Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 9/05 2:31 am - World Junior Track Championships: Results from Day 1 and 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/9/05
 

World Junior Track Championships Austria

Day 1

Men scratch

Qualifying Heat 1


1 Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) 9:44.861
2 Alexandr Silaichev (Kazakhstan)

At One Lap

3 Jonathan Lahoun (France)
4 Takayuki Kawanishi (Japan)
5 Fabrizio Braggion (Italy)
6 Matthew Pettit (Australia)
7 Nateghi Hossein (Iran)
8 Matthew Rowe (Great Britain)
9 Daniel Holloway (USA)
10 Dave Mertens (Belgium)
11 Reniell Matthysen (South Africa)
12 Eliot Crowther (New Zealand)
13 Eligijus Dalisanskas (Lithuania)
14 Svetlin Radev (Bulgaria)
15 Yury Yurchanka (Belarus)
DNF Lukas Goc (Slovakia)

Heat 2

1 Jin Woo Lee (Korea) 9:14.107
2 Tomasz Krysztofik (Poland)
3 Lars Jun (Netherlands)


At One Lap

4 Filip Hanslian (Czech Republic)
5 Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukraine)
6 Vasileios Galanis (Greece)
7 Cristian Benages Tosca (Spain)
8 Philipp Klein (Germany)
9 Jose Alfredo Flores (Guatemala)
10 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)
11 Alexander Gushchin (Russia)
12 Maurice O'Brien (Ireland)
13 Viktor Farkas (Hungary)
14 Stefan Patzl (Austria)
DNS Haseem McLean (Trinidad And Tobago)

Final

1 Philipp Klein (Germany) 11:50.121
2 Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukraine)
3 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)
4 Jin Woo Lee (Korea)
5 Reniell Matthysen (South Africa)
6 Vasileios Galanis (Greece)
7 Alexander Gushchin (Russia)
8 Matthew Rowe (Great Britain)
9 Dave Mertens (Belgium)
10 Jonathan Lahoun (France)
11 Cristian Benages Tosca (Spain)
12 Fabrizio Braggion (Italy)
13 Nateghi Hossein (Iran)
14 Matthew Pettit (Australia)
15 Eliot Crowther (New Zealand)
16 Lars Jun (Netherlands)
17 Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia)
18 Filip Hanslian (Czech Republic)
19 Takayuki Kawanishi (Japan)
20 Alexandr Silaichev (Kazakhstan)
21 Tomasz Krysztofik (Poland)
22 Daniel Holloway (USA)
DNF Jose Alfredo Flores (Guatemala)
DNF Maurice O'Brien (Ireland)

Women's 500m TT

1 Guerra Lizandra (Cuba) 35.500
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 35.804
3 Sandie Clair (France) 36.105
4 Chloe MacPherson (Australia) 36.116
5 Elodie Henriette (France) 36.122
6 Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 36.544
7 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand) 37.298
8 Bridgette Broad (New Zealand) 37.707
9 Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania) 37.713
10 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 37.719
11 Anja Drotleff (Germany) 37.760
12 Hayley Wright (Australia) 37.813
13 Yulia Kosheleva (Russia) 37.846
14 Anastasia Rozhkova (Russia) 38.126
15 Cynthia Lakatosh (USA) 38.291
16 Paulina Cieslik (Poland) 38.343
17 Eunmi Park (Korea) 38.375
18 Janowiak Marta (Poland) 38.406
19 Johanna Preisler (Germany) 38.504)
20 Nozomi Oka (Japan) 38.554
21 Zuzana Galandova (Slovakia) 40.123
22 Roxane Knetemann (Netherlands) 40.586
23 Veronika Barakova (Czech Republic) 41.015
24 Kira Kalmakova (Belarus) 42.080
25 Alena Charnyshova (Belarus) 42.291

Men's points race


Heat 1

1 Guillaume Perrot (France) 30 pts
2 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) 29
3 Ben Swift (Great Britain) 28
4 Jun Kanehira (Japan) 26
5 Egidijus Jursys (Lithuania) 26
6 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 23
7 Hubert Tulacz (Poland) 22

At One Lap

8 Marcel Kalz (Germany) 8
9 Roman Maximov (Russia) 6
10 Ihar Shashkouski (Belarus) 4
11 Logan Hunn (New Zealand) 4
DNF Richard Schenk (USA) 0
DNS Jin Woo Lee (Korea) 0

Heat 2

1 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) 48 pts

At One Lap

2 Dieter Verbeek (Belgium) 34
3 Michael Murray (Ireland) 24
4 Yuriy Agarkov (Ukraine) 21
5 Berik Kupeshov (Kazakhstan) 20
6 Georg Lauscha (Austria) 20

Two laps back


7 Zdenek Machac (Czech Republic) 12
8 Marco Benfatto (Italy) 10
9 Zakkari Dempster (Australia) 9
10 Tristan Marquet (Switzerland) 4
11 Pedro Jose Fructuoso Bastida (Spain) 4
12 Ivano Siebrits (South Africa) 0
13 Hristomir Angelov (Bulgaria) 0

Final

1 Egidijus Jursys (Lithuania) 52 pts

At One Lap

2 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) 34
3 Roman Maximov (Russia) 31
4 Guillaume Perrot (France) 25

Two laps behind

5 Ben Swift (Great Britain) 13
6 Jun Kanehira (Japan) 8
7 Zakkari Dempster (Australia) 6
8 Yuriy Agarkov (Ukraine) 6
9 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) 6
10 Dieter Verbeek (Belgium) 6
11 Marcel Kalz (Germany) 5
12 Hubert Tulacz (Poland) 5
13 Marco Benfatto (Italy) 3
14 Berik Kupeshov (Kazakhstan) 3
15 Tristan Marquet (Switzerland) 2
16 Michael Murray (Ireland) 2
17 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 2
18 Ihar Shashkouski (Belarus) 1
19 Georg Lauscha (Austria) 0
20 Zdenek Machac (Czech Republic) 0

Men's team sprint

Qualifying

1 Germany (Rene Enders, Maximilian Levy, Benjamin Wittmann) 45.488
2 France (Mickael D'Almeida, Kevin Sireau, Alexandre Volant) 46.005
3 Korea (Lae Seon Choi, Dong Jin Kang, Jae Yeol Ryu) 46.489
4 Australia (Daniel Ellis, Jeremy Hogg, Scott Sunderland) 46.580
5 Greece (Konstantinos Iordanidis, Vasileios Reppas, Christos Volikakis) 47.532
6 Russia (Andrey Chernopyatov, Pavel Noskov, Maxim Tarakanov) 47.597
7 Poland (Dawid Glowacki, Rafal Poper, Krzysztof Szymanek) 47.683
8 Japan (Rikiya Abe, Yoshinori Sasaki, Masamichi Kohara) 47.905
9 USA (Benjamin Barczewski, Spencer Hartfeld, Mike Schnabel) 48.077
10 Czech Republic (Tomas Babek, Pavel Kapr, Jan Vackar) 48.411
11 Spain (Raul Baez De Aguilar Gome, Hodei Mazcuiaran Uria, Angel Sixto Garcia) 48.541
12 Austria (Patrick Gelosky, Matthias Krizek, Conrad Sammer) 51.478
13 Belarus (Siarhei Sakavets, Aliaksei Savenkou, Yury Yurchanka) 53.948


Final for 3rd & 4th

1 Australia (Daniel Ellis, Jeremy Hogg, Scott Sunderland) 46.593

2 Korea (Lae Seon Choi, Dong Jin Kang, Jae Yeol Ryu) 46.815


Final for 1st & 2nd

1 Germany (Rene Enders, Maximilian Levy, Benjamin Wittmann) 45.481

2 France (Mickael D'Almeida, Kevin Sireau, Alexandre Volant) 46.062

Day 2

Men's 1km TT Final

1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 1:03.757
2 Kevin Sireau (France) 1:04.080
3 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 1:04.378
4 Dong Jin Kang (Korea) 1:04.517
5 Benjamin Wittmann (Germany) 1:04.528
6 Alexandre Volant (France) 1:05.201
7 Jackson-Leigh Rathbone (Australia) 1:05.485
8 David Wilken (Germany) 1:05.821
9 Dawid Glowacki (Poland) 1:06.290
10 Maxim Tarakanov (Russia) 1:06.453
11 Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 1:06.652
12 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:07.042
13 Spencer Hartfeld (USA) 1:07.510
14 Pavel Korzh (Russia) 1:08.134
15 Yoshinori Sasaki (Japan) 1:08.277
16 Jose Alfredo Flores (Guatemala) 1:08.398
17 Patrick Bos (Netherlands) 1:08.640
18 Raul Baez De Aguilar Gome (Spain) 1:08.970
19 David Vidal Garcia (Spain) 1:09.040
20 Konstantinos Iordanidis (Greece) 1:09.241
21 Eric Smith (Canada) 1:09.288
22 Jonathon Lewis (New Zealand) 1:09.617
23 Ivo Vildomec (Czech Republic) 1:09.804
24 Lukas Goc (Slovakia) 1:10.137
25 Reniell Matthysen (South Africa) 1:10.403
26 Svetlin Radev (Bulgaria) 1:10.850
27 Michael Singer (Austria) 1:10.857
28 Matthias Krizek (Austria) 1:11.985

Men Individual Pursuit Qualifying

1 Andrew Tennant (Great Britain) 3:19.415
2 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) 3:20.639
3 Ivan Rovny (Russia) 3:23.506
4 Patrick Gretsch (Germany) 3:24.100
5 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 3:25.271
6 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania) 3:25.308
7 Darren Shea (New Zealand) 3:25.437
8 Alessandro Cantone (Italy) 3:26.392
9 Zakkari Dempster (Australia) 3:27.434
10 Jochen Helfen (Germany) 3:28.098
11 Alexandre Lemair (France) 3:28.767
12 Artur Kanyuka (Ukraine) 3:30.342
13 Vincent Dauga (France) 3:30.450
14 Kilian Moser (Switzerland) 3:31.762
15 Nateghi Hossein (Iran) 3:32.286
16 Todd Dawson (Australia) 3:32.406
17 Povilas Chorlampenkovas (Lithuania) 3:32.695
18 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) 3:32.898
19 Ismael Kip (Netherlands) 3:33.557
20 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) 3:33.697
21 Jakub Kratochvila (Czech Republic) 3:33.736
22 Michal Nawrocki (Poland) 3:34.566
23 Sergey Valynin (Russia) 3:34.759
24 Daniel Holloway (USA) 3:34.792
25 Eric Smith (Canada) 3:35.263 * Unofficially a new CDN record
26 Francesc Mateu Orfi Zanoguera (Spain) 3:35.548
27 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 3:36.152
28 Siarhei Sakavets (Bielorussia) 3:36.545
29 Hristomir Angelov (Bulgaria) 3:36.634
30 Felix Kaineder (Austria) 3:37.161
31 Martin Munroe (Ireland) 3:38.689
32 Berik Kupeshov (Kazakhstan) 3:38.959
33 Takayuki Kawanishi (Japan) 3:40.883
34 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 3:42.517
35 Michael Singer (Austria) 3:42.589
36 Yury Yurchanka (Bielorussia) 3:43.871
37 Greg Thompson (South Africa) 3:44.448
38 Bertram Siebritz (South Africa) 3:50.453
DSQ Alexey Stepanov (Kazakhstan)

Final for 3rd and 4th
1 Ivan Rovny (Russia) 3:22.702
2 Patrick Gretsch (Germany) 3:23.940

Final for 1st and 2nd
1 Andrew Tennant (Great Britain) 3:20.835
2 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) 3:25.261

Men 30km Madison

1 Russia (Andrey Klyuev/Alexey Shiryaev) 15
2 Germany (Norman Dimde/Marcel Kalz) 8
3 Australia (Cameron Meyer/Mitchell Pearson) 7
4 Switzerland (Tristan Marquet/Loïc Perizzolo) 7
5 Czech Republic (Martin Hacecky/Vojtech Hacecky) 6
6 Great Britain (Matthew Rowe/Ben Swift) 5
7 Austria (Patrick Gelosky/Michael Kocner) 5
8 France (Jonathan Lahoun/Guillaume Perrot) 5
9 Italy (Fabrizio Braggion/Stefano Castoldi) 2
10 Netherlands (Pim Ligthart/Yondi Schmidt) 3
11 New Zealand (Eliot Crowther/Michael Northey) 0
12 Belgium (Dave Mertens/Dieter Verbeek) 3
13 South Africa (Reniell Matthysen/Greg Thompson) 0
14 Spain (Martzel Elorriaga Azpitarte/Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz) 0
15 United States (Daniel Holloway/Richard Schenk) 0

Women's 20km points race

1 Andrea Wolfer (Sui) 28 pts
2 Rushlee Buchanan (Nzl) 25
3 Irina Zemlyanskaya (Rus) 23
4 Mie Bekker Lacota (Den) 15
5 Amanda Spratt (Aus) 14
6 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) 9
7 Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) 5
8 Katarina Uhlarikova (Svk) 5
9 Silvia Castoldi (Ita) 3
10 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) 3
11 Maria Tzoumanika (Gre) 2
12 Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) 2
13 Andrea Botero (Col)
14 Berenice Castro Plaza (Mex)
15 Daniela Fink (Aut)
16 Naomi Cooper (Can)
17 Natalie Klemko (Usa)
18 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) -28
DNF Alena Charnyshova (Blr)
DNF Joana Eslava Fernandez (Esp)
DNF Inkyung Jung (Kor)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login