Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 5/05 3:48 am - Wachovia Liberty Classic


Posted by Editoress on 06/5/05
 

Wachovia Liberty Classic Philadelphia PA
Report by By Leigh Hargrove

The women's event here today in Philadelphia gave local crowds an exciting show of racing at the Women's Liberty Classic.

During lap one a mid-pack crash took out about twenty riders but no one appeared to be seriously hurt. Following the mayhem, the main field split up into a few groups just before the climb up Manuyonk Wall. With QOM points up for grabs twice a lap, the speed picked up and a group of 12 riders peeled off the front of the pack. This break opened up a one-minute gap on its chasers. Without a Neunberger rider up front, the gap was brought down to twenty seconds at the bottom of the hill with current World Champion Judith Arndt leading the chase.

Over the crest of the hill five more riders were able to bridge the gap up to the lead breakaway group. With 17 women up front and all the major teams represented except for Colavita-Cooking Oil the break became a sure thing and opened up a minute on their pursuers.

With some of the world's top sprinters in this break the sprint finish was exciting for everyone. In the end Ina Teutenberg (T-Mobile) had the legs and took the sprint over Neunberger's Regina Schleicher and Quark's Laura Van Gilder.

1. Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile Pro Cycling Team2:24:47
2. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger
3. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Team Quark
4. Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger
5. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetteri
6. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetteri
7. Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger
8. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetteri
9. Tina Pic (USA) Team Quark
10. Lynn Gaggioli (USA) East Coast Velo
11. Amy Moore (Can) Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pastaall s.t.
12. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders0:03
13. Kimberly Baldwin (USA) T-Mobile Pro Cycling Team0:06
14. Kristen Armstrong (USA) T-Mobile Pro Cycling Team0:17
15. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pasta0:53
16. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Subway
17. Gina Grain (Can) Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pasta
18. Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Nobili Rubinetteri
19. Lauren Franges (USA) Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pasta
20. Kori Seehofer (USA) T-Mobile Pro Cycling Team
21. Daniela Fusar Poli (Ita) Nobili Rubinetteri
22. Kimberly Cunningham (USA) Morgan Stanley 24 Hr Fitness
23. Sarah Bamberger (USA) Touchstone Climbing
24. Nicolle Freedman (Isr) Ford/Basis
25. Katherine Carroll (USA) BMW Bianchi
26. Meredith Miller (USA) Nobili Rubinetteri
27. Kathleen Billington (USA) Diet Cheerwine
28. Allie Warfel (USA) Morgan Stanley 24 Hr Fitness
29. Liza Rachetto (USA) Team Lipton
30. Annette Beutler (Sui) Team Quark
31. Nicole Wangsgard (USA) Subway
32. Kristen Sanders (USA) East Coast Velo
33. Julie Belanger (Can) Diet Cheerwine
34. Michele Beltran (USA) Colavita Cooking Light
35. Nancy Lux (USA) BMW Bianchi
36. Leigh Valetti (USA) Travelgirl Magazine
37. Mari Holden (USA) T-Mobile Pro Cycling Team
38. Rhonda Stickle (Can) Diet Cheerwine
39. Christina Dekraay (USA) Team Fuji
40. Leigh Hobson (Can) Diet Cheerwine
41. Karen Brems (USA) Webcor Builders
42. Iona Wynter (Jam) Travelgirl Magazine
43. Sarah Bresnick Zacchi (USA) Ford/Basis
44. Kristin Lasasso (USA) Team Lipton
45. Catherine Malone (USA) Webcor Builders
46. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Velo Bella
47. Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Team Biovail
48. Heidi Goldberg (USA) Easton Specialized
49. Starr Falk (USA) Easton Specialized
50. Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor Builders
51. Lara Kroepsch (USA) T-Mobile Pro Cycling Team
52. Kate Sherwin (USA) Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pasta
53. Maggie Shirley (USA) Travelgirl Magazine
54. Katie Mactier (Aus) T-Mobile Pro Cycling Team
55. Kim Anderson (USA) Colavita Cooking Light
56. Felicia Greer (Can) Webcor Builders
57. Erin Mirabella (USA) Bicycle John's
58. Suzanne Macht (Can) Canadian National Team
59. Helen Kelly (Aus) Team Quark
60. Errine Willock (Can) Webcor Builders
61. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Team Quark
62. Sarah Uhl (USA) Team Quarkall s.t.
63. Brenda Lyons (USA) Touchstone Climbing1:13
64. Cindy Carroll (USA) Morgan Stanley 24 Hr Fitness"
65. Kristen Robbins (Can) Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pasta"
66. Rebecca Much (USA) T-Mobile Pro Cycling Teamall s.t.
67. Sarah Sauvayre (USA) Velo Girls1:27
68. Tammy Sadle (USA) Easton Specialized
69. Kim Geist (USA) Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pasta
70. Sandra Kolb (USA) Bicycle John's
71. Sima Trapp (USA) Subwayall s.t.
72. Candice Blickem (USA) Team Quark1:30
73. Sarah Tillotson (USA) Velo Girls
74. Mai Britt Hartwell (Nor) Diet Cheerwine
75. Jill Mclaughlin (USA) Velo Bella
76. Megan Esmonde (USA) Colavita Cooking Lightall s.t.
77. Mackenzie Dickey (USA) Verducci Breakaway2:02
78. Kristin Caldwell (USA) Morgan Stanley 24 Hr Fitness
79. Dotsie Cowden (USA) Colavita Cooking Light
80. Christina Peick (Den) Colavita Cooking Lightall s.t.
81. Brooke O'Conner (USA) Hub Racing2:22
82. Mo Devlin (USA) Touchstone Climbings.t.
83. Laura Downey (USA) Kenda Tire3:23
84. Kimberly Sawyer (USA) Travelgirl Magazine
85. Daniele Staskal (USA) BMW Bianchi
86. Robin Farina (USA) Ford/Basis
87. Allyson Brandt (USA) Team Fuji
88. Liz Begosh (USA) Velo Bella
89. Jennifer Reither (USA) Bicycle John's
90. Sinead Fitzgibbons (USA) Team Lipton
91. Shawn Heidgen (USA) Amoroso's Bicycle Therapy
92. Sherri Stedje (USA) Bicycle John's
93. Jenette Williams (USA) Easton Specialized4:23
DNF. Penny Avril (Gbr) Touchstone Climbing
DNF. Marie Per Bedard (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF. Ann Bell (USA) Kenda Tire
DNF. Sarah Bickerstaff (USA) East Coast Velo
DNF. Betsey Bloom Galenti (USA) Bicycle John's
DNF. Michele Bote (USA) Hub Racing
DNF. Kari Bradley (USA) Travelgirl Magazine
DNF. Sarah Caravella (USA) Team Fuji
DNF. Allison Carter (USA) Kenda Tire
DNF. Diane Castor (USA) Velo Bella
DNF. Amanda Leigh Cox (Can) East Coast Velo
DNF. Dani Dembrak (USA) Ford/Basis
DNF. Mary Downing (USA) Kenda Tire
DNF. Kristin Drumm (USA) Morgan Stanley 24 Hr Fitness
DNF. Debbie Dust (USA) Kenda Tire
DNF. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Touchstone Climbing
DNF. Deborah Elliott (USA) Ford/Basis
DNF. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pasta
DNF. Sheba Farrin (USA) Hub Racing
DNF. Alison Fischer (USA) East Coast Velo
DNF. Grace Fleury (USA) Team Quark
DNF. Kim Foland (USA) Travelgirl Magazine
DNF. Sami Fournier (USA) Velo Bella
DNF. Pauline Frascone (USA) Verducci Breakaway
DNF. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Team Lipton
DNF. Genevieve Gagon (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF. Anna Garnett (Can) Team Biovail
DNF. Oliva Gollan (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger
DNF. Stefanie Graeter (USA) Webcor Builders
DNF. Jenn Green (USA) Travelgirl Magazine
DNF. Tracey Grimshaw (Can) Travelgirl Magazine
DNF. Caroline Hacker (USA) Velo Bella
DNF. Susan Hefler (USA) Easton Specialized
DNF. Pam Hinton (USA) Velo Girls
DNF. Nonnie Howard (USA) Verducci Breakaway
DNF. Shannon Hutchison (USA) BMW Bianchi
DNF. Angela Johnson (USA) Bicycle John's
DNF. Ashley Kimmet (USA) Colavita Cooking Light
DNF. Rebecca Koh (USA) Velo Girls
DNF. Katherine Lambden (USA) Team Lipton
DNF. Heather Lamson (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF. Rebecca Larson (USA) Colavita Cooking Light
DNF. Amanda Lawrence (USA) Verducci Breakaway
DNF. Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Equipe Nurnberger
DNF. Mandy Lozano (USA) BMW Bianchi
DNF. Jennifer Magur (USA) Team Biovail
DNF. Lynn Maldonado (USA) Amoroso's Bicycle Therapy
DNF. Mindi Martin (USA) Velo Girls
DNF. Veronica Martinez (Arg) Amoroso's Bicycle Therapy
DNF. Rosy McCall (NZl) Team Fuji
DNF. Cara McCauley (USA) BMW Bianchi
DNF. Leeanne Menderson (Aus) Hub Racing
DNF. Anna Mikowski (USA) Team Lipton
DNF. Diane Miller, (USA) Easton Specialized
DNF. Elizabeth Morse (USA) Team Fuji
DNF. Ellen Moses (USA) Velo Girls
DNF. Rebecca Nelson (Can) Team Biovail
DNF. Shiela Orem (USA) Kenda Tire
DNF. Zoe Owers (USA) Team Lipton
DNF. Sue Palmer Komar (Can) Colavita Cooking Light
DNF. Lynn Patchett (Can) Amoroso's Bicycle Therapy
DNF. Martina Patella (USA) Easton Specialized
DNF. Melissa Petty (USA) Team Fuji
DNF. Catherine Powers (USA) Amoroso's Bicycle Therapy
DNF. Niiki Raspa (USA) Hub Racing
DNF. Beth Renaud (USA) Velo Girls
DNF. Chrissy Saraceni (USA) Verducci Breakaway
DNF. Kristy Scheffenacker (USA) Velo Bella
DNF. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Subway
DNF. Betsy Sellers (USA) Kenda Tire
DNF. Amanda Shaw (Can) Team Biovail
DNF. Patty Shoaf (USA) BMW Bianchi
DNF. Diana Sosnowski (USA) East Coast Velo
DNF. Lisa Sweeney (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF. Irene Thomas Johnson (USA) Bicycle John's
DNF. Jenney Trew (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF. Christine Vardaros (USA) Velo Bella
DNF. Tara Walhart (USA) Verducci Breakaway
DNF. Emily Westbrook (USA) Subway
DNF. Lindsey Wetzel (USA) Velo Girls
DNF. Anke Wichmann (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login