Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 21/04 8:46 am - Alberta Results


Posted by Editoress on 07/21/04
 

Edmonton Midweek MTB Mayhem
Courtesy Brys Francis

Results from the 3rd installment of the Edmonton Midweek Mtb Mayhem Series. Racers can contact Jason Witherspoon at jason@witherspoonphotography.com with their plate numbers to view photographs of the event.

See you next week.

Expert - 4 Laps
1 Steve Martins (Hardcore) 45:00
2 Andre Sutton (Hardcore) 46:05
3 Evan Sherman (United Cycle) 47:42
4 Neil Johns (Hardcore) 48:14
5 Tim Reiss (Pedalhead) 49:42
6 Phil Harvey (Pedalhead) 50:21
7 Trevor Pombert (United Cycle) 52:10

Sport - 3 Laps
1 Swav Szulc (United Cycle) 41:00
2 Sandy Milton (Pedalhead) 42:25
3 Emil Muehlenvachs (Pedalhead) 53:58

Women - 3 Laps
1 Karen Martinuk (United Cycle) 42:25
2 Janka Hegedus (Pedalhead) 47:25
3 Monique Robertson (Pedalhead) 48:13

Junior - 2 Laps
1 Blaine McNally (RVC) 44:19


Stampede Road Race Millarville, AB, July 18th
Courtesy Kevin "Goat" MacCuish, ABA Events Coordinator

Elite Men
1. Jeff Bolstad (TRS Racing)3:17:08
2. Mike Northcott (Jamis)3:17:38
3. Jere Hu (ERTC/redbike)3:19:11
4. Jesse James Collins (bicisport)
5. Gary Alexander (TRS Racing)both s.t.
6. Stuart Houltham (Trek)3:19:13
7. Trev Williams (Revoluzione)3:19:16
8. Steven Elm (Bow Cycle/CMC)3:25:23
9. Pat Dodge (Bianchi/The Bike Shop)3:26:22
10. Paul MacDonald (United Cycle)3:28:35
11. Dan Petersen (Bow Cycle/CMC)3:30:06
12. Ross Anderson (Synergy)3:31:08
13. Neall Banner (Bow Cycle/CMC)3:34:27
14. Rob Fougere (Cycle Logic)3:34:33
15. Peter Lawrence (Independent)3:35:30
16. Stephen Mundy (ERTC/redbike)3:42:44
17. Robert Stirling (Velocity)s.t.
18. Frank Kovacs (Snakebite Society)3:53:48
19. Phil McDonald (Snakebite Society)s.t.
20. Koen Raedscheiders (Revoluzione)4:01:12
21. Jason Buijis (Independent) -1 lap
22. Bill Blonski (bicisport) -1 lap
DNF. Dan Wood (ERTC/redbike)
DNF. David Kennedy (Bow Cycle/CMC)
DNF. David Ariano (ERTC/redbike)
DNF. Erik Bakke (Deadgoat)
DNF. Gordon Kennedy (Bow Cycle/CMC)
DNF. Robert Simpson (Juventus)
DNF. Shane Rush (Velocity)
Elite Women
1. Christine Ezinga (Bianchi/The Bike Shop)1:58:45
2. Leslie Schlebach (bicisport)1:58:47
3. Tanya Bagnell (ERTC/redbike)2:03:32
4. Colleen Baldwin (Pedalhead Roadworks/Sleeman)2:06:39
5. Sherlyn Rawson (Pedalhead Roadworks/Sleeman)2:08:42
Junior Women
1. Carissa Wilkes (Velosport Rotorua)1:49:10
2. Danielle Kenny (Bow Cycle/CMC)1:55:36
3. Heather Griffith (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)2:05:00
4. Renee Kenny (Bow Cycle/CMC)2:09:46
Master Women
1. Liz Ariano (ERTC/redbike)1:58:45
2. Joanne Breau (bicisport)2:07:06
3. Terii Kovacs (Snakebite Society)2:09:41
4. Marcy Dibbs (ERTC/redbike)2:25:00
Junior Men
1. Wayne Giles (Bow Cycle/CMC)1:49:10
2. Brad Vanderveen (Velocity)1:49:57
3. Anthony Stadnyk (bicisport)1:50:43
4. Andrew Schietzsch (United Cycle)2:28:23
DNF. James Mollison (bicisport)
Master A Men
1. Darren Anderson (Pedalhead)3:40:53
2. Dean Rawson (Pedalhead)3:41:13
3. Dennis Bland (Crankmasters)3:41:14
4. James Ritchie (Deadgoat)3:42:13
5. Paul Martin (Independent)3:45:26
6. Dan Bierd (bicisport)3:55:19
7. Rod MacAllister (Crankmasters)3:57:18
DNF. Shaun Bane (Bow Cycle/CMC)
DNF. Todd Houston (Crankmasters)
DNF. Reid Cummings (Bow Cycle/CMC)
Master B Men
1. Ted Dahms (Pedalhead Roadworks/Sleeman)2:39:16
2. Zbigniew Szymanski (United Cycle)2:39:17
3. Tommy Mak (Eurotech Cycle)s.t.
4. David Watson (Velocity)2:39:18
5. Phil Rayner (Headwinds)s.t.
6. John Gilchrist (Deadgoat)2:49:19
7. John Kovacs (Independent)s.t.
8. Don Halliday (Bow Cycle/CMC)2:49:57
9. Orest Massitti (bicisport)2:49:59
10. Carlos Salas (TRS Racing)2:50:14
11. Craig Fraser (Calgary Cycle)2:59:24
12. Mel Storozynsky (bicisport)3:00:05
13. Steve Schiefler (Calgary Cycle)3:01:43
DNF. Jacek Kasprzyk (Crankmasters)
DNF. Rob Reid (Crankmasters)
DNF. Stuart Dalziel (Headwinds)
Master C Men
1. Steve Sampson (Crankmasters)1:49:10
2. Peter Heppelston (Edmonton Masters)1:49:57
3. Henry Yau (Deadgoat)1:50:21
4. Claude Breau (bicisport)1:50:46
5. Bill Stillwell (Crankmasters)1:54:15
6. Wayne Long (United Cycle)1:55:58
7. Gave Sciguamo (Crankmasters)2:02:33
8. Graeme Dibbs (Edmonton Masters)2:17:19
DNF. Cliff Morrison (Velocity)
Master D Men
1. Tom Steenaerts (Eurotech Cycle)1:51:05
Master E Men
1. Peter Bigg (Edmonton Masters)2:00:46

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login