Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 24/05 5:16 am - Results from Canada Cup XC #1


Posted by Editoress on 05/24/05
 

Canada Cup XC #1Bromont, QC

 


Junior Expert Men
1. Georges Edouard Duquette.(Sportif Bromont)1:51:27.408
2. Ian McAvity.(Darling's Island Bike Shop)2:17
3. Alexandre Fortier.(Independant)5:43
4. Ryan Anderson.(Juvenius)6:56
5. Andrew Wilson.(3 Rox Racing)8:32
6. Thomas Wood.(THE EPIC RIDE)15:19
7. Luc Mahler.(Algonquin Outfiters)15:30
8. Zachary Winn.(Impala Cycle)16:53
9. David Fournier.(Durand Sports)17:09
10. Ismael Dufour Simard.(Charlevoix)19:24
11. Charles Blanchet-Levesque.(Team La Vie Sportive)25:20
12. Maxime Berthiaume.(Centre du Velo de Mascouche)25:53
13. Hancock Cory.(3 Rox Racing)26:17
14. Adam Bradshaw.(Hardwood Hills)27:19
15. Alix Dupont-Huot.(Cycle Outaouais)29:15
16. Samuel Gelinas.(Le Yeti)31:07
17. Frederic Lacroix.(Independant)31:20
18. Colin Howard.(Hardwood Hills)32:21
19. Marc-Andre Faucher.(Elite Cycle Outaouais)34:47
20. Cameron Jette.(Independant)35:54
DNF. Gabriel Jarry Bolduc.(PierreDemers Source du Sport)
DNF. Alex Harvey.(Team La Vie Sportive)
DNF. Louis-Philippe Plante.(Elite Cycle Outaouais)
DNF. Mathew Bell.(Hardwood Hills)
DNF. Leni Gelinas-Trudel.(Le Yeti)
DNF. Vincent Tremblay.(Durand Sports)
DNF. Derek Beirnes.(Hardwood Hills)
DNF. Justin Roy.(Accro Velo)
DNF. Cody Canning.(United Bicycle)
DNF. Simon Schaffner-Robitaille.(CCVM Evolution)
DNF. Maxime Laflamme.(Devinci SE SteCroix)
DNF. Haydn Boucher.(3 Rox Racing)
DNF. Felix Cote.(Val-David)
Elite Women
1. Marie-Helene Premont.(Rocky Mountain)1:36:43.786
2. Nicol Dyck.(Terrascape Racing)6:11
3. Jaqueline Mourad.(Independant)7:47
4. Martina Fieldmann.(Fact Canada)10:13
5. Jean-Ann McKirdy.(Rocky Mountain)10:37
6. Catharine Pendrel.(The Bike Barn)14:02
7. Amanda Sin.(3 Rox Racing)14:07
8. Madelaine Bate.(Terrascape Racing)15:11
9. Julie Sanders.(Equipe Xprezo)16:49
10. Nadine Petit.(Equipe 3DS)18:52
11. Stephanie Martinek.(Arrow / Oakley)19:37
12. Trish Grajczuk.(Deaugoat Racing)21:55
13. Heather Morrisen.(3 Rox Racing)22:45
14. Catherine Vipond.(Gears Racing)24:04
15. Brigitte Lacaille.(Team Xcluziv)24:43
16. Celine Foreht.(Sporting Life)24:54
17. Marisa Tosi.(Independant)26:11
18. Caroline Villeneuve.(Team La Vie Sportive)28:10
19. Sophie Fortin.(La Cordee Plein Air)28:49
20. Tricia Spooner.(Cycle Logik Racing Team)30:57
21. Marisol Bernier.(La Randonnee)31:47
22. Marie Allaire.(BioGen Idec)32:07
23. Helena Cooney.(Independant)33:06
24. Kate Scallion.(THE CYCLERY)34:11
25. Emilie Gagnon.(Devinci SE SteCroix)35:32
26. Catherine Deschenes.(Team Xcluziv)38:17
27. Sandy Ayre.(Independant)38:56
28. Monilee Lloy.(Independant)40:25
29. Edith Laflamme.(Team La Vie Sportive)42:19
DNF. Kerri Graham.(Independant)
DNF. Emily Batty.(3 Rox Racing)
DNF. Caroline Lavoie.(BioGen Idec)
Elite Men
1. Kris Sneddon.(Independant)2:06:07.438
2. Marty Lazarski.(Rocky Mountain)1:42
3. Peter Wedge.(Kona)2:32
4. Guido Visser.(Cycles Lambert)2:38
5. Michael Garrigan.(Hardwood Hills)2:42
6. Derek Zandstra.(3 Rox Racing)3:06
7. Andrew Kyle.(Sugoi/Giant Bicycles)3:26
8. Andrew Watson.(Gears Racing)3:53
9. Adam Morka.(Hardwood Hills)5:23
10. Bruno Lafontaine.(Equipe Perigny)6:16
11. Matthew Green.(Rocky Mountain)7:14
12. Jamie Lamb.(CyclesSmith)7:17
13. Benoît Simard.(Equipe Perigny)8:43
14. Frederic Bussieres.(Gears Racing)8:51
15. Drew MacKenzie.(Sugoi/Giant Bicycles)10:28
16. Peter Glassford.(THE EPIC RIDE)10:43
17. Tristan Galbraith.(Kona)11:29
18. Jean-Philippe Provost.(Equipe Xprezo)11:54
19. Mike Northcott.(Jamis/Nokian)12:23
20. Jonathan Boulanger.(Equipe Perigny)13:07
21. Thomas Skinner.(Giant Bicycle)14:30
22. Martin Lafontaine.(Team Xcluziv)14:33
23. Alexandre Frappier.(BioGen Idec)14:36
24. Sebastien Tremblay.(Cyclone D'Alma(CVM))15:02
25. Marc-Andre Daigle.(Equipe Record)15:08
26. Mark Batty.(Gears Racing)16:53
27. Brendan MacIntosh.(Independant)17:09
28. Jean-Francois Vennes.(Team Xcluziv)17:17
29. Timothy Carleton.(Sport Swap Racing)17:35
30. Daniel Sessford.(Independant)19:01
31. Vincent Meunier.(Durand Sports)19:52
32. Jeremy Trudel.(Le Yeti)20:05
33. Jimmy Gagne.(SOS Veloski)21:02
34. Jonathan Burgess.(CyclesSmith)21:54
35. Jason Duffy.(Bike Land)22:18
36. Matt Douglas.(3 Rox Racing)23:30
37. Louis-Remy Marier.(SOS Veloski)24:12
38. Luc Doiron.(Le Pedalier)24:19
39. Julien Veilleux.(ABC Cycles Sports)25:27
40. Jason Rody.(Arrow / Oakley)26:50
41. Chris Thorpe.(3 Rox Racing)27:34
42. Simon Boily.(Durand Sports)31:37
43. Jean-Sebastien Lareau.(Cyclo Sprint)34:12
DNF. Matt Martindill.(Cove Factory Team)
DNF. Roland Green.(Kona)
DNF. Kevan Kranmer.(Independant)
DNF. Matthew Fawcett.(Independant)
DNF. Ryan Belliveau.(Giant Bicycle)
DNF. Jean -Nicolas Lavertu.(Durand Sports)
DNF. Michel Henri.(Equipe Iris)
DNF. Thierry Laliberte.(Sportif Bromont)
DNF. Roddi Lega.(Norco Factory Team)
DNF. Louis Perusse.(Devinci SE SteCroix)
DNF. David Gagnon.(Sportif Bromont)
DNF. Jaimie Douglas.(Oak Bay Bikes)
DNF. Evan Sherman.(United Bicycle)
DNF. Jonathan Charest.(Independant)
DNF. Ben Dawson.(Impala Cycle)
DNF. Stuart Houltham.(Trek/Pearl/Izumi)
DNF. Zacharie Labbe.(Independant)
DNF. Ben'J Thibeault.(La Cordee Plein Air)
DNF. Jesse Jakomait.(Independant)
Junior Women
1. Emily Batty.(Gears Racing)1:40:40.357
2. Marie-Claude Surprenant.(Sportif Bromont)8:03
3. Isabelle Jacques.(Team La Vie Sportive)9:26
4. Kaitlin Michener.(Arrow / Oakley)11:24
5. Virginie Begin.(Val-David)14:32
6. Sarah Coney.(3 Rox Racing)16:35
7. Evelyne Pichette.(Durand Sports)18:51
8. Stephanie Adams.(Arrow / Oakley)35:30
DNF. Emilie Beaumont.(Cyclone D'Alma(CVM))
U15 Women
1. Charlotte Batty.(3 Rox Racing)33:42.031
2. Kristina Laforge.(Cyclone D'Alma(CVM))1:53
3. Chloe Picard.(CCS / Dalbix)5:35
4. Valerie Meunier.(Acidose Lactique)6:11
5. Maude Jacques-Beaudoin.(Durand Sports)9:03
6. Anne-Marie Laplante.(Independant)10:39
7. Maaike Hibbeln-Kirby.(Val-David)11:09
8. Gabrielle Alix.(Club de velo Spin sport inc)13:47
DNF. Joanie Laflamme.(Devinci SE SteCroix)
U15 Men
1. Laurent Rivard.(La Cordee Plein Air)25:51.284
2. Samuel Gazaille.(Sportif Bromont)0:10
3. Guillaume Gelinas Hamelin.(Cycle Outaouais)0:55
4. Nicolas Tremblay.(Charlevoix)1:11
5. Philippe Depault.(Sportif Bromont)1:16
6. Bastien Goyet.(Sportif Bromont)2:39
7. Martin Turgeon-Durand.(Cycle Outaouais)3:13
8. Francois Eugster.(Sportif Bromont)3:13
9. Antoine Caron.(Le Relais/Lac Beauport)3:14
10. Francois Lehoux.(Durand Sports)3:26
11. Jasmin Patenaude.(Val-David)3:55
12. Ralph St-Laurent Pedneault.(Durand Sports)4:04
13. Jean-Philippe Roy.(Independant)4:37
14. Benoit Paradis -Letarte.(Record-TVA-MSA)4:37
15. Louis-Philippe Guerin.(Cyclone D'Alma(CVM))4:38
16. Jean-Daniel Labranche.(Record-TVA-MSA)4:48
17. Patrick Chartrand.(Academie Lafontaine)5:34
18. Marc-Antoine Langlois.(Beauport)5:49
19. Emile-Antoine Thibault.(CCS / Dalbix)5:54
20. Christophe Rancourt.(Record-TVA-MSA)6:10
21. Olivier Asselin.(Durand Sports)6:10
22. Martin Atchinak.(Sportif Bromont)6:17
23. Bastien Renaud.(Durand Sports)6:54
24. Maxime Lemay.(Independant)7:04
25. Maxime Robitaille.(Durand Sports)7:23
26. Joey Mastroguiseppe.(Val-David)7:23
27. Justin Lacasse.(Independant)7:50
28. Samuel Dufour.(Acidose Lactique)7:51
29. Mathieu Laramee.(Independant)8:00
30. Olivier Boulais.(Independant)8:07
31. Patrick Gatien.(Independant)8:08
32. Simon Boisvert.(Record-TVA-MSA)8:49
33. Sebastien Blais.(Independant)8:53
34. Charles Corriveau.(Independant)9:21
35. Jordan Pronovost.(Laferte)9:24
36. Jean-Francois Perron-Dulude.(Record-TVA-MSA)9:31
37. Xavier Perreault.(Accro Velo)9:42
38. Francs Wong.(Independant)9:44
39. Steven Turcotte.(Durand Sports)10:06
40. Alexis Savard.(Sportif Bromont)10:07
41. Charles-Hugo Pouliot.(RSTvelosports/Rocky Mountain)10:08
42. Patrice O Caroll.(Independant)10:27
43. Atlantide Garcia.(Sportif Bromont)10:59
44. Scott Burges.(Arrow / Oakley)11:10
45. Jeremi Bussieres.(Val-David)12:03
46. William St-germain.(Record-TVA-MSA)12:26
47. Simon P Tremblay.(Independant)12:34
48. Alexandre Boyer.(Val-David)12:48
49. Vincent Caron.(Le Relais/Lac Beauport)13:40
50. Hans-Andrew Schneider.(Val-David)14:13
51. Maxim Sarrazin-Levac.(Independant)15:19
52. Julien Clot.(Independant)17:06
53. Charles Meunier.(Acidose Lactique)17:19
54. Ulysse Desjardins.(Val-David)18:22
55. Laurent Matte-Boily.(Independant)20:54
56. Conor O'Brien.(Ride With Rendall)21:09
57. Kiernal Orange.(Ride With Rendall)32:29
DNF. Charles Ouellet.(Durand Sports)
DNF. Xavier Bouchard.(Independant)
DNF. Emil Dube-Frerot.(Durand Sports)
DNF. Alexis Cartier.(Val-David)
Cadet Women
1. Alexandra Gelinas Hamelin.(Cycle Outaouais)55:00.490
2. Sophie Harvey.(Record-TVA-MSA)2:15
3. Virginie Gelinas.(Le Yeti)7:37
4. Elianne Parent.(Val-David)8:53
5. Stephanie Lacoursiere.(Independant)9:05
6. Sarah Moore.(Val-David)13:26
7. Julie-Anne Roy.(Independant)13:45
8. Vicky Bouchard.(Independant)14:34
DNF. Andreanne Pichette.(Durand Sports)
DNF. Marie-Claire Poitras.(Independant)
DNF. Myriam Plante.(Elite Cycle Outaouais)
DNF. Anne-Sophie Grenon.(Acidose Lactique)
Cadet Men
1. Francis Morin.(Sportif Bromont)1:01:52.444
2. Joël Brais.(CCVR)1:03
3. Jonathan Boucher.(Durand Sports)2:55
4. Mathieu Boily-Tremblay.(Independant)7:33
5. Micheal Mitchnick.(Sport Swap Racing)7:37
6. Simon Lalancette.(Acidose Lactique)8:04
7. Marc-Olivier Bouchard.(Charlevoix)9:12
8. Benjamin Simard.(Beauport)9:36
9. Jean -Simon Fortier.(Beauport)10:14
10. Steve Caille.(ABC Cycles Sports)10:31
11. Marc-Olivier Laplante.(Cycle Outaouais)10:33
12. Elliot Jarry-Bolduc.(PierreDemers Source du Sport)10:37
13. Mathieu Belanger -Barrette.(Independant)11:06
14. Michael Dufour.(Acidose Lactique)11:27
15. Dominic Lallier.(Sportif Bromont)11:34
16. Olivier Martineau.(espresso Sports)12:59
17. Antoine Dufour-Simard.(Charlevoix)13:00
18. David Maltais.(Acidose Lactique)13:19
19. Guillaume Plourde.(CCS / Dalbix)13:30
20. Nicolas Fournier.(Durand Sports)15:05
21. Hugo Poirier.(Spinomax)15:35
22. Frederic Forgues-Lapointe.(Independant)16:19
23. Sebastien Martineau.(Beauport)16:38
24. Anthony Laroche.(Durand Sports)16:38
25. Marc-Antoine Guay.(Charlevoix)16:39
26. Francois-Charles Malo.(Velo Club St-Hyacinthe)16:53
27. Charles Audet.(Durand Sports)16:58
28. Marc-Olivier Poissant.(Sportif Bromont)17:26
29. David Larouche.(Accro Velo)17:39
30. Julien Cadotte.(PierreDemers Source du Sport)17:53
31. Scott Siegers.(Waterloo Flying Dogs)19:34
32. Jean-Christophe Lacasse.(CCS / Dalbix)19:55
33. Joshua Fletcher.(Arrow / Oakley)22:00
34. Olivier Robidoux.(CCS / Dalbix)24:09
35. Francis Poisson-Gagnon.(Durand Sports)24:44
36. David Tower.(CyclesSmith)26:30
37. Eric Michaud.(Beauport)26:43
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login