Canadian Cyclist 2015 Track Nationals Tickets 1
   Follow us on Twitter
Find us on Facebook
The 11 Email - October 6
DOrnellas Fall Clearout - Sept 17
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19

Share the Road - Dec 14

IMBA Canada - Dec 14

3T Vola CC-1 May 4

Daily News


July 14/98 10:54 am - Photos, Road Nationals, Ontario Results

Posted by Editor on 07/14/98


Check out for photos from Vancouver's Hell of the North. Gotta love Vancouver racing! (courtesy Brian Chard)

Guelph Festival Italiano, Ontario
(courtsey Val Davidge and Elly Mezenberg)

Senior 1/2

1. John Harris Ital Pasta
2. Jeff Hansen Neworld
3. Mark Hibbard Jet Fuel
4. Damien Matthews Ital Pasta
5. Tim LeFebvre Ital Pasta
6. Andrew Randell Jet Fuel
7. Normal Shatlock Ital Pasta
8. Piers Davidge Evian/Mississauga
9. Simon Small Ital Pasta
10. Hans Loeffelholze Ind.
11. Paul Rego Saeco - Canada

Congratulations to the little guys with no BIG team support.

Veteran A

1. Greg Cavanagh Woodstock CC
2. Michael Moore Evian/Mississauga
3. Allen Worozbyt Ital Pasta
4. Juan Bermudas Ind.
5. Craig Doucet Woodstock
6. Roy Zucchetto Hummingbird CC
7. Stefan Kramer St. Catharines CC
8. Paul Paura St. Catharines CC

Vet B

1. Greg Bordeon Schwinn Canada
2. Aubrey Bryce D'Ornellas
3. Grant Strahl Newmarket Eagles
4. Gary Scully Jet Fuel

Vet C & D

1. John Parkinson Waterloo CC


1. Anne Samplonius Quebec Hydro/Air Transat
2. Amy Jarvis Evian/ Mississauga
3. Heather Cole Quebec Hydro/Air Transat

Junior Men

1. Josh Lajeunesse Neworld
2. Taras Kleben Hamilton CC
3. Crhis Reid Ziggys CC

Senior 3

1. Ben Ayson Evian/ Mississauga
2. Simon Steele Ind.
3. Hohn Sartori Ziggys CC
4. Travis Joyce Evian/Mississauga
5. Brendan Duff Sudbury CC
6. Duncan Salisbury Oakville
7. Brian Turner Ind.
8. James Rivet Racer Sportif

Road Nationals Reminder
(courtsey Sheldon Muirhead)

Where: Abbotsford, British Columbia.

When: July 15 - July 19

What: TT, RR, RR, CR


Complete Technical Guide: Red buttons in upper left corner of website

Midweek Club Race Series, Mississauga, Ontario
(courtesy Peter McCaffery)

Novice Event #10 - July 13th
22 KM Criterium
Weather: sunny, strong east wind, 26C

Ben AysonMississauga B.C.252-30
Bill KonstantinouIndependent3s.t.12
Gary HirschPavanVD52-3511
Chris PatonMississauga B.C.2s.t.
Marcus PerronMississauga B.C.3s.t.10
Dave PinderIndependentVBs.t.9
Jamal MustapheMississauga B.C.352-508
Michael YbanezMississauga B.C.253-02
Jochen BeznerIndependent353-047
Mark LextonBrampton C.C.VA53-056
John CathcartRe-My SportVB53-065
Rudolfo VeranoIndependent353-404
Amit GhoshMississauga3s.t.3
Bohdan PotichnyIndependentVA55-032
Peter RodriguesMississauga B.C.VBs.t.2
Brett MondokIndependentVAAt I lap2
Peter SherrIndependent3"2
Ryan De BoerMississauga B.C.MIN"2
Stirling McArthurIndependent3DNF1
Robbie DinBicycle Depot3DNF1
Vince ZucchettoNorcoVADNF1
18 starters plus 3 coaches

Thanks to Veltec (Schwinn Canada) and to All Sports for the draw prizes, and to Michael Ybanez, Chris Paton, Ben Ayson for their valuable help.

Novice Standings (after 10 events)

De BoerRyanMIN31


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Cyclist's Edge - October 4
WoB End of Summer Sale August 21
CC Advertise April 14
TaG Cycling Feb 4


Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)

 © Copyright 1998-2015 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login