Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 25/05 12:04 pm - Canmore Race Weekend Results


Posted by Editoress on 05/25/05
 

Canmore Race Weekend May 14-15
Courtesy www.rundlemountaincycling.com

 


ITT
Paralympic - 7 Km
1. Paul Jalbert (Independent)0:14:07.0
2. Ryan Arbuckle (Dr. Walker's Chiropractic)0:19:17.4
3. Stephane Chaput (Independent)0:19:20.6
4. Jean Quevillon (Independent)0:19:34.9
5. Brayden McDougall (bicisport)0:19:37.1
6. Benoit Vailliancourt (Independent)0:19:56.0
7. John Berezcki (bicisport)0:20:08.9
Cat 1/2 - 40 Km
1. Bruce Copeland (Juventus - Cat 1/2)0:55:11.2
2. Cam McKnight (ERTC/redbike - Cat 1/2)0:56:06.9
3. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain CC - Cat 1/2)0:56:13.2
4. Trevor Gunderson (bicisport - Cat 1/2)0:56:19.1
5. Jesse James Collins (bicisport - Cat 1/2)0:56:58.8
6. Jamie Sparling (bicisport - Cat 1/2)0:57:00.0
7. Nick Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - Cat 1/2)0:57:42.4
8. Reid Dalgleish (Synergy - MM A)0:57:58.8
9. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/redbike - MM A)0:58:21.3
10. Philippe Abbott (bicisport - Cat 1/2)0:58:23.2
11. Nick Friesen (The Bike Shop - Cat 1/2)0:58:43.2
12. Kevin Masters (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - Cat 1/2)0:59:04.5
13. Bob Veroba (bicisport - Cat 1/2)0:59:21.7
14. Per Strom (bicisport - Cat 1/2)0:59:28.1
15. John Bence (bicisport - MM A)1:01:13.0
16. Jere Hu (ERTC/redbike - Cat 1/2)1:03:03.8
17. Harley Borlee (Velocity - Cat 1/2)1:04:26.6
Women A + B - 40 Km
1. Jessica DeMars (The Bike Shop - Women A)1:03:38.0
2. Susan Copeland (Juventus - Women A)1:04:52.5
3. Gail Wozny (Juventus - MW B)1:06:14.3
4. Jennifer Alexander (Way Past Fast - Women B )1:06:42.7
5. Sherri Buchignani (Way Past Fast - Women B )1:06:44.7
6. Nola Zwarich (The Bike Shop - Women A)1:06:50.0
7. Bobbi Barbarich (United Cycle - Women B )1:08:08.5
8. Heather Oswald (ERTC/redbike - Women A)1:09:03.6
9. Kristin Campbell (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - Women A)1:09:07.3
10. Nathalie Friebel (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Women B )1:09:10.0
11. Annie Rogoschewsky (CABC/Projekt 1 - MW B)1:09:16.1
12. Nikki Lavoie (Juventus - Women A)1:10:24.5
13. Tara Lee Stilwell (United Cycle - Women B )1:11:39.6
14. Heather Griffith (Rundle Mountain CC - Junior W)1:13:42.4
15. Julia Skleryk (bicisport - Women B )1:13:52.3
16. Lindsay Herrick (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - Women B )1:14:46.3
17. Diana Klaasen Russell (Way Past Fast - MW A)1:15:53.0
18. Sandra Yaworski (Way Past Fast - MW B)1:16:11.0
19. Rachel Gurney (Crankmasters - Women B )1:18:00.8
20. Maryann Heacock (Velocity - Junior W)1:20:45.8
21. Karen Cameron (Crankmasters - MW C)1:21:01.3
Cat 3 - 40 Km
1. Kyle Marcotte (Way Past Fast - Cat 3)0:55:25.3
2. Phil Rayner (Crankmasters - MM B)0:57:05.6
3. Trev Williams (Way Past Fast - Cat 3)0:57:33.6
4. Marty Machacek (Synergy - MM A)0:57:59.0
5. John Impey (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Cat 3)0:58:32.0
6. Dennis Bland (Crankmasters - Cat 3)0:59:25.0
7. Bob McKerrell (CABC/Projekt 1 - MM A)0:59:36.9
8. Jason Frank (CABC/Projekt 1 - Cat 3)1:00:12.9
9. Marc Freemantle (Independent - Cat 3)1:00:55.2
10. Jack VanDyk (Terrascape - Cat 3)1:01:17.0
11. Brian Kullman (Synergy - Cat 3)1:02:02.1
12. James Ritchie (Deadgoat - Cat 3)1:02:20.0
13. Mike Patton (Synergy - Cat 3)1:03:03.0
14. Anthony Stadnyk (bicisport - Junior M)1:03:15.2
DNF. David Watson (Velocity - MM B)
Cat 4 - 40 Km
1. Gary Brown (Rundle Mountain CC - MM A)0:58:59.2
2. Frank Woolstencroft (TRS Racing - Cat 4)0:59:41.1
3. Reid Cummings (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Cat 4)0:59:45.8
4. Devon Smibert (Café Racers - Cat 4)0:59:47.0
5. Jared Green (TRS Racing - Cat 4)1:00:37.3
6. Eric Smith (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Junior M)1:01:02.7
7. Wayne Long (United Cycle - MM C)1:01:08.9
8. Keith Bayley (Deadgoat - MM A)1:01:13.0
9. Paul Robertson (Terrascape - Cat 4)1:02:24.7
10. Wayne Giles (TRS Racing - Cat 4)1:03:22.2
11. Jack Funk (Deadgoat - MM B)1:03:38.4
12. Nic Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Junior M)1:03:39.8
13. Evan Wick (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Junior M)1:03:59.8
14. Kevin Walsh (Crankmasters - Cat 4)1:04:30.0
15. Peter Heppleston (Edmonton Masters CC - MM C)1:04:48.0
16. Greg Yanicki (bicisport - Cat 4)1:05:05.0
17. Mike Trofimuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Cat 4)1:05:06.9
18. Gerald Milner (CABC/Projekt 1 - Cat 4)1:06:06.0
19. Mel Storozynsky (bicisport - Cat 4)1:06:47.6
20. Gerry McCuaig (Deadgoat - Cat 4)1:12:18.1
21. Gordon Timm (Eurotech - MM B)1:12:27.0
22. Bill Blonski (bicisport - Cat 4)1:24:58.7
Cat 5 - 40 Km
1. Mark Beese (Rundle Mountain CC - MM A)0:59:44.3
2. Ed Heacock (Edmonton Masters CC - MM C)1:00:26.2
3. Brent Bittner (Rundle Mountain CC - MM A)1:01:36.5
4. Chris Sparling (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Cat 5)1:02:13.8
5. Patrick Griffith (Rundle Mountain CC - MM B)1:02:18.0
6. James Dean (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - Cat 5)1:03:05.0
7. Koen Raedschelders (Independent - Cat 5)1:03:08.3
8. James Lewis (Eurotech - Cat 5)1:03:19.5
9. Paul Anderson (Way Past Fast - Cat 5)1:03:24.1
10. Stephen MacDonald (TRS Racing - Cat 5)1:03:35.6
11. Peter Farran (Crankmasters - MM C)1:03:49.0
12. Zane Westerbeek (Synergy - Cat 5)1:03:52.0
13. Rodney Tiedemann (Edmonton Masters CC - Cat 5)1:04:38.1
14. Don Mankewich (Alberta Randonneurs - MM B)1:04:47.0
15. Stan Walter (Crankmasters - MM C)1:04:58.8
16. David Quaschnick (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - Cat 5)1:05:09.3
17. Allan McIntosh (Edmonton Masters CC - Cat 5)1:05:38.3
18. Greg Bjorndal (Independent - MM B)1:05:45.3
19. Jacek Kasprzyk (Crankmasters - Cat 5)1:05:47.2
20. Alexander Van Geest (Headwinds - U17 M)1:06:03.9
21. Philip Williamson (Crankmasters - MM B)1:06:09.2
22. Rob Barfuss (Headwinds - MM A)1:06:15.3
23. Henrik Kristensen (Eurotech - MM B)1:06:37.6
24. Greg Stevenson (Deadgoat - Cat 5)1:06:45.5
25. Bruce Wick (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - MM B)1:06:49.6
26. Al Gilbert (CABC/Projekt 1 - MM A)1:07:06.7
27. Jim Smith (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - MM C)1:07:26.8
28. Alexander McCuaig (GS Campione - Cat 5)1:07:36.2
29. James Tallian (Alberta Randonneurs - Cat 5)1:08:44.0
30. Thom Steenaerts (Eurotech - MM D)1:08:45.9
31. Jim Yeske (Edmonton Masters CC - MM B)1:08:58.0
32. Paul Plakas (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - MM A)1:09:04.0
33. Neal Gregory (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - U17 M)1:09:06.0
34. Paul Broska (Crankmasters - MM B)1:09:17.0
35. Brad Vander Veen (Velocity - Cat 5)1:09:39.8
36. Marcelo Lafuente (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - Cat 5)1:10:02.4
37. Gary Taylor (Crankmasters - Cat 5)1:10:08.7
38. Sid McKinney (Edmonton Masters CC - MM D)1:10:23.2
39. Todd Houston (Crankmasters - Cat 5)1:10:34.9
40. Christiaan Appelman (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - MM B)1:10:41.5
41. Ulrich Wolfaard (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - Cat 5)1:10:51.0
42. Patrick Hodgkinson (Crankmasters - MM D)1:19:00.3
43. Taras Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - MM C)1:21:07.3
44. Jim Oldham (Crankmasters - MM D)1:22:48.8
45. Aaron Amar (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - MM A)1:27:12.0
46. Geoff Broadbent (Edmonton Masters CC - MM E)1:28:59.8
Criterium
Women A + B: 25 minutes + 3 laps
1. Jessica DeMars (The Bike Shop - A)29:12
2. Diana Bladon (Pedalhead - A)29:23
3. Samantha Phillips (The Bike Shop - A)st
4. Nola Zwarich (The Bike Shop - A)st
5. Kristin Campbell (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - A)st
7. Nikki Lavoie (Juventus - B)29:31
8. Heather Oswald (ERTC/redbike - A)29:58
9. Bobbi Barbarich (United Cycle - B)lapped
10. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy - B)lapped
Cat 1/2 + 3: 50 minutes + 3 laps
1. Ryan McKenzie (Subway - 1/2)52:53
2. Jamie Sparling (bicisport - 1/2)st
3. Jeff Bolstad (TRS Racing - 1/2)53:29
4. Robert Martens (Blizzard - 1/2)st
5. Nick Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - 1/2)st
6. Nick Friesen (The Bike Shop - 1/2)st
7. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain CC - 1/2)st
8. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/redbike - 1/2)lapped
8. Philippe Abbott (bicisport - 1/2)lapped
8. Per Strom (bicisport - 1/2)lapped
11. Cam McKnight (ERTC/redbike - 1/2)lapped
11. Jere Hu (ERTC/redbike - 1/2)lapped
11. Jesse James Collins (bicisport - 1/2)lapped
12. Reid Dalgleish (Synergy - 1/2)lapped
13. Niclas Christofferson (Independent - 1/2)lapped
13. Trev Williams (Way Past Fast - 3)lapped
13. Tim Ogryzlo (Pedalhead - 1/2)lapped
14. Craig DeBellefeuille (Synergy - 3)lapped
15. Craig Good (Synergy - 1/2)lapped
16. Orest Massitti (bicisport - 3)lapped
17. John Bence (bicisport - 1/2)lapped
18. Harley Borlee (Velocity - 1/2)lapped
19. David Watson (Velocity - 3)lapped
20. Brian Kullman (Synergy - 3)lapped
21. James Ritchie (Deadgoat - 3)lapped
22. James Purdy (bicisport - 3)lapped
22. Spencer Royds (Pedalhead - 3)lapped
Cat 4: 25 minutes + 3 laps
1. Devon Smibert (Café Racers - 4)29:11
2. Devin Erfle (Deadgoat - 4)st
3. Claude Breau (bicisport - 4)29:50
4. Andrew Reed (Rundle Mountain CC - 4)st
5. Ross Harbottle (Synergy - 4)29:39
6. Keith Bayley (Deadgoat - 4)30:44
7. Reid Cummings (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - 4)st
8. Paul Ermantrout (Velocity - 4)lapped
9. Evan Wick (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - 4)lapped
10. Wayne Long (United Cycle - 4)lapped
11. Gordon Timm (Eurotech - 4)lapped
dnf. Nic Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - 4
TTT
Master Men
1. Shane Frahm (Edmonton Masters CC - Master Men)0:59:21.9
- Karl Schneider (Edmonton Masters CC - Master Men)
- Peter Heppleston (Edmonton Masters CC - Master Men)
- Ed Heacock (Edmonton Masters CC - Master Men)
- Gord Morrison (Edmonton Masters CC - Master Men)
- Mark Wood (Edmonton Masters CC - Master Men)
2. Dennis Bland (Crankmasters - Master Men)1:00:23.0
- Peter Farran (Crankmasters - Master Men)
- Kevin Walsh (Crankmasters - Master Men)
- Todd Houston (Crankmasters - Master Men)
- Keith Bayley (Deadgoat - Master Men)
- Gerry McCuaig (Deadgoat - Master Men)
Mixed
1. Paul Kelly (The Bike Shop - Mixed)0:57:57.3
- Jessica DeMars (The Bike Shop - Mixed)
- Geoff Johns (The Bike Shop - Mixed)
- Nola Zwarich (The Bike Shop - Mixed)
- Nick Friesen (The Bike Shop - Mixed)
- Samantha Phillips (The Bike Shop - Mixed)
2. Estelle Ducatel (Way Past Fast - Mixed)1:03:40.0
- Trev Williams (Way Past Fast - Mixed)
- Phil Rayner (Crankmasters - Mixed)
- Lisa Mensink (Way Past Fast - Mixed)
- Sheri Buchignani (Way Past Fast - Mixed)
- Jennifer Alexander (Way Past Fast - Mixed)
3. Jim Yeske (Edmonton Masters CC - Mixed)1:08:30.6
- Jonathan Billheimer (Edmonton Masters CC - Mixed)
- Kristy Lerch (Edmonton Masters CC - Mixed)
- Barry Evans (Edmonton Masters CC - Mixed)
- Linda d'Iio (Edmonton Masters CC - Mixed)
- Rodney Tiedemann (Edmonton Masters CC - Mixed)
Open Men
1. Philippe Abbott (bicisport - Open Men)0:52:34.0
- Bob Veroba (bicisport - Open Men)
- Per Strom (bicisport - Open Men)
- John Bence (bicisport - Open Men)
- Jamie Sparling (bicisport - Open Men)
- Jesse James Collins (bicisport - Open Men)
2. Craig DeBellefeuille (Synergy - Open Men)0:54:09.0
- Reid Dalgleish (Synergy - Open Men)
- Bruce Copeland (Juventus - Open Men)
- Craig Good (Synergy - Open Men)
- Chris Hooper (Synergy - Open Men)
- Marty Machacek (Synergy - Open Men)
3. Shawn Taylor (Rundle Mountain CC - Open Men)0:55:04.5
- Gary Brown (Rundle Mountain CC - Open Men)
- Mark Beese (Rundle Mountain CC - Open Men)
- Andrew Reed (Rundle Mountain CC - Open Men)
- Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain CC - Open Men)
- Brent Bittner (Rundle Mountain CC - Open Men)
4. Mike Trofimuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Open Men)0:57:12.6
- Christiaan Appelman (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Open Men)
- Nic Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Open Men)
- Eric Smith (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Open Men)
- Reid Cummings (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Open Men)
- John Impey (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - Open Men)
5. Wayne Giles (TRS Racing - Open Men)0:57:45.7
- Frank Woolstencroft (TRS Racing - Open Men)
- Stephen MacDonald (TRS Racing - Open Men)
- Stephen German (TRS Racing - Open Men)
- Jared Green (TRS Racing - Open Men)
- Carson Banner (TRS Racing - Open Men)
6. Bob McKerrell (CABC/Projekt One - Open Men)0:59:51.0
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login