Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 25/04 6:38 am - Hardwood Canada Cup Course Open to Ride, Bikes On Broadway Stage Race Results


Posted by Editoress on 05/25/04
 

Gears Racing Canada Cup
Glenn Meeuwisse, Hardwood Hills Cross Country Ski and Mountain Bike Center

The proposed course for the 2004 Gears Racing Canada Cup at Hardwood Hills, June 5/6, is now preliminarily marked and open for riding. A Course map and start schedule is posted to the race website at: www.hardwoodhills.ca

The course is only open for riding during regular Hardwood Hills hours of operation, and regular facility fees apply until June 2nd, once race packages are ready for pick-up.

A reminder that you can save $10.00 by registering prior to May 30th, and registration is available on-line at canadiancyclist.com

Full race information available at www.hardwoodhills.ca

The Canada Cup weekend also includes activities on Saturday such as the ARC Adventure Race, (see www.adventureracingcanada.com ), and the Bike for the Cure charity ride for the Breast Cancer Foundation, (see bikeforthecure.com ), as well as the Gears Racing Short Track Races.


Bikes On Broadway Stage Race Saskatoon SK
Courtesy Robin Baillie, Race Organizer

The 14 annual edition of Bikes On Broadway took place May 22-24 in, somewhat sunny, Saskatoon Saskatchewan. This three-stage event included an 8.2km time trial through downtown and along the picturesque riverbank, a downtown Criterium, and a circuit race which crossed two bridges. This year's event drew 123 racers from all over western Canada.

The Criterium course proved quite challenging with one specifically nasty corner which claimed a lot of skin and a couple of collar bones - one of which belonged to Sarah Robbins, who hopped back on her bike to win the Criterium, then came out again the next day to race the circuit race and claim the overall women's title and the Specialized frame and fork. In the Cat 1/2 race a familiar face was atop the podium at the end of the weekend. Cameron McKnight has taken the Cannondale frame and fork back to Edmonton for the last three years running.

In total we gave away over $7000 in cash and prizes to over 35 deserving riders.

I would like to thank all of our volunteers and sponsors, and would invite anyone who would like more information to check out the race website at
www.saskcycling.ca/~cycledelia/BOB

Women
1. Sarah Robbins (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)2:24:46
2. Adele Grundahl (RCC - Regina)at 0:16
3. Anna Paton (Way Past Fast Women - Edmonton)0:22
4. Jen Racz (Synergy - Calgary)0:54
5. Heather Hanik (Bike Doctor/Cycledelia - Saskatoon)0:55
6. Colleen Baldwin (Pedalhead - St. Albert)1:04
7. Susan Clarke (BCW - Saskatoon)1:46
8. Kris Baker (Way Past Fast Women - Edmonton)1:48
9. Dana Muma (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)1:51
10. Alana Cassidy (BCW - Prince Albert)2:36
11. Wendy Bachelu (RCC - Regina)2:36
12. Rae-Anne Hardie (VW /Kaltime - Winnipeg)3:25
13. Sophie Tregasser (Way Past Fast Women - Edmonton)3:26
14. Jenny Hockin (Way Past Fast Women - Edmonton)3:36
15. Sherlyn Rawson (Pedalhead - Edmonton)4:18
16. Lori Zaporniuk (Way Past Fast Women - Edmonton)7:23
17. Nicole Lynn (NBR - Saskatoon)8:51
18. Julia Skleryk (Bicisport - Calgary)9:41
19. Simone de Rosemond (NBR - Saskatoon)9:45
20. Hannah Dueck (NBR - Saskatoon)10:22
21. Patty Tetreault (BCW - Prince Albert)10:40
22. Sarah Figley (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)15:29
23. Crystal Barlas (RCC - Regina)16:08
Cat 1/2
1. Cameron McKnight (ERTC - Edmonton)3:12:54
2. Derek McMaster (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)at 0:15
3. Taylor Little (River Valley Cycle - Edmonton)0:38
4. Daniel Tomczak (Epic Titanium Bicycles - Regina)1:14
5. Bob Veroba (Bicisport - Calgary)1:29
6. Jamie Sparling (Bow Cycle - Calgary)2:23
7. Leith McLeod (VW /Kaltire - Winnipeg)2:28
8. Per Strom (Bicisport - Calgary)2:29
9. Andrew Davidson (Bow Cycle - Calgary)3:50
10. Rob Britton (Cycledelia - Regina)4:45
11. Jere Hu (ERTC - Edmonton)5:40
12. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC - St. Albert)5:55
13. Kevin Williams (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)6:33
14. Craig Good (Synergy - Calgary)6:33
15. Jimmy Oneschuk (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)8:48
16. Steve German (Revoluzione - Calgary)12:03
17. Rylan Lundgren (VW-Kultive - Winnipeg)12:48
18. Marc Fournier (FOG - Winnipeg)17:54
DNF. Kevin Webabauer (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)
Cat 3
1. Edward Emes (ERTC - Edmonton)2:41:38
2. Graeme Thomson (Bicisport - Calgary)at 0:22
3. Reid Dalgleish (Synergy - Calgary)0:27
4. Graham Rudge (ERTC - St. Albert)0:28
5. Matt Walker (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)0:29
6. Curtis Earl (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)0:34
7. Greg Fulford (Cycle-Logic - Edmonton)0:37
8. Scott Cranston (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)0:37
9. Mark Russell (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)0:52
10. David Watson (Velocity - Edmonton)0:53
11. Harley Desprey (Velocity - Edmonton)1:08
12. Jeff Hehn (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)1:10
13. Brad Kerr (RCC - Regina)1:16
14. Steve Martins (Hardcore - Edmonton)1:45
15. Jay Hawranik (VW /Kal Tire - Stead, MB)2:04
16. Kyle Halstead (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)3:27
17. Tim Woodcock (Woodcock Cycle - St Andrews MB)3:49
18. Craig Horon (Velocity - Edmonton)4:50
19. Andrew Nichol (Team Manitoba - Winnipeg)5:08
20. Paul Kowalzik (RNR - Prince Albert)11:07
DNF. Dean Shaw (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)
DNF. Robert Martens (Blizzard - Cochrane, AB)
Cat 4
1. Mark Bouthillette (Cycledelia' - Saskatoon)2:21:24
2. Jason Lapierre (independent - Canmore)at 0:05
3. Ben Rempel (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)0:34
4. Sean Walsh (Bow Cycle - Calgary)0:44
5. Kevin Coghlan (Pedalhead - St. Albert)1:07
6. Simon Toon (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)1:08
7. Dean Rawson (Pedalhead - Edmonton)1:09
8. Ryan Liebel (RCC - Regina)1:13
9. Tyler Boake (Synergy - Calgary)1:16
10. Brad Wilfley (Crankmasters - Calgary)1:17
11. Jon Keech (Synergy - Calgary)1:17
12. Felix Haspel (Synergy - Calgary)1:54
13. Frank Matus (Horizon 100 - Martensville)2:15
14. Tyler Foy (Rock 'n Road - Prince Albert)2:21
15. Aaron Chappell (Edmonton Road Track - Sherwood Park)2:26
16. Mike Horn (Rock 'n Road - Prince Albert)3:19
17. Don Sawatzky (Woodcock Cycle - Winnipeg)3:35
18. Dan Bradley (Ed Road and Track - Edmonton)3:49
19. Anthony Stadnyk (Bicisport - Calgary)3:53
20. Bowen Neuhofer (A & L - Russell, MB)4:18
21. Dave Brooks (RCC - Regina)4:25
22. Dave Bitschy (RCC - Regina)6:59
23. Gary Huculiuk (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)7:39
24. William Urton (Rock 'n Road - Duck Lake)7:41
25. Paul Ermantrout (Velocity - Edmonton)7:42
26. Jason Christbason (RCC - Regina)9:02
27. Rob Howse (Plane - Porcupine)9:16
28. Eric Larson (Woodcock Cycle - Winnipeg)9:17
29. Sean Gabora (RCC - Regina)9:23
30. Dave Jaeger (CABC - Red Deer)9:31
31. Scott Jardine (A&L - Carberry)10:36
32. Brad Spokes (SpokenSport - Saskatoon)12:38
33. Cory Szott (Velocity - Edmonton)12:39
34. Mark Samborsky (Ottawa Bicycle Club - Ottawa)12:40
35. Frederic Roy (BCW - Saskatoon)13:14
36. Jorin Green (RCC - Pambrun, SK)13:24
37. Kevin Woodard (RCC - Regina)13:30
38. Mike Giesbrecht (Olympia - Winnipeg)13:31
39. Rob Onodera (GS Campione - Calgary)13:50
40. Mark Hotz (RCC - Regina)14:32
41. David Johnston (Tread the Thunder - Swan River, MB)14:58
42. Ken Orr (RCC - Churchbridge)16:16
43. Bill Blonski (Bicisport - Calgary)17:05
DNF. Joey Brassard (Rock 'n Road - Prince Albert)
DNF. Glen Playfair (Edmonton)
DNF. Chris Yeo (NBR - Saskatoon)
DNF. Sean Kukura (RCC - Regina)
DNF. Neil Clarke (NBR - Saskatoon)
DNF. Darrell Kaczynski (RCC - Regina)
Novice
1. Neal Gregory (Bow Cycle CMC - Calgary)1:41:33
2. Erik Bakke (Deadgoats - Calgary)at 0:10
3. Christopher McGarity (NBR - Saskatoon)1:04
4. Michael Johnston (Tread the Thunder - Swan River, MB)1:24
5. Nathan Bundschuh (NBR - Saskatoon)3:06
6. Aubrey Sawchyn (Cycledelia - Saskatoon)3:29
7. Andre J. Comte (Olympia - Winnipeg)4:35
8. Dennis Gregory (Bow Cycle CMC - Calgary)5:52
9. Philip Karnes (NBR - Saskatoon)5:58
10. Myron Stadnyk (BiciSport - Calgary)13:25
11. Peter Miller (Cycledelia - Lloydminster)15:31

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login