Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

September 26/05 8:51 am - Bermuda Grand Prix: Stages 1, 2 & 3


Posted by Editoress on 09/26/05
 

Bermuda Grand Prix

September 22 to 25

Stage 1: CD&P Classic Criterium

Elite Men: 45mins + 1 lap

1. David Richter (Subway) 45:39
2. Ivan Stevic (Aerospace Engineering) 0:02
3. Jackson Stewart (Kodak/Sierra Nevada)
4. Karl Bordine (Helen's RPM)
5. Emile Abraham (Aerospace Engineering)
6. Davide Frattini (Colavita)
7. Ross Muir (Viner Bikes)
8. Jesse Anthony (Jittery Joes)
9. Ward Solar (Team Cobblestone)
10. Cameron Hughes (Subway) all s.t.

18. Josh Hall (Gears Racing) 0:07
28. Ryan McKenzie (Subway) 0:15
29. Eric Boily (TREK/VW) s.t.
35. Mark Pozniak (Gears Racing) 0:55
53. Chris Atkins (Gears Racing) 3:15
54. Dan Lefebvre (Gears Racing) s.t.
57. Raphael Tremblay (TREK/VW) 3:45


Elite Women: 30mins + 1 lap

1. Karen Brems (Webcor) 38:00
2. Lyne Bessett (RMS/FitTech)
3. Melissa Sanborn (Subway)
4. Liza Rachetto (Lipton)
5. Betina Hold (Webcor)
6. Nichole Wangsgaard (Subway)
7. Sima Trapp (Subway)
8. Alisha Lion (Ford/Basis)
9. Katherine Carroll (Ford/Basis)
10. Kate Sherwin (Victory Brewing)

27. Kristen Robbins (Victory Brewing)
33. Maoriah MacGregor (Velo Girls)
34. Laura Yoisten (Diet Cheerwine) all s.t.


Stage 2: XL Capital Gibbs Hill Challenge Time Trial, 1.2km

Elite Men

1. Eric Murphy (Aerospace Engineering) 1:56
2. David Richter (Subway) at s.t.
3. David Clinger (Helen's RPM) 0.01
4. Ivan Stevic (Aerospace Engineering) 0:02
5. Francesco Ghiare (Viner Bikes) 0:05
6. Jackson Stewart (Kodak/Sierra Nevada) s.t.
7. Jesse Anthony (Jittery Joes) 0:06
8. Pete Lopinto (Kodak/Sierra Nevada) 0:08
9. Cameron Hughes (Subway)
10. Mike Barton (Boston Scientific) both s.t.

14. Ryan McKenzie (Subway) 0:11
27. Eric Boily (TREK/VW) 0:17
28. Josh Hall (Gears Racing) 0:18
33. Clovis Auger (TREK/VW) 0:20
41. Mark Pozniak (Gears Racing) 0:22
54. Dan Lefebvre (Gears Racing) 0:30
62. Raphael Tremblay (TREK/VW) 3:28


Elite Women

1. Lyne Bessett (RMS/FitTech) 2:23
2. Grace Fleury (Quark) 0:03
3. Karen Brems (Webcor) 0:04
4. Sarah Tillotson (Quark) 0:09
5. Sima Trapp (Subway)
6. Alisha Lion (Ford/Basis) both s.t.
7. Katherine Carroll (Ford/Basis) 0:11
8. Nichole Wangsgaard (Subway) 0:12
9. Melissa Sanborn (Subway) 0:13
10. Lauren Franges (Victory Brewing) 0:15

16. Kristen Robbins (Victory Brewing) 0:19
23. Laura Yoisten (Diet Cheerwine) 0:22
39. Maoriah MacGregor (Velo Girls) 0:36


Stage 3: Southside Road Race, St. David's

Elite Men (90km)
1. Dean Downing (Spence) 2:27:24
2. Scott Zwinzanski (Kodak/Sierra Nevada) at 0:11
3. Ivan Stevic (Aerospace Engineering) s.t.
4. Tim Johnson (Jittery Joes) 1:13
5. Jackson Stewart (Kodak/Sierra Nevada)
6. Ward Solar (Team Cobblestone)
7. Geri Mewett (Team BBA)
8. Chris Tune (Viner Bikes)
9. Emile Abraham (Aerospace Engineering)
10. Gerry Castro (Team Cobblestone)

15. Dan Lefebvre (Gears Racing)
22. Ryan McKenzie (Subway)
25. Josh Hall (Gears Racing) all s.t.
29. Raphael Tremblay (TREK/VW) 5:34
31. Clovis Auger (TREK/VW) 13:56
54. Mark Pozniak (Gears Racing) 45:11
DSQ Eric Boily (TREK/VW)


Elite Women (80km)
1. Lauren Franges (Victory Brewing) 2:21:26
2. Nicole Freedman (Ford/Basis)
3. Liza Rachetto (Lipton)
4. Karen Brems (Webcor)
5. Lyne Bessett (RMS/FitTech)
6. Laura Yoisten (Diet Cheerwine)

7. Grace Fleury (Quark)
8. Katherine Carroll (Ford/Basis)
9. Betina Hold (Webcor)
10. Brenda Lyons (Victory Brewing)

19. Maoriah MacGregor (Velo Girls)
33. Kristen Robbins (Victory Brewing)
34. Kathleen Billington (Diet Cheerwine) all s.t.


GC

Elite Men

1. Ivan Stevic (Aerospace Engineering) 3:14:55
2. Scott Zwinzanski (Kodak/Sierra Nevada) at 0:15
3. Dean Downing (SPENCE) 0:28
4. David Richter (Subway) 1:12
5. David Clinger (Helen's RPM) 1:15
6. Jackson Stewart (Kodak/Sierra Nevada) 1:23
7. Pete Lopinto (Kodak/Sierra Nevada) 1:26
8. Cameron Hughes (Subway) s.t.
9. Emile Abraham (Aerospace Engineering) 1:30
10. Ward Solar (Team Cobblestone) 1:31

16. Ryan McKenzie (Subway) 1:42
17. Josh Hall (Gears Racing) s.t.
27. Dan Lefebvre (Gears Racing) 5:01
29. Raphael Tremblay (TREK/VW) 12:50
32. Clovis Auger (TREK/VW) 17:34
50. Chris Atkins (Gears Racing) 44:37
53. Mark Pozniak (Gears Racing) 47:37


Elite Women

1. Karen Brems (Webcor) 3:01:38
2. Grace Fleury (Quark) at 0:03
3. Lauren Franges (Victory Brewing) 0:06
4. Lyne Bessett (RMS/FitTech) 0:07
5. Sarah Tillotson (Quark) 0:19
6. Sima Trapp (Subway)
7. Alisha Lion (Ford/Basis) both s.t.
8. Katherine Carroll (Ford/Basis) 0:21
9. Melissa Sanborn (Subway) 0:22
10. Amber Rais (Webcor) 0:25

20. Kristen Robbins (Victory Brewing) 1:58
22. Laura Yoisten (Diet Cheerwine) 2:01
27. Maoriah MacGregor (Velo Girls) 2:16


Stage 4 (Dockyard Criterium at Royal Naval Dockyard, Ireland Island) results not available


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login