Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 29/04 10:13 am - Junior Track Worlds Day 1, BMX Worlds, Midweek (Ontario)


Posted by Editor on 07/29/04
 

Junior Track Worlds - Los Angeles, California

Day 1

Men's 3000M Individual Pursuit Qualification
1 Michael Ford (Australia) 3:20.364
2 Miles Olman (Australia) 3:20.429
3 Patrick Gretsch (Germany) 3:26.053
4 Ivan Kovalev (Russia) 3:26.872
5 Alexandru Pliuschin (Moldavia) 3:26.962
6 Matthew Haydock (New Zealand) 3:27.574
7 Sascha Damrow (Germany) 3:27.867
8 Kyle Swain (South Africa) 3:30.172
9 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) 3:31.430
10 Valery Valynin (Russia) 3:32.103
11 Maxime Bouet (France) 3:33.730
12 Daniel Oss (Italy) 3:34.021
13 Rafaa Chtioui (Tunisia) 3:34.098
14 Joo Hyun Wook (Korea) 3:34.336
15 Ismaël Kip (Netherlands) 3:35.017
16 Patrick Kos (Netherlands) 3:36.547
17 Vojtech Hacecky (Czech Republic) 3:38.477
18 Kota Nishimura (Japan) 3:38.669
19 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 3:40.313
20 Alexey Zaitsev (Kazakhstan) 3:40.618
21 Jonathan Balbuena (France) 3:40.714
22 Daniel Holloway (USA) 3:41.003
23 Berik Kupeshov (Kazakhstan) 3:41.543
24 Filip Hanslian (Czech Republic) 3:41.569
25 Teruya Bosyu (Japan) 3:42.243
26 Mark Macdonald (Canada) 3:42.910
27 Jeff Sparling (Canada) 3:45.006

28 Yury Yurchanka (Belarus) 3:45.886
29 Elliot Gaunt (USA) 3:48.619

Women's Points Race
1 Amanda Spratt (Australia) 19 pts 27.30.57
2 Choe Sun Ae (Korea) 10
3 Florence Girardet (France) 8
4 Roxane Knetemann (Netherlands) 8
5 Karen Verbeek (Belgium) 8
6 Elena Raspopina (Russia) 8
7 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 7
8 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 7
9 Rebecca Bertolo (Italy) 5
10 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 3
11 Kimberly Geist (USA) 3
12 Paddy Walker (New Zealand) 1
13 Paola Munoz (Chile) 1
14 Berenice Castro (Mexico)

at 1 lap

15 Naomi Cooper (Canada) -20

Men's 1000M Time Trial
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 1:05.307
2 Kang Dong Jin (Korea) 1:05.751
3 David Cabrol (France) 1:06.150
4 Stoyan Vasev (Russia) 1:06.423
5 Benjamin Wittmann (Germany) 1:06.786
6 Kazumichi Sugata (Japan) 1:06.842
7 Joshua England (New Zealand) 1:07.158
8 Denis Rivenaire (France) 1:07.167
9 Maxim Tarakanov (Russia) 1:07.304
10 Aaron Kacala (USA) 1:07.714
11 Corey Heath (Australia) 1:07.994
12 Yu Onishi (Japan) 1:08.193
13 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:08.438
14 Athanasios Lefakis (Greece) 1:08.546
15 Francesco Kanda (Italy) 1:08.798
16 Yondi Schmidt (Netherlands) 1:08.896
17 Ivo Vildomec (Czech Republic) 1:09.160
18 Bas Eckmann (Netherlands) 1:10.068
19 Gregory Ferreira Martinez (Colombia) 1:10.082
20 Dimitrios Kalamaras (Greece) 1:10.324
21 Mark Macdonald (Canada) 1:10.553
22 Zach Grant (Canada) 1:11.170

23 Christopher Sellier (Trinidad) 1:11.324
24 Jose Piedra Cobos (Ecuador) 1:11.599
25 Eduardo Duchimaza (Ecuador) 1:12.124
26 Patrick Knezevic (Austria) 1:12.546
27 Yury Yurchanka (Bielorussia) 1:13.772

Men's Scratch Race
1 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) 11:40.125
2 Luis Mansilla (Chile)
3 Alexandru Pliuschin (Moldavia)
4 Adam Coker (New Zealand)
5 Kyle Swain (South Africa)
6 Joo Hyun Wook (Korea)

at 1 lap

7 Patrick Kos (Netherlands)
8 Teruya Bosyu (Japan)
9 Jiri Hochmann (Czech Republic)
10 Marcel Barth (Germany)
11 Kim M. Nielsen (Denmark)
12 Georg Tazreiter (Austria)
13 Enrico Biondi (Italy)
14 Rafaa Chtioui (Tunisia)
15 Charly Vives (Canada)
16 Alexandr Silaichev (Kazakhstan)
17 Tuanua Zahn (France)
18 Michael Schnabel (USA)
19 Tim Roels (Belgium)
20 Daniel Thorsen (Australia)
DNF Pedro Velez Alcivar (Equador)
DNF Simone Biaggi (Switzerland)
DNF Yury Yurchanka (Bielorussia)
DNF Kenardo Dunn (Jamaica)
DNF Pavel Korzh (Russia)


BMX World Championships - Netherlands

Finals

Junior Women
1 Kimberly Hayashi (USA)
2 Leatitia le Corguille (France)
3 Samantha Cools (Canada)
4 Emma Franklin (Australia)
5 Natalja Busschers (Netherlands)
6 Nicole Callisto (Australia)
7 Renee Junga (Australia)
8 Krystal Cranfield (Australia)

Junior Men
1 Michael Fenwick (Australia)
2 Thomas Hamon (France)
3 Ivo van der Putten (Netherlands)
4 Arnaud Dubois (Belgium)
5 Joel Burke (New Zealand)
6 Billy Jollife (Australia)
7 Brian Birkham (Australia)
8 Paul Lange (USA)

Elite Women
1 Gabriela Diaz (Argentina)
2 Cyrielle Convert (France)
3 Alice Jung (USA)
4 Anne Rougie (France)
5 Jana Horokova (Czech Republic)
6 Dagmar Polakova (Slovakia)
7 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
8 Lydia Faure (France)

Elite Men
1 Warwick Stevenson (Australia)
2 Cristian Becerine (Argentina)
3 Bubba Harris (USA)
4 Nathan Berkheimer (USA)
5 Kyle Bennett (USA)
6 Jason Richardson (USA)
7 Ivo Lakucs (Latvia)
8 Robert de Wilde (Netherlands)

Pro Shoot-Out
1 Warwick Stevenson (Australia)
2 Jason Richardson (USA)
3 Robert de Wilde (Netherlands)
4 Kamakazi (Australia)
5 Florent Boutte (France)
6 Thomas Allier (France)
7 Lukas Tamme (Czech Republic)
8 Randy Stumpfhauser (USA)

Canada also had some Finals placings in the Challenge and Cruiser Championships

Challenge

12 Boys
1 Tory Nyhaug (Canada)
2 Kristers Taims (Latvia)
3 Joris Harmsen (Netherlands)
4 Thomas Wieczorek (France)
5 Kenny Delrieu (France)
6 Geoffrey Richard (France)
7 Chase Hines (USA)
8 Twan van Gendt (Netherlands)

10 Girls
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
2 Paige Zarazun (Canada)
3 Camille Maire (France)
4 Nicole Wright (New Zealand)
5 Adeline Laurent (France)
6 Stefanie Schneider (Germany)
7 Kazune Fujii (Japan)
8 Simone T. Christensen (Denmark)

12 Girls
1 Merle van Benthem (Netherlands)
2 Cindy Nicolet (Switzerland)
3 Maartje Hereijgers (Netherlands)
4 Teagen O'Keeffe (South Africa)
5 Fanny Garnier Savard (France)
6 Mayara Perez (Brazil)
7 Abby Graalman (Canada)
8 Suela Ruitinga (Netherlands)

Cruiser

12 & under
1 Tory Nyhaug (Canada)
2 David Oquendo Zabala (Colombia)
3 Chase Hines (USA)
4 Kevin Marty (Switzerland)
5 Lorin Martinez (France)
6 Lucas Alfred Bustos (Argentina)
7 Yeison Diaz Aguirre (Colombia)
8 Tristan Lentink (Netherlands)

45 & over
1 Markus Kissling (Switzerland)
2 Peter Jensen (Canada)
3 Americo Faundez (Chile)
4 Val Racine (USA)
5 Zdenek Merta (Czech Republic)
6 Knud B. Nielsen (Denmark)
7 Bert Volkers (Netherlands)
8 Brian Dayson (Great Britain)

18 & under Women
1 Shanaze Reade (Great Britain)
2 Leatitia le Corguille (France)
3 Sarah Walker (New Zealand)
4 Blandine Cottereau (France)
5 Mariana Pajon Londono (Colombia)
6 Renee Junga (Australia)
7 Romana Labounkova (Czech Republic)
8 Samantha Cools (Canada)


Harris + Harris Midweek Points Criterium - Ontario
Courtesy Peter McCaffery

40 laps of new,tortuous 1.35km circuit around north car park, 54km. Av. Speed (scratch group) 43kph. Thanks to: Kit McCaffery, Ann Wilson, Andrew Wilson and the marshals from Lincoln Alexander Secondary School. BOUQUET: Riders acted much more responsibly this week, thank you everyone.


Results: (sprints every 4 laps 5,3 and 2 points, double points on 20th. And last lap.

RiderTeam/ClubCategoryPoints
Heath CockburnLa BiciclettaS134
Peter MorseMidweek EliteS125
Kevin SpeachtCavern CyclesS222
Don ZuckPavanS112
PavanS7
Derek KoopsMBRCMA6
Axel BergmanMBRCS35
Mike VeilPavanMC5
Merrill CollinsLa BiciclettaW12
15?2
Standings
Heath CockburnLa BiciclettaS194
Dan LefebvreGears RacingS194
Chris AtkinsMidweek EliteS180
Peter MorseMidweek EliteS156
Darko FickoLa BiciclettaS153
Don ZuckPavanS150
Ed MasetPavanMA43
Ed MakarchukKHSMA30
Jeff SchillerGears RacingS228
Jeff HansenJet FuelS126
James WaddenCavern CyclesMA26
Kevin SpeachtCavern CyclesS223
Mark ShawChain ReactionMB21
Paul RegoCoach ChrisS120
Attila HadjuMBRCS219
Merrill CollinsLa BiciclettaW118
Joe GiulianoItal PastaS118
Shaun GlassMidweek EliteS218
Bruce KripMidweek EliteS117
Mauro MartiniPavanMB17
Jason ValentiMBRCS217
Carlos BarrosKHSMA16
Derek KoopsMBRCMA16
Mike VeilPavanMC16
Dave FryMidweek EliteS115
Paul GreeneChain ReactionMA15
Michael MooreGears RacingS114
Mark PolsinelliPavanMB14
Mike RutledgePavanS214

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login