Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 30/04 9:00 am - Tour of the Gila: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 04/30/04
 

Tour of the Gila New Mexico USA

Stage 2: Silver City to Mogollon Road Race

Pro Men - 92 miles
1. Scott Moninger (USA) Healthnet/Maxxis3:50:57
2. Drew Miller (USA) Landis/Trek/VWat 0:20
3. Mike Jones (USA) Healthnet/Maxxis0:38
4. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators0:52
5. Michael Lange (USA) Sharper Image/Mathis Br0:59
6. Noel Mendoza (VEN) Tecos1:03
7. Carl Swenson (USA) Ind.1:14
8. John Hunt (USA) Village Peddler1:20
9. Carl Decker (USA) Broadmark Capital1:24
10. Chris Wherry (USA) Healthnet/Maxxis1:26
11. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports1:33
12. Davide Frattini (ITA) Team Monex1:38
13. Mike Sayers (USA) Healthnet/Maxxis1:40
14. Jonathan Baker (USA) Excel Sports1:46
15. Jay Henry (USA) Specialized1:48
16. Jesus Estrada (MEX) Tecos2:14
17. Roland Green (CAN) Canadian National Team2:19
18. Ryan Blickem (USA) Aida's Bail Bonds2:24
19. Marsh Cooper (CAN) Symmetrics2:29
20. Fausto Munoz (MEX) Tecos2:31
21. Peter Baker (USA) Team Snow Valley2:32
22. Michael Hernandez (USA) Reno Wheelmen2:36
23. Hugh Moran (USA) Atlas Mining2:43
24. Stefano Barberi (USA) Mapei Team Diabetic2:58
25. Tim Carolan (USA) Landis/Trek/VW2:59
26. Aron Huerta (USA) Village Peddler3:02
27. Mike Taylor (USA) McGuire Pro Cycling3:07
28. Robbie King (USA) Louis Garneau Racing3:20
29. Matt Shriver (USA) A.S.T.3:26
30. John Osguthorpe (USA) Vitamin Cottage3:30
31. Chris Gruber (CAN) Ind.3:31
32. Jimi Mortenson (USA) VAIL3:41
33. Will Routely (CAN) Symmetrics3:44
34. David Wenger (USA) Sharper Image/Mathis Br4:02
35. Cam Evans (CAN) Symmetrics4:02
36. Andy McCauley-Applegate (USA) Jamba Juice/Fuji4:05
37. Mitch Moreman (USA) Hassle Free Sports4:10
38. Jon Tarkington (USA) Vitamin Cottage4:21
39. Steven Cate (USA) Sharper Image/Mathis Br4:28
40. Carter Hovey (USA) Canadian National Team4:36
41. Karl Bordine (USA) Team Monex4:39
42. Frank Mapel (USA) Dgo Coca - Cola4:40
43. Todd Hageman (USA) Cule Sport4:43
44. Omar Diaz (MEX) Tecos4:45
45. Michael Janelle (USA) Tokyo Joe's4:52
46. Cory Lange (CAN) Canadian National Team4:57
47. Evan Elken (USA) Broadmark Capital5:15
48. Ryan DeWald (USA) Team Snow Valley5:15
49. Max Plaxton (CAN) Canadian National Team5:31
50. George Ganoung (USA) U.S. Armed Forces5:34
51. Shane Peltonen (USA) Eclipse Racing5:35
52. Ben Duke (USA) Ind.5:43
53. Bartek Fidelus (USA) Team Ranchos5:45
54. Lawrence Perera (USA) Sharper Image5:58
55. Enrique Ospinoa (COL) Team Monex5:58
56. Jason Lokkesmoe (USA) Healthnet/Maxxis6:16
57. Domingo Ramirez (MEX) Tecos6:28
58. Mark Schwab (USA) Excel Sports6:28
59. Peter Penzell (USA) U.S. Armed Forces6:35
60. Brian Ellis (USA) Jamba Juice/Fuji6:35
61. Billy Masterson (USA) Excel Sports6:43
62. Patrick Dunaway (USA) McGuire Pro Cycling6:44
63. Aaron Norman (USA) Owens Healthcare6:47
64. Owen Jeffries (USA) Rocknasium/CBE6:52
65. Kevin Nicol (USA) Ind.7:00
66. Ryan Yee (USA) Team Monex7:02
67. Jesus Grageda (MEX) Rica-Burguer7:08
68. Eduardo Vicencio (MEX) Aida's Bail Bonds7:13
69. Steve Mlujeak (USA) U.S. Armed Forces7:19
70. Andrew Edwards (AUS) SOMA7:21
71. Nathan Miller (USA) McGuire Pro Cycling7:21
72. Erik Van den Akker (USA) Reno Wheelmen7:26
73. Daniel Doornbos (USA) Aida's Bail Bonds7:29
74. Kurt Hackler (USA) Century Tel7:33
75. Axel Santiago (DUR) CenturyTel7:36
76. Derek McMaster (CAN) Canadian National Team7:36
77. Scott Goguen (CAN) Symmetrics7:39
78. Jason Sager (USA) Team Hotel San Jose8:15
79. Tom Crawford (USA) Broadmark Capital8:19
80. Mike Barton (USA) Century Tel8:22
81. Torsten Lyon (USA) Jamba Juice/Fuji8:46
82. Matt Gilbert (NZL) Team Monex9:44
83. Dylan Sebel (CAN) Symmetrics9:47
84. Andrew Pinfold (CAN) Symmetrics9:47
85. Mark Southard (USA) Excel Sports10:08
86. Yeison Ortega (VEN) Tecos10:16
87. Michael Gallagher (USA) U.S. Armed Forces10:26
88. Todd Bauer (USA) Aida's Bail Bonds10:36
89. Brian Lemke (USA) Landis/Trek/VW10:36
90. Jacob Rubelt (USA) Landis/Trek/VW10:46
91. Shawn Olin (USA) U.S. Armed Forces11:09
92. Pat Caro (USA) Team Monex11:21
93. Eric Murphy (USA) Caico/Aerospace Cycling12:47
94. Trent Hornus (USA) U.S. Armed Forces13:21
95. Ryan McNamara (CAN) Canadian National Team13:50
96. Aaron Smathers (USA) Sharper Image/Mathis Br14:46
97. James Seaman (USA) Aida's Bail Bonds16:31
98. Matt Lorenz (USA) U.S. Armed Forces16:35
99. David Pickavance (USA) Century Tel16:39
100. Chris Brennan (USA) Jimmy D Racing17:14
101. Josh Goodwin (CAN) Team Monex17:33
102. Chuck Coyle (USA) Vitamin Cottage17:46
103. Nick Kiernan (USA) Sharper Image / Mathis18:32
104. Jose Quintero (VEN) Ranchos-Venezuela21:36
105. Eric Reber (USA) Jamba Juice/Fuji22:59
106. Robert Coble (USA) Bicyles of Ojai23:38
107. Eric Obegfell (USA) Verge Test Pilot24:17
108. Zach Winter (USA) Ind.24:23
109. Sean Cahill (USA) U.S. Armed Forces24:37
110. Ron Jensen (USA) Aida's Bail Bonds26:27
111. Zach Coolman (USA) Aida's Bail Bonds27:03
112. Eudaldo Ascencio (USA) Caico/Aerospace Cycling36:48
113. Scott Romero (USA) Crazy Cat Cyclery39:30
114. Edgardo Trejo (MEX) Tecos40:32
115. Agustin Font (PUR) Caico/Aerospace Cycling54:23
116. Osvaldo Candelaria (USA) Caico/Aerospace Cycling55:16
GC
1. Scott Moninger (USA) Healthnet/Maxxis4:27:44
2. Drew Miller (USA) Landis/Trek/VWat 1:17
3. Mike Jones (USA) Healthnet/Maxxis1:36
4. Ryan Blickem (USA) Aida's Bail Bonds1:38
5. John Hunt (USA) Village Peddler1:44
6. Davide Frattini (ITA) Team Monex2:04
7. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports2:25
8. Carl Decker (USA) Broadmark Capital2:42
9. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators3:15
10. Michael Hernandez (USA) Reno Wheelmen3:45
11. Jonathan Baker (USA) Excel Sports3:49
12. Marsh Cooper (CAN) Symmetrics4:23
13. Tim Carolan (USA) Landis/Trek/VW4:30
14. Noel Mendoza (VEN) Tecos4:49
15. Cam Evans (CAN) Symmetrics4:51
16. Michael Lange (USA) Sharper Image/Mathis Bros5:12
17. Jay Henry (USA) Specialized5:21
18. Peter Baker (USA) Team Snow Valley5:27
19. Mike Sayers (USA) Healthnet/Maxxis5:51
20. Jesus Estrada (MEX) Tecos5:52
21. Aron Huerta (USA) Village Peddler6:05
22. Stefano Barberi (USA) Mapei Team Diabetic6:10
23. Chris Gruber (CAN) Ind.6:11
24. Evan Elken (USA) Broadmark Capital6:15
25. Roland Green (CAN) Canadian National Team6:16
26. Chris Wherry (USA) Healthnet/Maxxis6:21
27. Steven Cate (USA) Sharper Image/Mathis6:24
28. Omar Diaz (MEX) Tecos6:30
29. George Ganoung (USA) U.S. Armed Forces6:48
30. Cory Lange (CAN) Canadian National Team6:52
31. Fausto Munoz (MEX) Tecos6:53
32. Robbie King (USA) Louis Garneau Racing7:15
33. Carl Swenson (USA) Ind.7:28
34. Andy McCauley-Applegate (USA) Jamba Juice/Fuji7:38
35. Brian Ellis (USA) Jamba Juice/Fuji7:44
36. Carter Hovey (USA) Canadian National Team7:44
37. Mike Taylor (USA) McGuire Pro Cycling7:45
38. Ben Duke (USA) Ind.7:53
39. Andrew Edwards (AUS) SOMA8:01
40. Frank Mapel (USA) Dgo Coca - Cola8:16
41. Michael Janelle (USA) Tokyo Joe's8:31
42. Karl Bordine (USA) Team Monex8:32
43. Matt Shriver (USA) A.S.T.8:33
44. Hugh Moran (USA) Atlas Mining8:33
45. Todd Hageman (USA) Cule Sport8:35
46. Daniel Doornbos (USA) Aida's Bail Bonds8:41
47. Ryan DeWald (USA) Team Snow Valley8:42
48. Bartek Fidelus (USA) Team Ranchos8:57
49. David Wenger (USA) Sharper Image/Mathis Bros9:26
50. Jon Tarkington (USA) Vitamin Cottage9:30
51. John Osguthorpe (USA) Vitamin Cottage10:03
52. Jesus Grageda (MEX) Rica-Burguer10:21
53. Jason Lokkesmoe (USA) Healthnet/Maxxis10:30
54. Billy Masterson (USA) Excel Sports10:38
55. Patrick Dunaway (USA) McGuire Pro Cycling10:46
56. Will Routely (CAN) Symmetrics11:01
57. Matt Gilbert (NZL) Team Monex11:11
58. Jimi Mortenson (USA) VAIL11:47
59. Owen Jeffries (USA) Rocknasium/CBE11:51
60. Tom Crawford (USA) Broadmark Capital12:02
61. Kurt Hackler (USA) Century Tel12:16
62. Nathan Miller (USA) McGuire Pro Cycling12:20
63. Todd Bauer (USA) Aida's Bail Bonds12:33
64. Kevin Nicol (USA) Ind.12:42
65. Domingo Ramirez (MEX) Tecos12:47
66. Peter Penzell (USA) U.S. Armed Forces13:00
67. Mitch Moreman (USA) Hassle Free Sports13:08
68. Lawrence Perera (USA) Sharper Image13:13
69. Erik Van den Akker (USA) Reno Wheelmen13:30
70. Mark Schwab (USA) Excel Sports13:47
71. Aaron Norman (USA) Owens Healthcare14:18
72. Torsten Lyon (USA) Jamba Juice/Fuji14:25
73. Brian Lemke (USA) Landis/Trek/VW14:29
74. Dylan Sebel (CAN) Symmetrics14:29
75. Scott Goguen (CAN) Symmetrics14:38
76. Pat Caro (USA) Team Monex15:03
77. Derek McMaster (CAN) Canadian National Team15:07
78. Max Plaxton (CAN) Canadian National Team15:23
79. Steve Mlujeak (USA) U.S. Armed Forces15:33
80. Mike Barton (USA) Century Tel15:37
81. Eduardo Vicencio (MEX) Aida's Bail Bonds15:45
82. Michael Gallagher (USA) U.S. Armed Forces15:47
83. Ryan Yee (USA) Team Monex15:47
84. Jason Sager (USA) Team Hotel San Jose16:11
85. Enrique Ospinoa (COL) Team Monex16:39
86. Shane Peltonen (USA) Eclipse Racing16:44
87. Shawn Olin (USA) U.S. Armed Forces17:07
88. Andrew Pinfold (CAN) Symmetrics17:10
89. Yeison Ortega (VEN) Tecos17:21
90. Jacob Rubelt (USA) Landis/Trek/VW17:26
91. Mark Southard (USA) Excel Sports17:48
92. Trent Hornus (USA) U.S. Armed Forces18:39
93. Eric Murphy (USA) Caico/Aerospace Cycling18:39
94. Chuck Coyle (USA) Vitamin Cottage19:31
95. Chris Brennan (USA) Jimmy D Racing20:56
96. Aaron Smathers (USA) Sharper Image/Mathis Bros22:21
97. Ryan McNamara (CAN) Canadian National Team22:23
98. James Seaman (USA) Aida's Bail Bonds22:52
99. Axel Santiago (DUR) CenturyTel23:02
100. Matt Lorenz (USA) U.S. Armed Forces23:24
101. Josh Goodwin (CAN) Team Monex25:41
102. Nick Kiernan (USA) Sharper Image / Mathis Br26:08
103. David Pickavance (USA) Century Tel28:14
104. Sean Cahill (USA) U.S. Armed Forces28:46
105. Ron Jensen (USA) Aida's Bail Bonds29:39
106. Zach Coolman (USA) Aida's Bail Bonds31:04
107. Robert Coble (USA) Bicyles of Ojai31:43
108. Zach Winter (USA) Ind.33:03
109. Eric Reber (USA) Jamba Juice/Fuji34:39
110. Jose Quintero (VEN) Ranchos-Venezuela36:03
111. Eric Obegfell (USA) Verge Test Pilot37:43
112. Eudaldo Ascencio (USA) Caico/Aerospace Cycling44:36
113. Edgardo Trejo (MEX) Tecos49:31
114. Scott Romero (USA) Crazy Cat Cyclery50:57
115. Osvaldo Candelaria (USA) Caico/Aerospace Cycling2:54
116. Agustin Font (PUR) Caico/Aerospace Cycling3:39


Pro Women - 70 miles
1. Amber Neben (USA) T-Mobile3:20:04
2. Brooke Ourada (CAN) Victory Brewingat 0:07
3. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders0:24
4. Erinne Willock (CAN) Team Rona0:56
5. Kristin Johnson (USA) Basis1:13
6. Johanna Buick (USA) Victory Brewing1:17
7. Anna Milkowski (USA) Team Rona1:19
8. Kori Seehafer (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC2:23
9. Felicia Greer (USA) Webcor Builders2:31
10. Mari Holden (USA) T-Mobile2:38
11. Kimberly Anderson (USA) T-Mobile2:42
12. Sandy Espeseth (CAN) Victory Brewing2:42
13. Susan Haywood (USA) T-Mobile2:42
14. Michelle Beltran (USA) Red5racing3:05
15. Kate Maher (USA) Basis3:21
16. Dara Marks-Marino (USA) Ford Cycling4:08
17. Andrea Hannos (USA) Team Rona4:47
18. Cat Malone (USA) Webcor Builders5:01
19. Kristen Robbins (CAN) Victory Brewing5:23
20. Alisha Little (USA) ABD Cycling Team5:33
21. Chrissy Ruiter (USA) Basis6:13
22. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (USA) Velo Bella6:29
23. Shannon Tupa (USA) Tokyo Joes7:22
24. Sima Trapp (USA) ICO7:29
25. Lisa Matlock (USA) Ford Cycling7:44
26. Betina Hold (USA) Webcor Builders8:02
27. Alex Robinette (USA) Team Hotel San Jose8:09
28. Maria Molina (GUA) Ortho-Evra9:10
29. Melanie McQuaid (CAN) Ford Cycling10:29
30. Darcia Murphy (USA) Utah State University10:47
31. Rook Campbell (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC11:14
32. Shannon Gibson (USA) Crazy Cat Cyclery11:22
33. Maggie Shirley (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC11:38
34. Jennifer Martin (USA) La Forza11:41
35. Candice Blicken (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC12:16
36. Melissa Thomas (USA) Tokyo Joes12:28
37. Maria Castaneda (USA) Ortho-Evra13:33
38. Lauren Heilig (USA) Tokyo Joe's13:51
39. Erin Alders (USA) Velo Bella15:02
40. Carla Flores (USA) Lakewood Racing Team15:02
41. Irene Ilundain (USA) Team Ochsner15:32
42. Jeanne McFall (USA) ICO16:15
43. Maggie Williams (USA) Landis/Trek/VW16:25
44. Mary Rudy (USA) U.S. Armed Forces16:42
45. Kele Hulser (USA) Basis16:49
46. Christina Briante (CAN) Ford Cycling18:15
47. Mindy Ziffren-Hall (USA) ICO19:08
48. Kelly Crawford (USA) ICO19:08
49. Marie Rosado (PUR) Ortho-Evra19:48
GC
1. Amber Neben (USA) T-Mobile4:00:26
2. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Buildersat 1:01
3. Brooke Ourada (CAN) Victory Brewing1:52
4. Mari Holden (USA) T-Mobile3:11
5. Erinne Willock (CAN) Team Rona3:39
6. Kori Seehafer (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC3:54
7. Kristin Johnson (USA) Basis4:29
8. Sandy Espeseth (CAN) Victory Brewing4:29
9. Anna Milkowski (USA) Team Rona4:54
10. Johanna Buick (USA) Victory Brewing5:54
11. Felicia Greer (USA) Webcor Builders6:05
12. Kimberly Anderson (USA) T-Mobile6:16
13. Susan Haywood (USA) T-Mobile8:41
14. Kate Maher (USA) Basis8:56
15. Chrissy Ruiter (USA) Basis8:57
16. Dara Marks-Marino (USA) Ford Cycling9:07
17. Andrea Hannos (USA) Team Rona9:11
18. Michelle Beltran (USA) Red5racing10:05
19. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (USA) Velo Bella10:28
20. Cat Malone (USA) Webcor Builders11:02
21. Kristen Robbins (CAN) Victory Brewing11:26
22. Sima Trapp (USA) ICO13:20
23. Alisha Little (USA) ABD Cycling Team13:45
24. Melanie McQuaid (CAN) Ford Cycling13:51
25. Lisa Matlock (USA) Ford Cycling13:56
26. Maria Molina (GUA) Ortho-Evra14:48
27. Betina Hold (USA) Webcor Builders14:53
28. Alex Robinette (USA) Team Hotel San Jose14:55
29. Shannon Tupa (USA) Tokyo Joes15:16
30. Rook Campbell (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC15:56
31. Maggie Shirley (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC16:11
32. Darcia Murphy (USA) Utah State University16:43
33. Candice Blicken (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC16:44
34. Jennifer Martin (USA) La Forza17:23
35. Melissa Thomas (USA) Tokyo Joes17:53
36. Shannon Gibson (USA) Crazy Cat Cyclery17:58
37. Carla Flores (USA) Lakewood Racing Team20:32
38. Maria Castaneda (USA) Ortho-Evra21:59
39. Maggie Williams (USA) Landis/Trek/VW22:31
40. Jeanne McFall (USA) ICO23:19
41. Erin Alders (USA) Velo Bella23:40
42. Kele Hulser (USA) Basis23:55
43. Lauren Heilig (USA) Tokyo Joe's23:59
44. Mary Rudy (USA) U.S. Armed Forces24:21
45. Christina Briante (CAN) Ford Cycling25:09
46. Irene Ilundain (USA) Team Ochsner25:34
47. Marie Rosado (PUR) Ortho-Evra26:28
48. Mindy Ziffren-Hall (USA) ICO26:37
49. Kelly Crawford (USA) ICO28:48

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login