Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

June 14/04 6:55 am - Dirt Girls Down 'n Dirty XC


Posted by Editoress on 06/14/04
 

Dirt Girls Down 'n Dirty XC Mountain Bike Race June 13th, Terwillegar Park, Edmonton, AB
Courtesy Shauna Richard, ABA


Under 17 Sport Men
1. Lacourciere, Leo (Couloir Ski + Bike)53:56.75
2. Smith, Drew (Rundle Mountain)at 0:01.09
3. Smitheman, Spencer (Juventus)5:58.89
4. Brauer, Lagan (Juventus)7:27.54
5. Rushfeldt, Tyler (Juventus)10:08.12
6. Libke, Corey (United Cycle)22:51.08
7. Khan, Zaeem (United Cycle)24:17.86
Senior Beginner Men
1. Johns, Cody (Independent)1:00:24.18
2. Auer, Thomas (Pedalhead Racing)at 0:43.21
3. Boutin, Stan (Independent)3:43.71
4. Moses, Richard (Independent)5:55.23
5. Evans, Rob (Hardcore)6:38.06
6. Scholte, Andrew (Pedalhead Racing)7:34.57
7. Boudreau, Jared (River Valley Cycle)7:52.08
8. Muehlenbachs, Emils (Pedalhead)8:33.50
9. Kohlenberg, Mike (Independent)16:44.41
10. Bonnelame, Wilson (River Valley Cycle)18:53.59
11. Harris, Craig (Independent)22:15.02
12. Waddingham, Mike (Independent)22:15.05
DNF. Cruong, Nee (River Valley Cycle)
DNF. Metz, Kevin (Pedalhead)
Master Men 40+
1. Licis, Brian (Hardcore)1:25:39.40
2. Magee, Stan (RMCC)at 1:20.26
3. Dansie, Ivan (Deadgoat Racing)7:22.60
4. Ogletree, Garry (Hardcore Racing)9:50.52
5. Wells, Shawn 11:22.31
6. Steneker, Mike (River Valley Cycle)11:39.30
7. Yurkovich, Joe (Hardcore)13:06.75
8. Brauer, Harvey (Velocity)13:25.28
9. Fox, Don (Juventus)14:47.88
10. Kohlenberg, Kim (St. Albert Trailraiders)36:47.17
DNF. Keller, Lawrence (Deadgoat Racing)
DNF. Riess, John (Pedalhead Racing)
Senior Sport Women
1. Whitten, Tara (Independent)1:01:46.14
2. Reinhart, Marcie (Independent)at 6:59.94
3. Hegedus, Janka (Pedalhead Roadworks)8:26.98
4. Allum, Jeannette (Ridley's)9:03.15
5. Hedgson, Angie (Snake Bite Society)13:40.27
6. Siever, Jodi (Dirt Girls)14:43.17
7. Rozak, Christine (Dirt Girls)17:14.06
8. Churchill, Kim (Pedalhead Racing)21:53.80
9. Roberge, Shannon (Dirt Girls)21:54.05
10. Supina, Alison (Dirt Girls)27:37.86
11. Bryant, Jacqueline (Independent)35:10.07
12. Lyseng, Carly (DirtGirls)42:58.61
13. Smith, Kirstin (DirtGirls)47:03.61
Under 15 Men
1. McPhalen, Robert (Calgary Cycle)1:02:02.52
2. Middleton, Justin (Juventus)at 2:38.12
3. Canning, Kolton (United Cycle)11:29.65
4. Noden, Adam (United Cycle)13:43.59
5. Grant, Cody (Juventus)14:53.15
6. Buda, Caid (Independent)23:13.49
7. Preston, Nathaiel (Independent)25:47.48
DSQ. McNally, Blaine (River Valley Cycle)
Under 13 Men
1. Bosch, Alexander (Calgary Cycle)38:39.48
2. Ogletree, Keith (Hardcore Racing)at 4:09.24
3. Bosch, Trevor (Calgary Cycle)4:16.19
4. Stafford, Kevin (Independent)8:43.79
Master Sport Women
1. Rawson, Sherlyn (Pedalhead Roadworks)1:12:58.20
2. Flynn, Kathy (TRS Racing)at 1:20.54
3. Grover, Carrie (Dirt Girls)2:54.01
4. Schwabe, Caroline (United Cycle)7:54.28
5. Coderre, Annette (Independent)7:54.55
6. Wolstenholme, Michelle (Crank's Cranksters)15:03.95
7. Cousins, Sandy (DirtGirls)15:34.43
8. Ellis, Michelle (DirtGirls)20:06.86
9. Buda, Susan (DirtGirls)24:52.41
Junior Sport Women
1. Findlay, Mellisa (Bicisport)1:08:40.02
2. Morin, Kylie (Northern Bush Rastas)at s.t.
3. Kenny, Danielle (Bow Cycle)0:49.10
4. Grant, Torie (Juventus)1:00.65
5. Walker, Lindsey (Juventus)7:57.33
Senior Beginner Women
1. Su, Diane (Dirt Girls)38:28.43
2. Risdon, Holly (Dirt Girls)at 0:53.25
3. Myshak, Jackie (Dirt Girls)1:16.82
4. Hibbard, Kate (ERTC)2:07.72
5. Woroniuk, Jennifer (Dirt Girls)3:13.09
6. Adamski, Heather (Pedalhead)3:54.48
7. Ring, Melany (DirtGirls)4:17.21
8. Belanger, Clotilde (DirtGirls)4:22.58
9. Kohut, Janice (DirtGirls)4:27.02
10. Duke, Lori (Dirt Girls)8:10.81
11. Fisher, Nancy (DirtGirls)8:15.47
12. Kernan, Zoe (Northern Bush Rastas)13:45.35
Under 15 Women
1. Middleton, Kendra (Ft. Sask. Bicycle Club)56:11.75
Senior Sport Men
1. Banner, Neall (Bow Cycle)1:50:01.94
2. Critchley, Will (Pedalhead)at 1:23.42
3. Wolstenholme, Mark (Cranky's Cranksters)3:15.62
4. Bladon, Kevin (United Cycle)3:36.64
5. Hu, Jere (ERTC)3:55.95
6. Leeds, Robert (Bow Cycle)4:43.16
7. Juchli, Ben 7:47.80
8. Noble, Kevin (United Cycle)8:32.08
9. Zurek, Brian (Pedalhead)10:14.22
10. Sedgewick, Nathan (Northern Bush Rastas)14:05.65
11. Wirtz, Rob (Hardcore)14:30.05
12. Chalkley, Adam (Pedalhead Racing)at 16:17.34
13. Kinsella, Jason (Independent)16:37.92
14. Richard, Simon (River Valley Cycle)19:21.28
15. Hazlett, David (Independent)22:04.65
16. Vinci, Steve (Snake Bite Society)22:54.99
17. Moleschi, Mike (Hardcore)28:55.57
18. Hein, Shannon (Pedalhead)29:30.79
19. Middleton, Scott (Cranky's Cranksters)29:55.81
20. Archbutt, Paul (River Valley Cycle)33:12.33
21. Cocchio, James (Crank's Cranksters)35:07.19
22. Vriens, Dave (Independent)37:04.01
23. Morier, Stephane (Independent)39:15.00
24. Kirchen, Christopher (River Valley Cycle)1:13:46.75
DNF. Maccollun, Robert (Pedalhead Roadworks)
Master Sport Men
1. Carry, Will (Pedalhead)1:53:41.86
2. Calder, Wayne (Deadgoat)at 0:00.67
3. Bagdan, Brennan (Pedalhead Racing)3:38.50
4. Johns, Neil (Hardcore)4:09.07
5. Furber, Scott (Deadgoat Racing)5:19.23
6. Penner, Bruce (United Cycle)5:46.39
7. Abdai, Alistair (Deadgoat)5:50.80
8. Rawson, Dean (Pedalhead Roadworks)7:03.58
9. Blindenbach, Quentin (Hardcore Racing)8:50.26
10. Andersen, Ted (Deadgoat Racing)8:57.04
11. Walsh, Steve (Deadgoat Racing)9:49.89
12. Lehocky, Daryl (Red Bike)10:05.50
13. Reiss, Tim (Pedalhead Racing)10:14.76
14. Pombert, Trevor (United Cycle)12:04.76
15. Johnson, Steven (Independent)12:23.56
16. Corbet, Rene (Independent)14:17.80
17. Nesdole, Travis (Pedalhead)14:54.56
18. Shears, Vaughn (Pedalhead)17:06.77
19. Roch, Douglas (Hardcore Racing)18:07.52
20. Bryant, Jason (Independent)18:19.88
21. Campitelli, Marco (TRS Racing)19:01.01
22. Woodhouse, Mark (Sport Chek Cycling)20:46.80
23. Hartfelder, Warren (Deadgoat Racing)20:55.88
24. Grufman, Daniel (River Valley Cycle)24:45.56
25. Stafford, Clayton (Independent)26:27.85
26. Ross, Fraser (Independent)29:54.19
27. Williams, Terry (River Valley Cycle)30:48.36
28. Mollins, Paul (United Cycle)41:19.15
29. Hardie, Shane (River Valley Cycle)44:44.40
30. Welsh, Dave (Hardcore Racing)1:38:18.08
DNF. Zelensky, Michael (Pedalhead)
DNF. Thomas, Jamie (United Cycle)
DNS. Carter, Sean (Snakebite Society)
DNF. Stobart, Robin (CABC/Project One)
DNF. Schimedge, Kirk (Independent)
Junior Sport Men
1. Szulc, Slawomir (United Cycle)1:35:40.97
2. Libke, Ryan (United Cycle)at 0:13.51
Under 17 Expert Men
1. Canning, Cody (United Cycle)1:54:39.90
2. Bidniak, Mike (Juventus)at 2:19.07
DNF. Brietzke, Jordan (Snakebite Society)
Senior Expert Woman
1. Sarnoski, Kristy (Dirt Girls)2:18:15.25
2. Harlton, Pepper (Dirt Girls)at 0:01.95
3. Duckering, Jackie (Northern Bush Rastas)3:12.42
4. Bruns, Christina (DirtGirls)9:02.14
5. Bacon, Leanna (Northern Bush Rastas)14:54.99
6. Morris, Rebecca (CABC)36:12.57
DNF. Martinuk, Karen (United Cycle)
Master Expert Woman
1. Ezinga, Christine (Bianchi/The Bike Shop)1:39:00.57
2. Schlebach, Leslie (Bicisport)at 0:04.85
3. Davey, Lynda (Rundle Mountain)1:16.44
4. Hook, Michelle (Pedalhead)5:09.88
5. Harlton, Judy (Dirt Girls)5:57.47
6. Laughy, Carolynne (Pedalhead)12:02.56
7. Cassidy, Alana (Northern Bush Rastas)18:56.09
8. de Rosemond, Simone (Northern Bush Rastas)19:31.11
9. Tetreault, Patty (Northern Bush Rastas)28:15.56
DNS. Erickson-Carter, Anne-Bri (Snakebite Society)
Elite Men
1. Lega, Roddi (United Cycle)2:22:52.50
2. Webster, Mark (Bianchi/The Bike Shop)at 0:01.98
3. Shenkariuk, Jason (Pedalhead)0:18.27
4. Sherman, Evan (United Cycle)6:56.74
5. Martins, Steve (Hardcore Racing)7:10.01
6. Misseghers, Troy (Mountain Bike City)7:24.64
7. Stappler, Craig (Bianchi/The Bike Shop)8:30.44
8. Friesen, Nick (Bianchi/The Bike Shop)11:17.95
9. Sutton, Andre (Hardcore)12:23.51
10. Doyle, Patty (Deadgoat)14:54.63
11. Kennedy, Dave (CMC/Bow Cycle)17:46.12
12. Zetterstrom, Cory (Northern Bush Rastas)21:21.51
13. Elm, Steven (Bow Cycle)24:55.73
14. Davis, Byron (Pedalhead)32:31.59
DNF. Kennedy, Gord (Bow Cycle)
DNS. Nutbrown, Jonathan (Bow Cycle)
Junior Expert Men
1. Anderson, Ryan (Juventus)2:09:24.22
2. Bain, Brian (CMC/Bow Cycle)at 4:38.99
3. Adamson, Sean (United Cycle)12:11.93
4. Wilson, Jared (River Valley Cycle)14:49.24
5. Lega, Kevin (United Cycle)16:58.09
6. Magee, Eric (RMCC)17:28.77
7. Yau, Stevie (Bow Cycle)23:28.91
8. Bowser, Kevin (Bow Cycle)34:31.29
DNF. Walter, Matt (Spoke N Sport)
Master Expert Men
1. Couse, Stephen (Deadgoat Racing)2:11:17.39
2. Yez, Peter (Juventus)at 0:00.76
3. Vandebeek, Davin (Independent)0:06.28
4. Brezsnyak, Tim (Deadgoat)1:40.43
5. Brogden, Jim 2:07.31
6. Leibel, Pete 3:42.36
7. Anderson, Darren (Pedalhead Racing)4:17.07
8. Franc-Law, Jeffrey (Juventus)7:03.60
9. Clarke, Neil 9:05.52
10. Osinchuk, Scott (Pedalhead Roadworks)11:09.37
11. Achuff, Andy (Pedalhead Racing)12:00.14
12. Jones, Darcy (Deadgoat Racing)14:32.86
13. Check, Chris (Pe

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login