Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 3/04 10:22 am - Tour de `Toona: Final


Posted by Editoress on 08/3/04
 

The International - Tour de `Toona

A few Photos by George Aitkin (from stage 3)

Stage 7: Atlantic Broadband Criterium, 30 miles

Women
1. Tina Pic (Genesis Scuba), 1:10:01
2. Laura Van Gilder (Genesis Scuba), at 0:04
3. Megan Long (Sportsbook.com), 0:10
4. Genevieve Jeanson (Rona)
5. Nicole Freedman (Team Basis/Ford)
6. Magali Lefloch (Quark Cycling Team)
7. Lauren Franges (Victory Brewing)
8. Susan Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba)
9. Leigh Hobson (Team Biovail Cervelo)

10. Katrina Grove (Rona)
11. Lyne Bessette (Quark Cycling Team)
12. Sue Haywood (Quark Cycling Team)
13. Liza Rochetto (Aquafina/CRCA)
14. Kori Seehafer (Genesis Scuba)
15. Kim Anderson (Victory Brewing)
16. Jenny Eyerman (Red 5)
17. Cat Malone (Webcor Builders)
18. Erinne Willock (Rona)
19. Amy Moore (Quark Cycling Team)

20. Nadine Bruhn (Red 5)
21. Jennifer Stephenson (Team Biovail Cervelo)
22. Helen Kelly (Rona)
23. Kate Sherwin (Team Kenda Tire)
24. Hiroko Shimada (Velo Bella)
25. Katherine Lambden (Aquafina/CRCA)
26. Felicia Greer (Webcor Builders)
27. Stefanie Graeter (Webcor Builders)
28. Manon Jutras (Quark Cycling Team)
29. Kathryn Curi (Rona)
30. Candice Blickem (Genesis Scuba)
31. Jennifer Stevens (Red 5)
32. Nicole Demars (Victory Brewing)
33. Andrea Hannos (Rona)

34. Kristen Lasasso (Aquafina/CRCA)
35. Lynn Gaggioli (Velo Bella), all s.t.
36. Chrissy Ruiter (Team Basis/Ford), 0:26
37. Kristin Johnson (Team Basis/Ford)
38. Alisha Little (Sportsbook.com)
39. Betina Hold (Webcor Builders), all s.t.
40. Megan Esmonde (Sportsbook.com), 0:37
41. Grace Fleury (Genesis Scuba), 0:40
42. Megan Elliott (Quark Cycling Team), 1:06
43. Tina Kunstbeck (Aquafina/CRCA), 2:50
44. Anderson Henderson (Red 5)
45. Brooke Ourada (Victory Brewing), both s.t.
46. Nocki Wangsgard (Team Basis/Ford), 6:47
47. Sheila Orem (Team Kenda Tire), 7:15
48. Rhonda Guzda (Team Biovail Cervelo), 10:44
49. Julia Farell (Team Biovail Cervelo)

50. Jenn Chappman (Velo Bella), 12:29
51. Becky Broeder (Verizon Wireless), 12:59
52. Crystal Yap (Team Kenda Tire), 14:55
DNS Karen Pleas (Verizon Wireless)
DNS Christina Dedraay (Diet Cheerwine)
DNS Sandy Espeseth (Victory Brewing)
DNF Elizabeth Morse (Sportsbook.com)
DNF Andrea Dvorak (Sportsbook.com)
DNF Holly Borowski (Tokyo Joe's)
DNF Aimee Vasse (Velo Bella)
DNF Jill McLaughlin (Velo Bella)
DNF Marcie Massaro (Velo Bella)
DNF Sami Fournier (Velo Bella)
DNF Marielle Aunaue (Verizon Wireless)
DNF Yukie Nakamura (Webcor Builders)
DNF Elisa Gagnon (Aquafina/CRCA)
DNF Marsa Asplund (Team Basis/Ford)
DNF Chrissy Saraceni (Danskoelworks)
DNF Robin Kavan (Diet Cheerwine)
DNF Kirsten Robbins (Victory Brewing)
DNF Johanna Buick (Victory Brewing)

Final GC
1. Lyne Bessette (Quark Cycling Team), 19:49:29
2. Susan Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba), 0:34
3. Erinne Willock (Rona), 0:54
4. Manon Jutras (Quark Cycling Team), 1:14

5. Tina Pic (Genesis Scuba), 3:20
6. Lynn Gaggioli (Velo Bella), 3:23
7. Genevieve Jeanson (Rona), 3:34
8. Magali Lefloch (Quark Cycling Team), 4:10
9. Kori Seehafer (Genesis Scuba), 4:16
10. Katrina Grove (Rona), 4:18
11. Felicia Greer (Webcor Builders), 4:27
12. Leigh Hobson (Team Biovail Cervelo), 4:29
13. Kathryn Curi (Rona), 4:32
14. Kim Anderson (Victory Brewing), 4:54
15. Kristin Johnson (Team Basis/Ford), 6:15
16. Katherine Lambden (Aquafina/CRCA), 12:56
17. Brooke Ourada (Victory Brewing), 13:43
18. Nicole Demars (Victory Brewing), 15:15
19. Amy Moore (Quark Cycling Team), 15:27

20. Kristen Lasasso (Aquafina/CRCA), 15:37
21. Liza Rochetto (Aquafina/CRCA), 15:52
22. Laura Van Gilder (Genesis Scuba), 16:20
23. Stefanie Graeter (Webcor Builders), 17:19
24. Alisha Little (Sportsbook.com), 17:27
25. Kate Sherwin (Team Kenda Tire), 17:30
26. Jenny Eyerman (Red 5),
27. Chrissy Ruiter (Team Basis/Ford), 20:22
28. Megan Esmonde (Sportsbook.com), 23:04
29. Nadine Bruhn (Red 5), 25:16
30. Cat Malone (Webcor Builders), 28:21
31. Hiroko Shimada (Velo Bella), 28:31
32. Grace Fleury (Genesis Scuba), 29:15
33. Andrea Hannos (Rona), 32:20
34. Helen Kelly (Rona), 34:36
35. Megan Long (Sportsbook.com), 38:46
36. Jennifer Stephenson (Team Biovail Cervelo), 39:52
37. Betina Hold (Webcor Builders), 40:33
38. Candice Blickem (Genesis Scuba), 42:06
39. Anderson Henderson (Red 5), 43:38
40. Lauren Franges (Victory Brewing), 47:21
41. Sue Haywood (Quark Cycling Team), 47:35
42. Sheila Orem (Team Kenda Tire), 47:36
43. Jennifer Stevens (Red 5), 48:28
44. Jenn Chappman (Velo Bella), 52:04
45. Becky Broeder (Verizon Wireless), 52:35
46. Nicole Freedman (Team Basis/Ford), 1:09:50
47. Megan Elliott (Quark Cycling Team), 1:31:27
48. Tina Kunstbeck (Aquafina/CRCA), 1:34:15
49. Crystal Yap (Team Kenda Tire), 1:36:13
50. Nocki Wangsgard (Team Basis/Ford), 1:36:39
51. Julia Farell (Team Biovail Cervelo), 1:41:23
52. Rhonda Guzda (Team Biovail Cervelo), 2:11:38


Sprint classification
1. Tina Pic (Genesis Scuba), 83 pts
2. Lyne Bessette (Quark Cycling Team), 44
3. Megan Long (Sportsbook.com), 42
4. Magali Lefloch (Quark Cycling Team), 41
5. Genevieve Jeanson (Rona), 36
6. Lynn Gaggioli (Velo Bella), 29
7. Andrea Hannos (Rona), 27
8. Katrina Grove (Rona), 24
9. Susan Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba), 20
10. Lauren Franges (Victory Brewing), 19
11. Leigh Hobson (Team Biovail Cervelo), 13
12. Laura Van Gilder (Genesis Scuba), 11
13. Jenny Eyerman (Red 5), 9
14. Erinne Willock (Rona), 9
15. Nicole Freedman (Team Basis/Ford), 9
16. Manon Jutras (Quark Cycling Team), 7
17. Liza Rochetto (Aquafina/CRCA), 6
18. Nocki Wangsgard (Team Basis/Ford), 5
19. Becky Broeder (Verizon Wireless), 5
20. Kim Anderson (Victory Brewing), 5
21. Kathryn Curi (Rona), 3
22. Felicia Greer (Webcor Builders), 3
23. Megan Esmonde (Sportsbook.com), 3
24. Helen Kelly (Rona), 2
25. Nadine Bruhn (Red 5), 1

Team GC
1. Quark Cycling Team, 59:34:54
2. Genesis Scuba Pro, at 2:48
3. Rona, s.t.
4. Victory Brewing, 13:36

5. Aquafina/CRCA, 37:20
6. Webcor Builders, 42:54
7. Team Basis/Ford, 43:00
8. Sportsbook.com, 55:02
9. Velo Bella, 56:34
10. Red 5., 1:05:22
11. Team Biovail Cervelo, 2:03:32
12. Team Kenda Tire, 2:29:13

Men
1. Eric Murphy (Aerospace Engineerin), 56:39
2. Boyd Johnson (ESSM/GPOA), s.t.
3. Frank Brevre, 0:08
4. Lance Doherty, 1:21
5. Gunnar Shognea (ESSM/GPOA),
6. Michael Kehrberg (Subway Express),
7. Nat Faulkner (Trek/VW/Doriti Gelat), 1:54
8. Owen Laine,
9. Kevin Westover (ESSM/GPOA), 3:36
10. Colin Sandberg (ESSM/GPOA), 3:51
DNF Jarred Babik (ESSM/GPOA)

Men's stage race was 6 stages, and ended on Saturday

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login