shirley (Team Seasilver)
9 Gustavo Artacho (Colavita Bolla)
10 John Hygelund (Sierra Nevada)
11 Sterling Magnell (Sierra Nevada)
12 Scott McKinley (USPS)
13 Davide Frattini (Team Monex)
14 Lionel Syne
15 Will Frischkorn (Colavita Bolla)
16 Roberto Gaggioli (Team Monex)
17 Carlos Vargas (Endeavour Cycling Team)
18 Christopher Hipp
19 Aaron Norman (Owens Healthcare)
20 Charles Dionne (Webcor)
21 Caleb Manion (Jelly Belly)
22 Richard delValle (GS Lombardi)
23 ?
24 Aron Huerta (Taylor Cycling team)
25 David McCook (McGuire Pro Cycling)
26 Nathan Mitchell (TIAA CREF)
27 ?
28 Michael Hernandez (Reno Wheelmen)
29 ?
30 Jason Bausch (Ofoto - Lombardis)
31 Greg Wolf (Team Monex)
32 Marcano Fredrick (Jelly Belly)
33 Mike Sayers (HealthNet)
34 ?
35 Scott Zwizanski (Ofoto - Lombardis)
36 Eric Wohlberg (Sierra Nevada)
37 Peter Lopinto (Ofoto - Lombardis)
38 Drew Deter
39 Patrick Dunaway (McGuire Pro Cycling)
40 ?
41 Frank Pipp (Endeavour Cycling Team)
42 Billy Innes (650 Racing)
43 Bart Fidelus (Team Monex)
44 Agretti Sheldrake (TIAA CREF)
45 Craig Wilcox (RMS)
46 Aaron Olson (Colavita Bolla)
47 Daniel Kaukola
48 Timmy Duggan (TIAA CREF)
49 Chris McGovern (Sierra Nevada)
50 Mark McCormack (Colavita Bolla)
51 John Hunt (Taylor Cycling team)
52 Tyler Wren (Colavita Bolla)
53 Dirk Copeland (Palace Cycling)
54 John Semmelhack (ABD)
55 Andrew Touchstone (GS Lombardi)
56 Aleajandro Ivanou
57 Daniel Hopley (Taylor Cycling team)
58 Matt Bromen (La Grange)
59 Michael Norton (Ideal Title)
60 Andres Gilbert (Delta Velo)
61 Dean Meyer (Winning Wheelspoke)
62 Kyle Gritters (Team Monex)
63 Michael Henson (Visit Britian)
64 Karl Bordine (Team Monex)
65 Craig Lewis (TIAA CREF)
66 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Sierra Nevada)
67 ?
68 Ian MacGregor (TIAA CREF)
69 Nieko Biskner (Ofoto - Lombardis)
70 Devon Vigas (McGuire Pro Cycling)
71 Mike Taylor (McGuire Pro Cycling)
72 ?
73 Roman Kilun (McGuire Pro Cycling)
74 Chris Wherry (HealthNet)
75 ?
76 John Hygelund (Sierra Nevada)
77 Ernie Lechuga (Jelly Belly)
78 Erik Saunders (Ofoto - Lombardis)
79 Michael Ebert (ABD)
80 Thad Dulin (Colavita Bolla)
81 Zach Walker (Ofoto - Lombardis)
82 Matt Dubberley (Sierra Nevada)
83 Ivan Dominguez (Colavita Bolla)
84 ?
85 Andy Badjadati (Ofoto - Lombardis)
86 Mathew Gilbert (Team Monex)
87 Gordon McCauley (Team Monex)
88 Josh Klikna (McGuire Pro Cycling)

Women

1. Tina Pic (Genesis Scuba)
2. Magali LeFloch (Quark Cycling Team)
3. Helene Drumm (Morgan Stanley)
4. Sandy Espeseth (Victory Brewing)
5. Heather Albert
6. Amy Moore (Quark Cycling Team)
7. Laura Downey (Velo Club La Grange)
8. Laura Van Gilder (Genesis Scuba)
9. Sarah Uhl (Quark Cycling Team)
10. 588?
11. Brenda Lyons (ABD)
12. Gina Grain (Victory Brewing)
13. Bridget Evans (Ffast)
14. Catherine Powers (Velo Club La Grange)
15. Cyt Mommsen (Olympic Club)
16. Taitt Sato (LGBRC)
17. Kimberly Cunningham
18. Jule Hutsebaut (Team Terry)
19. Kristin Drumm (Morgan Stanley)
20. Audrey Lemieux (Quark Cycling Team)
21. Nicole Freedman
22. Iona Wynter (Genesis Scuba)
23. Jill McLaughlin (Palo Alto)
24. Michelle Beltran
25. Rook Campbell (Genesis Scuba)
26. Carry Soraci
27. Ashlee Zimmer (Windsor Bikes)
28. Yukie Nakamura (Webcor Builders)
29. Kate Maher (Team Basis)
30. Suzane Sonye (Helen's Trek VW)
31. Cheryl Roth (Helen's Trek VW)
32. Kelly Benjamin (ABD)
33. Nicole Demars (Victory Brewing)
34. Leah Tiffdan
35. Christine Thorburn (Webcor Alto Velo)
36. Johanna Buick (Victory Brewing)
37. Jane Despas
38. Alison Littlefield (9th & 9th)
39. Candice Blickem (Genesis Scuba)
40. Lisa Hauck
41. Magen Long (OBR)
42. Jenni Tafoya
43. Lisa Hunt (Olympic Club)
44. Starr Falk (LGBRC)
45. Carla Hukee (Team Kinda Tire)
46. Melissa Sanborn (Wells Fargo / Ragatz)
47. Maggie Shirley (Genesis Scuba)
48. Cynthia Carroll (Dewar's)
49. Lyne Bessette (Quark Cycling Team)
50. Emma Rickards (Victory Brewing)
51. Brooke Ourada (Victory Brewing)
52. Jamie Crawford
53. Crystal Yap (9th & 9th)
54. Carla Koehler (Velo Club La Grange)
55. Cory Irimes (Axiom Realty Racing)
56. Kirsten Robbins (Victory Brewing)
57. Troy Watson (McGuire Cycling)
58. Lauren Gaffney
59. Cat Malone (Webcor Cycling Team)
60. Betsy Bloom (Velo Club La Grange)
61. Pat Ross
62. Katherine Sherwin (Team Kinda Tire)
63. Linda Elgart
64. Heather Woodhouse
65. Stefanie Graeter (Webcor Cycling Team)
66.
67. Desira Utzig (Velo Club La Grange)
68. Nicole Brandt (Velo Club La Grange)
69. 548?
70. Sophie StJacques (Victory Brewing)


Victoria Cycling League
Courtesy David McKinney

Competitive cycling is once more underway in Victoria, BC. The Victoria Cycling League is inviting all riders to participate in the series. This year we have a total of 26 exciting events that include road races, hilly criteriums, mass start hill climbs and time trials. Riders who do participate will be challenged by the gut-busting repetitive climbs of Newton Heights, the speeds and descents of Caleb Pike and the dynamic challenges of the Latoria road race. Racers will accumulate championship points that can earn them great prizes.

The Victoria Cycling League has two racing categories; A group (Cat 1,2,3) and B group (Cat 4,5). To race you must be a member of an insured cycling club or have a Cycling BC membership. For racing schedule surf on over to www.schwalbecycling.com/vcc.html and for more information email: schwalbecycling@hotmail.com


Jet Fuellers in Texas
Courtesy Dave Butler

Jet Fuel Coffee riders Buck Miller and Ryan Roth tested their early season form at the Heritage Square Criterium in Waco, Texas on Saturday (March 13th).

The guys were part of a break that lapped the field in the 90 minute event. After attempting several breaks once the field was lapped Buck and Ryan ending up sprinting with the field for second place. One rider had slipped away for the win.

Ryan's final placing was 3rd and Buck was 7th. Next weekend the guys will be racing at the Fayetteville Stage race in Texas.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login