Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 7/04 1:11 am - Post Danmark Rundt, Clasica San Sebastian, Haywood Loses Appeal


Posted by Editoress on 08/7/04
 

Post Danmark Rundt

Stage 5 - Odense to Roskilde 195 km

1 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 5:01:14
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis le Credit par Telephone
3 Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
4 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team CSC
5 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans all s.t.

36 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service-Berry Floor at 0:09

GC
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 16:23:13
2 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC at 0:01
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis le Credit par Telephone 0:51
4 Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Team Post Danmark 0:57
5 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo 1:04

7 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 1:06


Clasica San Sebastian - Road World Cup #7

1 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 5:18:35
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
4 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Liberty Seguros
5 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Relax-Bodysol all s.t.
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC at 0:06
7 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner s.t.
8 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo 1:19
9 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1:35
10 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner 1:39
11 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
12 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Lampre
13 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
14 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
15 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
16 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
17 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon
18 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco
19 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
20 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
21 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco
22 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
23 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
24 David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
25 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze
26 Christophe Oriol (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance
27 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo
28 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros
29 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
30 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir all s.t.
31 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 4:28
32 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 5:24
33 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
34 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
35 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
36 Joaquim Lopez Torrella (Esp) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
37 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre
38 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
39 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
40 Francisco Vila (Esp) Lampre
41 Jose Iván Gutierrez (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
42 Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Esp) Cafes Baque
43 David Garcia Dapena (Esp) L.A. Pecol
44 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
45 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
46 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Domo
47 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
48 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros
49 Juan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
50 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon
51 Daniel Rincon (Col) US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
52 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance
53 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
54 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
55 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
56 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco
57 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Saeco
58 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
59 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
60 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
61 unknown
62 unknown all s.t.
63 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 9:33
64 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
65 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
66 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
67 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance
68 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
69 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi
70 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
71 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
72 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prevoyance
73 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
74 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
75 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
76 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto
77 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto
78 Juan Fuentes Angullo (Esp) Saeco
79 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon all s.t.
80 Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) AG2r Prevoyance 11:14
81 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team
82 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
83 Gonzalo Bayarri Esteve (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
84 Andrea Noè (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
85 Jose Luis Rebollo Aguado (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
86 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
87 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
88 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Saeco
89 Mikel Elgezabal Fernandez (Esp) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
90 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
91 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
92 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Lampre
93 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi
94 Francisco Palacio (Esp) Cafes Baque
95 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
96 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Domina Vacanze
97 Gorka Gonzalez Larranaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
98 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
99 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
100 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2r Prevoyance
101 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze
102 Moises Duenas (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
103 Luis Perez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
104 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105 David Latasa Lasa (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
106 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
107 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
108 Michele Scotto (Ita) Lampre
109 Jonathan Gonzalez (Esp) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
110 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
111 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo
112 Leif Hoste (Bel) Lotto-Domo
113 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner
114 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
115 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
116 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
117 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
118 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
119 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
120 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Liberty Seguros
121 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
122 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
123 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Lotto-Domo
124 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco
125 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie all s.t.
126 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Cafes Baque 15:57
127 David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
128 Ion Del Rio (Esp) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
129 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco
130 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
131 Jokin Ormaetxea (Esp) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
132 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) T-Mobile Team
133 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
134 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance
135 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
136 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
137 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze
138 J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Costa de Almeria-Paternina
139 Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie all s.t.

Standings
1 Rebellin 282 points
2 Bettini 238
3. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank 182
4. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis 150
5. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 146


Haywood Loses Appeal

Sue Haywood (Trek-VW) has lost her final appeal to represent the U.S. at the Olympics in mountain biking, which means that Mary McConneloug (Seven) gets the lone U.S. spot. McConneloug and Haywood were locked in a battle for the single spot, with first Haywood being named, then losing it to McConneloug on appeal, and then appealing herself. The situation arose because the spot went to the top rider in UCI rankings as of July 12th (inclusive of that date). In the official UCI rankings, McConneloug was ahead, but 15 UCI points from a Norba in 2003 were not counted. When USA Cycling included them, the nod went to Haywood, however, an appeal by McConneloug had the points removed.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login