ONTARIO CYCLING ASSOCIATION

1185 Eglinton Avenue East, North York, Ontario, M3C 3C6

RESULTS

EVENT NAME: Turkey Point Road Race

DATE: April 19th. 1998

ORGANIZER: Ken Grange

CATEGORY: Senior 1/2

DISTANCE: 102 kilometers WEATHER: 6 deg. C. rainy

#

No.

NAME

CLUB

CAT

TIME

PTS.

1

151

Josh Hall

Schwinn Canada

1

2-47-50

2

126

Barry Reid

Maple Leaf

1

2-47-55

3

133

Matt Hansen

Jet Fuel

1

2-47-57

4

127

Patrick Shea

Independent

1

2-48-01

5

132

Joe Giuliano

Jet Fuel

1

2-48-39

6

124

John Powell

Woodbridge

1

2-48-40

7

269

Peter Mazur

D'Ornellas

JUN

2-48-42

8

145

Dave Bogue

Saeco

1

2-48-48

9

120

Jack Sohacki

Polonus

1

2-48-55

10

150

Graham Plaunt

Independent

1

s.t.

11

370

Tomas Baumgartner

Neworld

2

2-49-26

12

162

Danielle Di Franchesci

Saeco

1

2-49-33

13

157

Robert Haff

Maple Leaf

1

2-49-40

14

146

Craig Deveer

Mississauga C.C.

1

2-49-50

15

134

Dan Maggiacomo

Jet Fuel

1

s.t.

16

775

Steve Naraznek

Schwinn

VET A

s.t.

17

156

Brent Arthurs

Woodbridge

1

s.t.

18

373

Domenic Rigato

Racer Sportif

2

s.t.

19

233

Hans Strasser

Queen City (USA)

2(3)

s.t.

20

143

Adrian Jackson

Coventry Olympic (GB)

1

s.t.

21

130

Heath Cockburn

Jet Fuel

1

s.t.

22

785

Greg Gavanagh

Woodstock

VET A

s.t.

23

128

Keith Peck

Ziggy's

1

2-50-01

24

153

Simon Small

Ital Pasta

1

2-50-01

25

144

Jan Blendart

Saeco

1

2-50-05

26

125

Scott Nagy

Saeco

1

2-50-09

27

158

Gerard Yates

Team GB (GB)

1

2-50-25

28

122

Piers Davidge

Mississauga

1

s.t.

29

161

Andrew Redman

Silent Sports

1

2-50-42

30

357

Andrew Doble

Jet Fuel

2

2-51-06

31

147

Chris Hansen

Neworld

1

2-51-36

32

123

Paul Hornack

1

2-52-57

33

129

Paul Cobham

Independent

1

s.t.

34

782

Craig Doucet

Woodstock

VET A

s.t.

35

360

Tomas Ciurlino

Hummingbird

2

2-55-10

36

231

Maurice Reulland

Maple Leaf

1

2-55-20

37

364 ?

Robert Mann

Neworld

2

2-56-01

38

160

Gerald Zack ?

All Seasons

1

2-56-52

39

235

Curtis Gloade

Braun's

2

2-59-54

55 starters

CATEGORY: Senior 3 / Junior

DISTANCE: 68 kilometers

#

No.

NAME

CLUB

CAT

TIME

PTS

1

64

Sean Kelly

Balance

JUN

2-05-05

2

65

Alejandro Estavez

Racer Sportif

JUN

s.t.

3

240

Kevin Speacht

La Bicicletta

3

2-05-10

4

645

Craig Hawkes

All Seasons

3

2-05-12

5

630

James Rivet

Racer Sportif

3

s.t.

6

644

Michael Ybanez

Mississauga

3

s.t.

7

627?

3

8

626

Ken Gourlay

Neworld

3

s.t.

9

790

Christophe Paton

Missisauga C.C.

3

s.t.

10

634

Neil Humphrey

Waterloo F.D.

3

2-05-18

11

624

Derek Teed

Sportable

3

2-05-20

12

68

Charlie Gorman

Espoirs de Laval

JUN

2-05-21

13

631

Brian Turner

Independent

3

2-05-22

14

223

Jason Sweers

Bicycleworks

3

2-05-25

15

227

Jose Estavez

Racer Sportif

JUN

2-05-28

16

622

Gary Wright

Mississauga

3

2-05-30

17

581

Simon Steele

Independent

3

2-05-32

18

66

Matt Bonnin

Maple Leaf

JUN

s.t.

19

623

Jasic Zlatko

Independent

3

s.t.

20

792

Jonathan Murphy

Ziggy's

3

s.t.

21

263

John McCormick

Waterloo

3

s.t.

22

226

Fernando Estavez

Racer Sportif

JUN

s.t.

23

209

Travis Joyce

Mississauga

3

2-05-40

24

842

John Sartori

Ziggy's

3

2-06-02

25

797

Jeff Archibald

Mississauga

3

s.t.

26

206

Kris Heate

Independent

3

s.t.

 

32 starters

CATEGORY: Veteran A

DISTANCE: 85 kilometers

#

No.

NAME

CLUB

CAT

TIME

PTS.

1

877

Desi Desrochers

Schwinn

VB

2-24-07

2

869

Charles Squeers

Independent

VB

s.t.

3

800

Mark Dwyer

Sportable

VB

2-27-40

4

772

Norm Rickenbrauch

Zzoom

VA

2-28-03

5

261

Chris Grainger

Brockville

VA

2-28-16

6

799

Tony Abramavicious

Schwinn

VA

2-28-40

7

768

Terry Rice

Silver Spokes

VA

s.t.

8

791

Emmanuel Martins

Woodstock

VA

2-29-04

9

798

Domenic Rocca

Independent

VA

10

771

Leighton Davies

Woodstock

VA

11

208

Joseph Neyz

Independent

VA

12

226

Stuart Copella

Waterloo F.D.

VA

13

770

Martin Streef

Woodstock

VA

14

262

Brian Taborek

Independent

VA

15

773

Neal Rickenbrauch

Zzoom

VA

16

222

Bill Brown

Independent

VA

18

18 starters

CATEGORY: Veteran B,C,D

 DISTANCE: 68 kilometers

#

No.

NAME

CLUB

CAT

TIME

PTS

1

883

Gary Scully

Jet Fuel

B

2-12-35

2

885

Greg Borden

Schwinn

B

s.t.

3

958

John Parkinson

Waterloo F.D.

D

s.t.

4

945

Doug Hutcheon

Zzoom

C

s.t.

5

204

Mike Tinyen

St. Catharines

B

s.t.

6

886

Gordon Clarke

Newmarket

B

s.t.

7

882

Rob Cheskey

Hamilton

B

s.t.

8

946

Wayne Beatty

Zzoom

C

2-12-43

9

881

Grant Strahl

Newmarket

B

s.t.

10

201

Jay Darch

Oakville C.C.

B

2-13-45

11

943

Tim Porter

Jet Fuel

C

s.t.

12

960

Doug Bain

Racer Sportif

C

2-14-02

13

203

Glen Fischer

Oakville

B

2-16-00

14

202

Tibor Schimek

Oakville

B

s.t.

15

890

Mike Rigato

Independent

B

2-20-05

16

949

Jan Kocemba

Polonus

C

s.t.

19 starters

CATEGORY: Women /Cadet

DISTANCE: 68 kilometers

WEATHER: 8 deg. C. rainy

#

No.

NAME

CLUB

CAT

TIME

1

483

Kim Langton

Elita

W

2-19-50

2

476

Allyson Fox

RNH

W

s.t.

3

471

Amy Jarvis

Mississauga

W

s.t.

4

469

Kathleen Millar

Saeco

W

2-20-03

5

487

Linda Gilligan

Silent Sports

W

2-19-56

6

475

Sophie Radecki

RNH

W

2-23-30

7

228

Marianne Carlyle

D'Ornellas

W

2-23-45

8

486

Ann Turrin

Lakeshore

W

2-23-51

9

485

Julia Bradley

Lakeshore

W

2-24-46

10

468

Linda Simonson

Hamilton

VW?

2-24-52

11

470

Tracey Buckley

Schwinn

W

2-25-06

12

230

Mike Vaney

Independent

CAD

2-33-40

13

484

Magosha Pyjor

Lakeshore

JW?

2-37-08

14

236

Inga Larsen

Bicycleworks

W

2-37-47

14 starters