Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 23/05 1:36 am - Mount Seymour Hill Climb: New Record


Posted by Editoress on 08/23/05
 

Mount Seymour Hill Climb N. Vancouver BC, August 21st
Courtesy Race Organizer

New record set on Mount Seymour!

Christian Meier exploded the men's field apart early in the race on Sunday, riding up the mountain road at 21 kph to finish in 35:01, with Symmetrics teammate Marsh Cooper coming up 19 seconds later in 35:20. 3rd place Sean Dawson of Trek and North Vancouver Team Coastal rider Larry Zimich were watching each other and missed Escape Velocity rider Kevin Noiles who slipped in for 4th place ahead of Larry in 38:37.

On the women's side, another local rider, Lee Darling won in 49:27 for the 12.2 km race, beating out early favorite Gill Walker who came in 48 seconds later.

Up and coming West Vancouver riders Graeme Bant took the junior event and the Roger Sumner bursary, Rachel Canning won the junior women's. In all 86 riders came out, some for the first time. Race organizer Barb Zimich was happy with the turnout "It was a great day - I expect that we'll see Christian (Meier) on the next Olympic team and I was happy to see the kids racing, the future Olympians!"

FinishGapSpd
1. Christian Meier (Symmetrics - Cat 1/2)35:0100:0020.9
2. Marsh Cooper (Symmetrics - Cat 1/2)35:2000:1920.7
3. Kerry Farrell (Wheelsport - M40-49)37:4802:4719.4
4. Sean Dawson (Trek - Cat 1/2)38:0403:0319.2
5. Jason Thompson (Escape Velocity - Cat 3)38:1203:1119.2
6. Kevin Noiles (Escape Velocity - Cat 1/2)38:1703:1619.1
7. Ryan Smith (Kelowna Cycle - Cat 3)38:3003:2919
8. Larry Zimich (Team Coastal - Cat 1/2)38:3703:3619
9. Min Van Velzen (Symmetrics - Cat 1/2)39:1504:1418.6
10. Philip Burgess (M30-39)39:4904:4818.4
11. Damien Waugh (Rocky Mountain - Cat 1/2)40:4505:4418
12. Shane Savage (Rocky Mountain - Cat 1/2)40:4605:4518
13. Tyrone Maguire (Cat 5)41:0106:0017.8
14. Al Gair (Cat 4)41:0206:0117.8
15. Galen Kehler (Wenting's Cycle - Cat 3)41:0306:0217.8
16. Alex Northey (Team Coastal - Cat 4)41:1506:1417.7
17. Jae-ho Yoo (Atomic Racing - Cat 4)41:2106:2017.7
18. Blair Scott (Mighty Riders - Cat 4)41:3206:3117.6
19. Marcel Aarden (Schwalbe - Cat 3)41:3406:3317.6
20. Frank Weber (Cat 4)43:0007:5917
21. David Gerth (Team Coastal - Cat 4)43:0308:0217
22. Ron Klopfer (Cat 4)43:0308:0217
23. Jonathan Page (Cat 4)43:3208:3116.8
24. Graeme Bant (Sugoi/Giant/M - U19)43:3208:3116.8
25. Neil Davies (M40-49)43:4208:4116.8
26. Darrell Fox (M40-49)43:4508:4416.7
27. Zeb Piggot Dugg (Cat 5)44:0109:0016.6
28. Patrick Love (Cat 5)44:1909:1816.5
29. Andrew Lea (Team Coastal - Cat 5)44:2009:1916.5
30. Brent Hambelton (M30-39)44:2009:1916.5
31. Bill Latham (M40-49)44:4109:4016.4
32. Axel Bergman (Cat 3)44:4309:4216.4
33. Curtis Weber (Cat 4)44:5509:5416.3
34. Reid Tucker (U19)45:1210:1116.2
35. Nick Smit (Spokenmotion - Cat 4)45:2110:2016.1
36. Casey Charlston (Team Coastal - Cat 5)45:2410:2316.1
37. Eric Van Veen (Team Coastal - Cat 3)46:1411:1315.8
38. Scott McDonald (Mighty Riders - M30-39)46:1511:1415.8
39. Doug Mulder (Team Wedgewood - M40-49)46:1511:1415.8
40. Bruce Stevens (Kelowna Cycle - M50-59)46:2511:2415.8
41. Darrin Grund (Team Coastal - M30-39)46:5011:4915.6
42. David Beggs (Derailleurs in the Mist - M40-49)47:3112:3015.4
43. Owen Sturgess (Cat 5)47:3212:3115.4
44. Tyler Tabor (M40-49)47:3812:3715.4
45. James Pearsen (Cat 4)47:5412:5315.3
46. David Miller (Team Coastal - Cat 4)47:5512:5415.3
47. Michael Barker (Team Coastal - M40-49)47:5512:5415.3
48. Bill Riley (Team Coastal - M50-59)48:5713:5615
49. Lee Darling (Team Coastal - Cat 1/2/3)49:2714:2614.8
50. John Tani (M40-49)49:4614:4514.7
51. Gill Walker (Team Coastal - Cat 4)50:1315:1214.6
52. Dominic Walsh (Atomic Racing - Cat 4)50:4415:4314.4
53. Christian Crosby (Le Peloton - M40-49)51:3816:3714.2
54. Wayne Adare (M40-49)51:5216:5114.1
55. Leslie Vice (Dizzy Chicks - Cat 4)52:0117:0014.1
56. Alan Jenkins (Cat 4)52:1817:1714
57. Jakub Swasiela (Cat 5)52:3417:3313.9
58. Benjamin Faber (Team Coastal - Cat 4)53:0418:0313.8
59. Kevin Cunningham (Symmetrics - M40-49)53:4918:4813.6
60. Patrick Brick (Cat 4)54:3419:3313.4
61. Lisa Jaffary (Kelowna Cycle - Mstr)55:0019:5913.3
62. Sue Ing (Cat 4)55:4120:4013.1
63. Carolyn Owen (Atomic Racing - Cat 4)55:5420:5313.1
64. Karen Nakagawa (Dizzy Chicks - Cat 4)57:1822:1712.8
65. Tony Thompson (M50-59)57:5722:5612.6
66. Erich Zwick (Cat 4)59:2424:2312.3
67. Ron Price (Team Coastal - M50-59)59:4624:4512.2
68. Helen Harding (Cat 4)00:3425:3312.1
69. Eric Dwyer (Team Coastal - Cat 5)1:01:0226:0012
70. Russell Barker (Cat 5)1:03:5128:5011.5
71. Rachel Canning (dEVo/Powerbar - U19)1:06:4131:4011
DNF. Carl Jacobson (Rocky Mountain - Cat 1/2)-
U17
1. Matthew Potma (Lactic Acid Racing - U17)35:1800:0017
2. Matthew Bowe (Lactic Acid Racing - U17)38:5203:3415.4
3. Maurie Kowalski (Lactic Acid Racing - U17)42:0406:4614.3
4. Andries Smit (U17)48:5313:3512.3
5. Jordan Rees (Comox Valley Cycling - U17)53:5318:3511.1
6. Camille Nonis (U17)54:3719:1911
DNF. Kyla Valleau (Team Squamish - U17)
DNF. Kirk Mcdowall (Lactic Acid Racing - U17)
U15/U13
1. Kevin Thorpe (dEVo/Powerbar - U15)24:5700:0014.4
2. Curtis Jung (dEVo/Powerbar - U15)25:2100:2414.2
3. Sam Morris (U13)18:0600:0013.3
4. Sierra Garrison (Dizzy Cycles - U13)23:5705:5110
5. Emma Fingler (Club Krebs - U13)27:5409:488.6
6. Ellie Delich (U13)28:4710:418.3


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login