Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

May 16/04 9:41 am - Track World Cup Final (Days 2 & 3)


Posted by Editor on 05/16/04
 

Track World Cup Final - Sydney, Australia

Day 2

Men's Sprint

Flying 200M
1 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 10.359
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.460
3 Rene Wolff (Germany) 10.477
4 Matthias John (Germany) 10.483
5 Sean Eadie (Australia) 10.518
6 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) 10.526
7 Ahmed Lopez (Cuba) 10.588
8 Craig Maclean (Great Britain) 10.607
9 Jamie Staff (Great Britain) 10.608
10 Grzegorz Krejner (Poland) 10.641
11 Takashi Kaneko (Japan) 10.653
12 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 10.751
13 Dean Edwards (South Africa) 10.872
14 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.890
15 Andrew Lakatosh (USA) 10.924
16 Labros Vasilopoulos (Gre) 10.946
17 Adam Ptacnik (Cze) 10.998
18 Morne Blignault (RSA) 11.020
19 Athanasios (Gre) 11.043
20 Hee Chun Yang (Kor) 11.065
21 Mario Contreras (Mex) 11.311

Round One

Heat 1
1 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 10.974
2 Morne Blignaut (South Africa)

Heat 2
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 11.161
2 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)

Heat 3
1 Rene Wolff (Germany) 11.123
2 Labros Vasilopoulos (Greece)

Heat 4
1 Matthias John (Germany) 11.006
2 Andrew Lakatosh (USA)

Heat 5
1 Sean Eadie (Australia) 10.922
2 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)

Heat 6
1 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) 11.681
2 Dean Edwards (South Africa)

Heat 7
1 Ahmed Lopez (Cuba) 11.332
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)

Heat 8
1 Craig Maclean (Great Britain) 10.819
2 Takashi Kaneko (Japan)

Heat 9
1 Grzegorz Krejner (Poland) 10.975
2 Jamie Staff (Great Britain)

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1 Takashi Kaneko (Japan) 10.822
2 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)

Heat 2
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 11.937
2 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)

Heat 3
1 Rene Wolff (Germany) 10.865
2 Jamie Staff (Great Britain)

Heat 4
1 Grzegorz Krejner (Poland) 10.891
2 Matthias John (Germany)

Heat 5
1 Craig Maclean (Great Britain) 10.570
2 Sean Eadie (Australia)

Heat 6
1 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) 10.786
2 Ahmed Lopez (Cuba)

1/8 Final Repechage

Heat 1
1 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 10.827
2 Ahmed Lopez (Cuba)
3 Matthias John (Germany)

Heat 2
1 Sean Eadie (Australia) 10.856
2 Jamie Staff (Great Britain)
3 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)


Ride Off for 9th-12th
9 Jamie Staff (Great Britain) 10.920
10 Matthias John (Germany)
11 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
DNS Ahmed Lopez (Cuba)


Quarter Final

Heat 1
1 Takashi Kaneko (Japan) 10.910 & 10.852
2 Sean Eadie (Australia)

Heat 2
1 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 11.290 & 11.027
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland) - won second ride 11.116

Heat 3
1 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) 10.736 & 10.695
2 Rene Wolff (Germany) - won first ride 10.997

Heat 4
1 Craig Maclean (Great Britain) 10.931 & 11.099
2 Grzegorz Krejner (Poland)


Ride Off for 5th-8th
5 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.968
6 Rene Wolff (Germany)
7 Sean Eadie (Australia)
8 Grzegorz Krejner (Poland)


Semi Final

Heat 1
1 Craig Maclean (Great Britain) 11.071 & 11.145
2 Takashi Kaneko (Japan)

Heat 2
1 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 11.061 & 11.678
2 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)

Bronze Medal Ride Off
1 Takashi Kaneko (Japan) 11.928 & 11.069
2 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)

Gold Medal Ride Off
1 Craig Maclean (Great Britain) 11.001 & 11.112
2 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)


Women's 3000M Individual Pursuit

Qualification
1 Sarah Ulmer (New Zealand) 3:33.046
2 Karin Thurig (Switzerland) 3:37.632
3 Emma Davies (Great Britain) 3:40.449
4 Alexis Rhodes (Australia) 3:41.865
5 Marion Clignet (France) 3:44.808
6 Erin Mirabella (USA) 3:46.175
7 Adrie Visser (Netherlands) 3:46.609
8 Tatiana Shishkova (Moldavia) 3:48.297
9 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba) 3:51.703
10 Sofiya Prychshepa (Ukraine) 3:53.240
11 Erin Carter (Canada) 3:55.031
12 Uyun Muzizah (Indonesia) 4:08.480

Bronze Medal Final
1 Alexis Rhodes (Australia) 3:43.330
2 Emma Davies (Great Britain) 3:43.819

Gold Medal Final
1 Sarah Ulmer (New Zealand) 3:31.157
2 Karin Thurig (Switzerland) Caught


Women's 500M Time Trial

1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 35.100
2 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada) 35.562
3 Clara Sanchez (France) 35.708
4 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 35.923
5 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 36.054
6 Antonella Bellutti (Italy) 36.073
7 Shuang Guo (China) 36.077
8 Sayuri Osuga (Japan) 36.321
9 Kathrin Freitag (Germany) 36.433
10 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia) 38.120
11 Evgenia Radanova (Bulgaria) 38.337
12 Santia Tri Kusuma (Indonesia) 38.856


Men's Points Race

Qualifying

Heat 1
1 Radoslav Konstantinov (Bulgaria) 25 points
2 Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chile) 20
3 Kam-Po Wong (Hong-Kong) 20
4 Milton Wynants (Uruguay) 10
5 Sergey Lavrenenko (Kazakhstan) 8
6 Joan Llaneras Rosello (Spain) 8
7 Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland) 8
8 Sven Teutenberg (Germany) 6
9 Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukraine) 5
10 Franz Stocher (Austria) 5
11 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia) 5
12 Miles Olman (Australia) 4
13 Ioannis Tsakouridis (Greece) 2
DNF Alexey Usov (Russia)

Heat 2
1 Yauheni Sobal (Bielorussia) 25 points
2 Colby Pearce (USA) 23
3 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 22
4 Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina) 21
5 Christopher Newton (Great Britain) 13
6 Matthew Gilmore (Belgium) 8
7 Mathie Ladagnous (France) 7
8 Makoto Iijima (Japan) 7
9 Kyung Bang Song (Korea) 6
10 Gregory Henderson (New Zealand) 6
11 Jos Pronk (Netherlands) 5
12 Morten Voss Christiansen (Denmark) 2
13 Vygantas Kaminskas (Lithuania) 1
14 Prajak Mahawong (Thailand)


Final
1 Colby Pearce (USA) 50 points (+2 laps)
2 Christopher Newton (Great Britain) 36 (+1 lap)
3 Joan Llaneras Rosello (Spain) 35 (+1 lap)
4 Makoto Iijima (Japan) 34 (1 lap)
5 Kam-Po Wong (Hong-Kong) 30 (+1 lap)
6 Matthew Gilmore (Belgium) 24 (+1 lap)
7 Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chile) 21 (+1 lap)
8 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 20 (+1 lap)
9 Gregory Henderson (New Zealand) 10
10 Sven Teutenberg (Germany) 10
11 Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland) 7
12 Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukraine) 6
13 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia) 6
14 Franz Stocher (Austria) 5
15 Milton Wynants (Uruguay) 4
16 Sergey Lavrenenko (Kazakhstan) 4
17 Yauheni Sobal (Bielorussia) 3
18 Kyung Bang Song (Korea) 2
19 Mathie Ladagnous (France) 2
20 Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina) 2
21 Jos Pronk (Netherlands) 1
22 Radoslav Konstantinov (Bulgaria) 0
DNF Morten Voss Christiansen (Denmark)
DNS Miles Olman (Australia)


Men's 4000M Team Pursuit

Qualification
1 Great Britain 4:06.399
2 Netherlands 4:09.991
3 New Zealand 4:11.250
4 Germany 4:11.598
5 France 4:13.177
6 Belarus 4:13.575
7 Australia 4:14.780
8 Ukraine 4:14.888
9 Chile 4:15.276
10 Denmark 4:16.575
11 Colombia 4:17.006
12 Argentina 4:20.019
13 Greece 4:21.712
14 Italy 4:23.598

Bronze Medal Ride Off
1 Germany 4:11.151
2 New Zealand 4:11.186

Gold Medal Final
1 Great Britain 4:07.385
2 Netherlands 4:12.647


Women's Keirin

Qualification

Heat 1
1 Jennie Reed (USA) 11.907
2 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia)
3 Shuang Guo (China)
4 Evgenia Radanova (Bulgaria)

Heat 2
1 Katrin Meinke (Germany) 12.268
2 Rebecca Ellis (Australia)
3 Oxana Grishina (Russia)
4 Na Li (China)

Repechage
1 Shuang Guo (China) 12.719
2 Na Li (China)
3 Evgenia Radanova (Bulgaria)
4 Oxana Grishina (Russia)

Final
1 Shuang Guo (China) 12.237
2 Jennie Reed (USA)
3 Katrin Meinke (Germany)
4 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia)
5 Rebecca Ellis (Australia)
6 Na Li (China)


Day 3

Women's Scratch Race

1 Adrie Visser (Netherlands) 12:45.930
2 Sung Eun Gu (Korea)
3 Rebecca Quinn (USA)
4 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)
5 Rebecca Ellis (Australia)
6 Eleonora Soldo (Italy)
7 Juliette Vandekerckhove (France)
8 Santia Tri Kusuma (Indonesia)
9 Mandy Poitras (Canada)
10 Uyun Muzizah (Indonesia)
11 Oxana Grishina (Russia)
12 Eleftheria - Maria Ellinikaki (Greece)
13 Kyriaki Konstantinidou (Greece)
14 Tatiana Shishkova (Moldavia)
15 Erin Mirabella (USA)
16 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia)
17 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)
18 Vera Carrara (Italy)
19 Erin Carter (Canada)
20 Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico)
21 Alexis Rhodes (Australia)
22 Marion Clignet (France)
23 Yong-mi Kim (Korea) - Relegated


Women's Team Sprint

Qualifification
1 Germany 35.693
2 Australia 35.791
3 Russia 36.942
4 Ukraine 37.214
5 Greece 38.650

Bronze Medal Final
1 Russia 36.759
2 Ukraine 37.364

Gold Medal Final
1 Germany 35.428
2 Australia 35.775


Men's Team Sprint

Qualification
1 Great Britain 44.838
2 Poland 45.298
3 Japan 45.401
4 Cuba 46.314
5 Slovakia 46.573
6 Greece 46.677
7 United States 46.690
8 New Zealand 47.048
9 Czech Republic 48.267

Bronze Medal Final
1 Japan 45.426
2 Cuba 46.814

Gold Medal Final
1 Great Britain 44.384
2 Poland 45.688


Men's Madison

1 Argentina 5 points
2 Spain 3

at 1 lap

3 Switzerland 14
4 France 14
5 Belgium 12
6 Germany 11
7 Australia 7
8 Great Britain 6
9 Netherlands 6
10 Uruguay 3
11 United States 3
12 Ukraine 2
13 Austria 2
14 Hungary 0
15 Denmark 0
16 Colombia 0
17 Italy 0
DNF South Africa 0


Final World Cup Nation Standings

1 Germany 406 points
2 France 396
3 Australia 393
4 Great Britain 339
5 Netherlands 294

7 USA 262
23 Canada 59

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login