Canadian Cyclist Norco Search 24/7-2 April 15
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB Get Specialized April 14
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Spring Sale (+498) March 27
 
Gran Fondo Mt Tremblant Jan 29
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 

 
Specialized Powersaddle CC2 March 30
 

Daily News


 

April 12/05 12:58 pm - Nicole Reinhart Junior Track Classic


Posted by Editoress on 04/12/05
 

Nicole Reinhart Junior Track Cycling Classic Houston Texas, April 8-9
Courtesy Club Cycliste Dynamiks de Contrecoeur www.dynamiks.ca

Photos

Last weekend at the Alkek velodrome in Houston Texas, the Nicole Reinhart Junior Track Cycling Classic was held. Some of the best Junior track riders in North America (USA, Mexico and Canada) competed in individual and team events. Conditions were very windy.

A strong field was present including a large delegation from Mexico, numerous teams from all over the USA and 4 riders from Canada: Cody Campbell (BC), Monique Sullivan (AB) Eric Smith (AB) and Lawrence Leroux (QC).

Olympic Oval and National Coach Tanya Dubnicoff was invited an coach to the pre-race (April 6th and 7th) camp and supervised the Canadian racers for all the races.

200 m. TT Qualifications JM 15-18 (27 entries)
1. S. Canales Dias (Mexico) 11.98
2. L. Leroux (Quebec Team) 12.07
3. E. Smith (Bow Cycle Alberta) 12.14
4. Daniel Walker (NWCC/Alkek) 12.27
5. Alan Ting (NWCC/Alkek) 12.28
6. E. Alvares Sorbia (Mexico) 12.36
7. J. Carza Cauazos (Mexico) 12.44

Sprint JM 15-18
1. Lawrence Leroux (Quebec Team)
2. Daniel Walker (NECC/Alkek)
3. S. Canales Diaz (Mexico)
4. Eric Smith (Bow Cycle Alberta)

3 km Individual Pursuit JM 15-18 (19 entries)
1. Guillermo Diaz (Mexico)
2. Alex Lewis (Southwest CC)
3. Lawrence Leroux (Team Quebec)
4. Mano Crispin Quesada (Mexico)
5. Eric Smith (Bow Cycle Alberta)

1 kilometer TT JM 15-18 (20 entries)
1. Jorge Garza Cauazos (Mexico)
2. Eric Smith (Bow Cycle Alberta)
3. S. Alvarez Sorbia (Mexico)
4. Lawrence Leroux (Team Quebec)

Miss and Out JM 15-18 (29 entries)
1. Gullermo Diaz (Mexico)
2. M. Contu Salazar (Mexico)
3. Eric Smith (Bow Cycle)
4. E. Alvarez Sorbia (Mexico)
10. Lawrence Leroux (Team Quebec)

Points Race JM 15-18
1. Gullermo Diaz (Mexico)
2. Cody Campbell (British Colombia)
3. ?

200 m. TT Qualifications JW 15-18 (12 entries)
1. C. Fiedler (Veloworx) 13.06
2. M. Sullivan (Bow Cycle) 13.16
3. Cristin Walker (NWCC/Alkek) 13.56
4. Shelby Reynolds (Southern Elite) 13.62
5. Shelby Allen (Bicycle Johns) 13.64

Sprint JW 15-18
1. C. Fiedler (Veloworx)
2. C. Walker (NWCC/Alkek)
3. S. Allen (Bicycle Johns)
4. M. Sullivan (Bow Cycle)

Individual Pursuit JW 15-18
1. A. Navarro (Mexico)
2. C. Walker (NWCC/Alkek)
3. Lauren Tracy (Vortex)

Points Race JW 15-18 (10 entries)
1. C.Fiedler (Veloworx)
2. Monique Sullivan (Bow Cycle)
3. A. Navarro (Mexico )

Team Sprint JM 15-18 (12 entries)
1. Team Mexico 1
2. Team Canada
3. Team Mexico 3
4. NWCC/Alkek
5. Vortex

Italian Pursuit (2JM 15-18, 1 JW 15-18, 1JM 10-14) (9 entries)
1. Team Canada
2. NWCC/Alkek
3. Team Mexico 1
4. Vortex 1

Congratulations to our Canadian racers for such good performances so early in the season

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Jakroo March 30
 

 
CC Advertise April 14
 
TaG Cycling Feb 4
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2015 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login