Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 14/98 10:54 am - Photos, Road Nationals, Ontario Results


Posted by Editor on 07/14/98
 

Photos

Check out http://www.cobwebs.net/photos/seymour.html for photos from Vancouver's Hell of the North. Gotta love Vancouver racing! (courtesy Brian Chard)


Guelph Festival Italiano, Ontario
(courtsey Val Davidge and Elly Mezenberg)

Senior 1/2

1. John Harris Ital Pasta
2. Jeff Hansen Neworld
3. Mark Hibbard Jet Fuel
4. Damien Matthews Ital Pasta
5. Tim LeFebvre Ital Pasta
6. Andrew Randell Jet Fuel
7. Normal Shatlock Ital Pasta
8. Piers Davidge Evian/Mississauga
9. Simon Small Ital Pasta
10. Hans Loeffelholze Ind.
11. Paul Rego Saeco - Canada

Congratulations to the little guys with no BIG team support.

Veteran A

1. Greg Cavanagh Woodstock CC
2. Michael Moore Evian/Mississauga
3. Allen Worozbyt Ital Pasta
4. Juan Bermudas Ind.
5. Craig Doucet Woodstock
6. Roy Zucchetto Hummingbird CC
7. Stefan Kramer St. Catharines CC
8. Paul Paura St. Catharines CC

Vet B

1. Greg Bordeon Schwinn Canada
2. Aubrey Bryce D'Ornellas
3. Grant Strahl Newmarket Eagles
4. Gary Scully Jet Fuel

Vet C & D

1. John Parkinson Waterloo CC

Women

1. Anne Samplonius Quebec Hydro/Air Transat
2. Amy Jarvis Evian/ Mississauga
3. Heather Cole Quebec Hydro/Air Transat

Junior Men

1. Josh Lajeunesse Neworld
2. Taras Kleben Hamilton CC
3. Crhis Reid Ziggys CC

Senior 3

1. Ben Ayson Evian/ Mississauga
2. Simon Steele Ind.
3. Hohn Sartori Ziggys CC
4. Travis Joyce Evian/Mississauga
5. Brendan Duff Sudbury CC
6. Duncan Salisbury Oakville
7. Brian Turner Ind.
8. James Rivet Racer Sportif


Road Nationals Reminder
(courtsey Sheldon Muirhead)

Where: Abbotsford, British Columbia.

When: July 15 - July 19

What: TT, RR, RR, CR

Website: www.uniserve.com/canadanationals

Complete Technical Guide: Red buttons in upper left corner of website


Midweek Club Race Series, Mississauga, Ontario
(courtesy Peter McCaffery)

Novice Event #10 - July 13th
22 KM Criterium
Weather: sunny, strong east wind, 26C

NAMECLUBCATTIMEPTS
Ben AysonMississauga B.C.252-30
Bill KonstantinouIndependent3s.t.12
Gary HirschPavanVD52-3511
Chris PatonMississauga B.C.2s.t.
Marcus PerronMississauga B.C.3s.t.10
Dave PinderIndependentVBs.t.9
Jamal MustapheMississauga B.C.352-508
Michael YbanezMississauga B.C.253-02
Jochen BeznerIndependent353-047
Mark LextonBrampton C.C.VA53-056
John CathcartRe-My SportVB53-065
Rudolfo VeranoIndependent353-404
Amit GhoshMississauga3s.t.3
Bohdan PotichnyIndependentVA55-032
Peter RodriguesMississauga B.C.VBs.t.2
Brett MondokIndependentVAAt I lap2
Peter SherrIndependent3"2
Ryan De BoerMississauga B.C.MIN"2
Stirling McArthurIndependent3DNF1
Robbie DinBicycle Depot3DNF1
Vince ZucchettoNorcoVADNF1
18 starters plus 3 coaches


Thanks to Veltec (Schwinn Canada) and to All Sports for the draw prizes, and to Michael Ybanez, Chris Paton, Ben Ayson for their valuable help.

Novice Standings (after 10 events)

HirschGaryVD50
HarvieDrewVC40
EstavezJoseMIN36
EstavezAlexJUN33
PondAlexVC33
De BoerRyanMIN31
LeungGeneral329
PeronMarcus329
EstavezFernandoMIN27
VershuurenJoannieW27
KonstantinouBill326
TurnerBrian324
MondokBrettVA21
MorrisSteveVA17
GhoshAmit315
RodriguesPeterVB15
MillsGrahamVC15

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login